Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 15.60
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: French
Published by HACHETTE LIVRE-BNF 2018-02, 2018
ISBN 10: 2011739322 ISBN 13: 9782011739322
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 12.29
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 17.36
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: French
Published by Librairie de Firmin Didot Frères, Fils et Cie, Paris, 1839
Seller: Librairie RAIMOND, Dourges, France
Demi Toile. Condition: Assez bon. César FAMIN - Frédéric LACROIX - COMMANDEUR BORY DE SAINT-VINCENT L'UNIVERS PITTORESQUE - AMERIQUE MERIDIONALE, ILES DIVERSES DE L'OCEAN ET REGIONS CIRCOMPOLAIRES : CHILI, RIO DE LA PLATA, PARAGUAY, URUGUAY, BUENOS-AIRES, PATAGONIE, TERRE-DU-FEU, ARCHIPEL DES MALOUINES, ILES ORCADES, SHETLAND, FEROE, NORMANDES, TERRE-NEUVE, BERMUDES, CROZET, REVILLA GIGEDO, ARCTIQUE, ANTARCTIQUE, GROENLAND 1839, Paris, Edition Librairie de Firmin Didot Frères, Fils et Cie Format : In-8 (21,5 x 14 cm), relié, 96, 64, 91 et 328 pages, texte sur 2 colonnes, tampon en page de titre Reliure demi-toile brune, dos lisse titré doré illustré de 4 gravures hors texte, serpentes illustré in fine de 71 gravures, 5 cartes dépliantes et 2 cartes hors texte Etat : dos passé, reliure solide, de minces rousseurs, belles gravures et cartes poids : 1,1 kg.
Published by IMPRENTA DEL FOMENTO, 1846
Seller: Libropesía, Barcelona, B, Spain
First Edition
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Bueno. 1ª Edición. ENCUADERNACION EN MEDIA PIEL. HISTORIA DE LAS ANTILLAS: 181 PAGINAS + LAMINAS. HISTORIA DE LAS PROVINCIAS UNIDAS DEL RIO DE LA PLATA: 64 PAGINAS + LAMINAS. HISTORIA DE LAS ISLAS BALEARES: 46 PAGINAS + LAMINAS. HISTORIA DE CARTAGO: 160 + LAMINAS + MAPA. HISTORIA DEL EJIPTO: 254 + LAMINAS.
Published by FIRMIN DIDOT FRERES, Paris, 1840
Seller: Page8, Gaillard, France
First Edition
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Edition originale. L'Univers. Histoire et Description de tous les Peuples. Amérique Méridionale, îles diverses de l'Océan et régions circompolaires. Chili, Paraguay, Uruguay, Buenos-Ayres, par M. César FAMIN. Patagonie, Terre-du-Feu et Archipel des Malounes par M. Frédéric LACROIX. Iles diverses des trois océans et régions circompolaires, par M. le commandeur BORY de Saint-Vincent et par M. Frédéric LACROIX FAMIN ; LACROIX ; BORY-De-SAINT-VINCENT, éditeur : FIRMIN DIDOT FRERES, Paris, 1840, collection "l'Univers, histoire & description de tous les peuples", volume in-8 reliure d'époque demi-veau brun, dos lisse orné en long, 328 pages, illustré de 84 gravures hors texte et 3 cartes dépliantes dont une planisphère, état : la reliure présente des traces d'usure sur les bords, l'intérieur présente tout au long de l'ouvrage un peu de taches de rouille (voir photos), l'ensemble est en bon état de conservation.
Published by Firmin Didot frères éditeurs, 1856
Seller: Librairie Et Cætera - Sophie Rosière, Belin-Béliet, France
Couverture souple. Nombreuses illustrations. (illustrator). Livre en français. Tome de l'Univers pittoresque, histoire et description de tous les peuples, de leurs religions, moeurs, coutumes industries. Nombreuses illustrations. Broché. Défraîchi. 96 + 91 + 328 pages. Dos factice. Amérique latine. Livre.
Condition: UsatoBuono. Bella ril. edit. carton., dorso in tela, cm 30x23, pp 12 di prefaz. ed elenco tavv, 109 magnif. tavv al tratto su fondo paglier. f.t. Ottimo esempl.
Published by Paris, Firmin Didot Frères, 1840
First Edition
Rilegato. Condition: molto buono. prima edizione. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, 3 parts in 1 vol.: [4], 96, 64, 91, [1], 328 pages. With half-title, 7 engraved maps, 5 being fold-outs, and 80 final plates. Printer's device to t-p, double-column text. Occasional light foxing throughout. Bound in slightly later paper over pasteboard partially preserving the original printed wrappers glued on top of covers and spine. A good copy. Stanislas-Marie-César Famin (1799-1853) was a diplomat, chancellor of the French consulates in Palermo, Genoa, then in Naples, consul in Lisbon, etc. He never travelled to Latin American, but is also author to a 1839 book on the history of Chile. These works on the southern hemisphere by Famin, Lacroix and naturalist Bory De Saint Vincent were published in this book, which is the fifth volume of the famous collection "l'Univers pittoresque." Lee Phillips. "Books, Magazines, Articles and Maps relating to Chile", p. 34.
Published by Imprenta del Guardia Nacional /40 1839/40, Barcelona, 1839
Seller: Boxoyo Libros S.L., Cáceres, CC, Spain
21 cm. 4 títulos en un volumen. Holandesa época puntas. Tejuelo. Texto doble columna. 2 mapas plegados (Polonia y Suecia, Noruega y Dinamarca) y 54-12-40-24 láminas. Puntos de óxido y algunas láminas oscurecidas. El ejemplar de Polonia carece de hoja de portada. Falta de papel en pag. 67 con pequeña pérdida de texto. 265-61-139-96 pp. En español. Book in spanish.
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Muy bien. CHILI par César Famin / PROVINCES UNIES DU RIO DE LA PLATA (Buenos-Ayres, Paraguay, Uruguay) par César Famin / PATAGONIE, Terre-du-Feu et Archipel des Malouines, par M. Frédéric Lacroix / ILES DIVERSES des trois océans, par le Commandeur Bory de Saint-Vincent et Régions circompolaires par M. Frédéric Lacroix. Serie "L' Univers Pittoresque. Histoire et description de tous les peuples", 4 obras en un volumen. In 8º, Chili: 96 p.; Provinces Unies du Rio de la Plata: 64 p.; Patagonie, Terre-du-Feu et Iles Malouines: 91 p.; Iles de l' Océan: 328 p. Encuadernación en medio cuero con punteras, conservando las tapas originales. Con numerosas ilustraciones y un mapa "Planisphère" desplegable; algunas planchas faltantes. [PB-J7].
In 8, pp. (4) + 99 + (1b) + 63 + (1b) + 92 + 172 con 56 tavv. f.t. inc. all'acq + una cartina ripiegata. Legatura in mz. pl. coeva. Traduzione italiana di quest'opera di viaggio della collana 'L'Universo. Storia e descrizione'. Rispetto ai titoli presenti sul frontespizio le parti inserite in questo volume sono differenti. Compaiono la descrizione del Cile di Cesare Famin pp. 99 con 24 tavole; la descrizione delle province del Rio della Plata (Paraguay, Uruguay, Buenos Aires) pp. 63 con 16 tavole; la descrizione della Patagonia, Terra del Fuoco e Isole Maluine pp. 92 con 16 tavoleÂ+ cartina (mancano la tavola 1 e la 2). L'ultima parte, pero', di pp. 172 non e' 'Isole diverse dei tre oceani e regioni circompolari' di Bory di Saint Vincent come indicato nel frontespizio ma 'Possedimenti inglesi dell'America settentrionale' (senza tavole). Rispetto al frontespizio - che annuncia settantaquattro incisioni - mancano quindi leÂaltre tavole che facevano parte del libro mancante. ITA.
Published by Barcelona: Imprenta del Liberal Barcelones, ; Imprenta del Guardia Nacional, 1839.-, 1841
Seller: Auca Llibres Antics / Yara Pérez Jorques, València, V, Spain
Association Member: LIBRIS
3obras en 1 vol ( 2 h.; 70 p.; 1 h.; 12 grabados) (2 h.; 138 p., 1 h; 34 grabados)( 2 h.; 96 p.; 1 h.; 22 grabados) ; 21 x 14,5 cm.- Pasta española. Ejemplar bien conservado, presenta manchas de óxido.
Seller: Antiquariat A. Thomi, Basel, Switzerland
First Edition
1) Lasalle, Sicilien; 160 S. u. 24 Tafeln; 2) Rozet, Algier; 52 S. u. 8 Tafeln; 3) Famin, Columbien u. Guyana; 52 S. u. 8 Tafeln, Schmerber, Frankfurt 1837, 8°, Karton d. Zeit, Einband v.a. an Rändern u. Rücken berieben, hintere Gelenke oben u. unten je ca. 1 cm angeplatzt, Buchblock vereinzelt minim altersfleckig, leichtere Gebr.Spuren ** Erstausgabe --- Reihe: Gemälde der Länder und Völker. Die Tafeln zeigen Landschaften, Bauwerke und Bevölkerung. Sauberes, vollständiges Exemplar >> Versand ab Deutschland möglich << ??? PREIS ZU HOCH ODER ZU TIEF ??? ANGEBOT ERWÜNSCHT !!! 350 Gramm.
Published by Barcelona: Imprenta del Guardia Nacional, 1939-1841-1842., 1939
Seller: Librería Antonio Castro, SEVILLA, SE, Spain
4to. 96 pp. Con 24 láminas grabada y un mapa plegado. 70 pp. 11 láminas grabadas y un mapa plegado. 140 pp. 28 láminas grabadas y 4 mapas. Encuadernación en holandesa piel de época. Muy buen estado.
Published by Firmin Didot Frères, Éditeurs, Paris, 1840
Condition: Moteado. 91 pp + 2 mapas + 48 grabados Pasta española Moteado Edición muy cuidada, con numerosos grabados sobre especies animales, vegetales, monumentos y aborígenes, todo ello tratado con rigor.
Paris, de l'Imprimerie de P. Didot L'Ainé, 1815, in-folio, large paper copy, 462 x 304 mm, vii pp + (1)(bl) + 50 pp + (2)(bl) + 1 leaf (engraved title) + 109 leaves each with a line engraved architectural illustration, printed on recto side only. Bound in 19th century half vellum, marbled boards, raised spine with red leather title label, uncut copy, nothwithstanding some marginal ink stains and some sparse marginal foxing a fine complete copy on large paper ( exemplaire sur grand papier) of the rare first imprint which was published in 18 installments over nearly 10 years (1806-1815). The architects modelled their publication on Percier and Fontaine's highly successful book on the architecture of Rome. It remained a major source for the study of Tuscan architecture throughout the 19th century. (Cat. British Arch. Library). It was the first publication to stress the importance of Florence in the development of Renaissance architecture ( Weinreb cat. 40 item 167.).
Publication Date: 1867
Seller: Jean-Paul TIVILLIER, MEYS, France
AGEN, Imprimerie de Prosper Noubel - 1867 - R.22x14 - Demi-basane bleue, dos lisse titré or en long; 87 pages; armes de la ville en tête avec explicatif par Famin. DEUX LETTRES AUTOGRAPHES reliées en tête d'ouvrage [lettre de Dubernet à M. Mahal, sur 2 pages manuscrites, du 21 Février 1867 // grande lettre manuscrite sur 4 pages du Marquis de Lusignan à Dubernet, du 15 Novembre 1832]. PREMIÈRE ÉDITION. Ex-libris gravé de la Bibliothèque de Villardonnel. Bel exemplaire. Français Livres.