Faris James (90 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.09
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. James, Sian (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.20
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. James, Sian (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.87
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. James, Sian (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.49
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority. James, Sian (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Chaparral Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Chaparral Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Edition. The binding is clean and tight with minor shelf wear and handling. Corners of rear panel are lightly peeled. Long crease to FFEP. Text and images unmarked. Large 8vo. 392pp.

- Softcover
Seller: Pensees Bookshop, Charleston, IL, U.S.A.Pensees Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.95
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Nice strong working copy with no markings. Covers a little rubbed. Back corners creased. 288 pages. Section of colored plates.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.59
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. James, Sian (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Memorial University of Newfoundland, St. John's, NFLD 1983
- Softcover
Seller: ABC: Antiques, Books & Collectibles, Tantallon, NS, CanadaABC: Antiques, Books & Collectibles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.84
US$ 16.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Newfoundland Social and Economic Studies No. 3. Covers are scuffed and creased. Previous owner's name on inside of front cover. Underlining and highlighter marks throughout. Former price sticker on back cover.

- Softcover
Seller: Friends of Pima County Public Library, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.Friends of Pima County Public Library
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.58
US$ 5.63 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Previous owners name inside. Proceeds benefit the Pima County Public Library system, which serves Tucson and southern Arizona.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.97
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. James, Sian (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by University of Utah Press September 2003 2003
- Softcover
Seller: Eighth Day Books, LLC, Wichita, KS, U.S.A.Eighth Day Books, LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 19.95
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper Back. Condition: As New. As new, faint soiling at textblock corner.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.64
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. James, Sian (illustrator).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.Callaghan Books South
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 15.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. First Paperback. Very large, heavy softcover, glossy purple wrappers, vellum-covered complex illustration on front wrapper, 288 pages. Top tip is creased on pages 63 and 288. The text is double-colum formatted. Wrappers are torn, nicked and work along edges, creases across front diagonally. Near Good….

Language: English
Published by Univ of New Mexico Pr, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A. 1995
- Softcover
Seller: Rose's Books IOBA, Harwich Port, MA, U.S.A.Rose's Books IOBA
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 22.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Fine. First paperbound printing, 1994. 288 pp. including index. Fine condition. Only very light edgewear to front wrapper. Hardly touched. Great color photo illustrations. A history of the Navajo healing ceremony, the Nightway Chant.

Language: English
Published by University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque NM 1994
- Softcover
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: near fine. "A History and a History of Documentation of a Navajo Ceremonial" "The Nightway chant is a Navajo healing ceremonial that extends over several days and incorporates detailed songs, prayers, sandpaintings , and the use of sacred material objects, such as masks." 288 pages; 8 x 10 " spine slightly…faded.

- Hardcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. To the Earth and Back. James, Sian (illustrator). Book.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.31
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. James, Sian (illustrator).
Published by St. John's: Memorial University of Newfoundland Institute of Social and Economic Research, 1989 1989
- Softcover
Seller: Books on the Web, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaBooks on the Web
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper bound, later (8th) printing, 187pp, references, index, genealogy and marriage fold-out charts at back. A very good or better copy. 365 grams - ships lettermail. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

All Roads are Good. Native Voices on Life and Culture.
CLARA SUE KIDWELL [INTROD.]./JAMES C. FARIS [ET AL.]./TERENCE WINCH/WEST, W. RICHARD [FOREW.].
Language: English
Published by Washington-London, Smithsonian Institution Press 1994 1994
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Schot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.23
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original publisher's sewn paperback, title spine and frontcover, square 4to: 224pp., very richly illustrated, 19 contributions with notes & references, index, credits illustrations, table of contents. Very fine copy - as new. Volume: Native American Studies.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.68
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In. James, Sian (illustrator).
Published by TORONTO UNIVERSITY 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises
Contact seller5-star sellerHARDBACK BLACK. Condition: VG. JACKET: VG. Foxed edges of DJ, foxed inpapers, 52 BW and colour plates DATE PUBLISHED: 1972 EDITION: 129.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, , United KingdomSalsus Books (P.B.F.A.)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.71
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 160pp hardback, black cloth gilt in wrapper, well illustrated in colour and bw, (Art and society series).
Published by Institute of Social and Economic Research, Memorial University of Newfou 1973
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.88
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (SALE item)* 184 pp., hardcover, very good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by…recipient's country.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.00
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. Heavy book may require extra postage unless posted within South Africa. Publication of 130 pages. The dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed, minor marks and small tears and a large piece missing from the front panel. The boards are in good condition. Int…ernally the pages are clean and complete. The text is legible. Tightly bound and presented in cellophane. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 38.35
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 42.34
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.61
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: New. Intelligent Philanthropy (Paperback or Softback).

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.52
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. James, Sian (illustrator).