Faure Geo (7 results)

Published by Marseille : Leconte 1954
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Unread copy with pages unopened. Signed and inscribed by the author. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 163 pages; Description: 1…63 p. : plates, ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Women -- France -- Franche-Comte -- History -- Social conditions. 3 Kg.

Language: French
Published by Editions Leconte, Marseille 1954
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie les mains dans les poches, Tourbes, FranceLibrairie les mains dans les poches
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 35.77
US$ 52.09 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. In-8 de 163 pp.; broché de l'éditeur (bandeau conservé).
More imagesPublished by Leconte, Marseille, France 1954
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: curtis paul books, inc., Crestline, CA, U.S.A.curtis paul books, inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 74.99
US$ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Pictorial wraps. Text in French. Inscribed/signed by Faure to the ffep. With a TLS laid in, signed by Faure. Mild soil/wear to covers. Pages unopened. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 163 pages; Signed by Author.
More imagesCollection L'ÉNIGME [1] - 21 titres + 4 doublons.
Collection L'Énigme / AUSTIN (Anne), Pierre Belperron, Anthony BERKELEY (Anthony Berkeley Cox dit.)(1893-1971), Jean Calvel, Pierre Cobor, Léo Delval, Carter DICKSON (John Dickson Carr dit.)(1906-1977), Sir Arthur Conan DOYLE (1859-1930), Géo DUVIC (Georges-Arthur-Albert Duvic dit.)(1900-1968), M. Faure, G. Guillemot Magitot, Michel Jacquot, Hugo M. KRITZ (1905-.), Gaston LEROUX (1868-1927), Edward Phillips OPPENHEIM (1866-1946), G. de Pracomtal, Maurice Rémon, Rognan, P. Sim, VILLEBRUMIER (Jacques Vivent dit.)(1892-19.), Edgar WALLACE (1875-1932).
Published by 1940, . 1940
Seller: Jean-Paul TIVILLIER, MEYS, , FranceJean-Paul TIVILLIER
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.77
US$ 26.62 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PARIS, Hachette [Brodard & Taupin, Coulommiers-Paris] - 1940, 1941, 1942, 1946, 1947, 1948 - Br.18x12 cm - ENSEMBLE DE 21 TITRES + 4 doublons - Couvertures au premier plat illustré en couleurs et au prix imprimé en gros, dos blanc titré en bleu entre 4 doubles traits rouges, 4e de couverture vert ou saumon au catalogue des titre…s parus ou à paraître; pagination variable. (Collection L'Énigme). L'ENSEMBLE DES 21 TITRES + 4 doublons, tel que décrit. 1940-1948 pour la première présentation. * LE SERPENT JAUNE. [E. Wallace - (1937) 1940 (I-3-0491) - Vignette de titre par P. Sim - 253 et (3) pages - 6 frs - Bon état général]. *****___***** * LA PORTE DU TRAÎTRE (The traitor's gate). Traduit par Jean Calvel. [E. Wallace - (1938) 1940 (6-0491) - Vignette de titre par P. Sim - 253 et (3) pages - 6 frs - Manque de papier au bas du 2e plat; bon état par ailleurs]. *****___***** * LE RUBAN VERT (The green ribbon). Traduit par G. de Pracomtal. [E. Wallace - (1935) 1940 (5-0491) - Vignette de titre par Michel Jacquot - 224 pages - 6 frs - Couverture défraîchie avec manques de papier; corps d'ouvrage en bon état]. *****___***** * LA TERREUR (The terror). Traduit par Pierre. Cobor. [E. Wallace - (1936) 1941 (2-1491) - Vignette de titre par P. Sim - (2), 190 et (2) pages - 7,80 fv v - Bon état]. *****___***** * LA MARQUE DES 4 / QUATRE. [C. Doyle - (1941) 1941 (305-6-1491) - Vignette de titre par E.D. - 190 et (2) pages - 7,80 f - Petits manques de papier en couverture; bon état par ailleurs]. *****___***** * ALERTE! Traduit par Maurice Rémon. [H. M. Kritz - (1941) 1947 (580-1-2491) - Vignette de titre par ? - (2), 187 et (3) pages - 7,80 f - Couverture défraîchie avec petits manques de papier; tampons de bibliothèque; corps d'ouvrage en bon état]. *****___***** * NOUS ÉTIONS 4. [G. Duvic - (1942) 1942 (617-2-2491) - Vignette de titre par ? - 191 pages - 7,80 f - Couverture défraîchie avec petits manques de papier; corps d'ouvrage en bon état]. *****___***** * LA PORTE DU TRAÎTRE (The traitor's gate). Traduit par Jean Calvel. [E. Wallace - (1938) 1946 (6135-8-1946) - Vignette de titre par P. Sim - 253 et (3) pages - 45 F - Bon état général]. *****___***** * UNE LUEUR DANS L'OMBRE. [E. Wallace - (1936) 1946 (6149-9-1946 / DL 4290) - Vignette de titre par ? - 255 pages - 45 F -Bon état général]. *****___***** * L'ARCHER VERT. [E. Wallace - (1935) 1946 (6141-9-1946 / DL 4295) - Vignette de titre par ? - 255 pages - 45 F - Bon état général]. *****___***** * LE PIGEON NOIR. Traduction de Pierre Belperron. [A. Austin - (1940) 1947 (6182-3-1947 / DL 4297) - Vignette de titre par P. Sim - 253 et (3) pages - 45 F - Petits manques de papier en couverture; bon état par ailleurs]. *****___***** * LE MYSTIFICATEUR (The Joker). [E. Wallace - (1939) 1947 (6372-4-1947 / DL 4751) - Vignette de titre par P. Sim - (2), 251 et (3) pages - 60 F - Bon état]. *****___***** * L'HOMME DU CARLTON. [E. Wallace - (1934) 1947 (6371-4-1947 / DL 4752) - Vignette de titre par ? - (2), 252 et (2) pages - 60 F - Bon état]. *****___***** * LE GANGSTER. [E. Wallace - (1941) 1947 (6370-5-1947 / DL 4753) - Vignette de titre par P. Sim - (2), 187 et (3) pages - 60 F - Couverture défraîchie avec petits manques de papier; ensemble solide et très correct]. *****___***** * LE RUBAN VERT (The green ribbon). Traduit par G. de Pracomtal. [E. Wallace - (1935) 1947 (6411-6-1947 / DL 4773) - Vignette de titre par Michel Jacquot - 224 pages - 60 F - Bon état]. *****___***** * L'AFFAIRE DES MOTS CROISÉS et Le diadème enpenné. [Villebrumier - (1947) 1947 (6412-9-1947 /DL 4699) - Vignette de titre par ? - 189 et (3) pages - 60 F - Couverture défraîchie avec manques de papier; corps d'ouvrage en bon état]. *****___***** * LE CLUB DES DÉTECTIVES (The poisoned chocolate case). Traduit par M. Faure. [Berkeley - (1946) 1947 (6628-10-1947 / DL 5098) - Vignette de titre par ? - 190 et (2) pages - 60 F - 2 exemplaires en bon état général]. *****___***** * LES FORFAITS DE MICHAËL (Michael's evil deeds).

Published by Marseille : Leconte 1954
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 71.53
US$ 16.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Unread copy with pages unopened. Signed and inscribed by the author. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 163 pages; Description: 1…63 p. : plates, ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Women -- France -- Franche-Comte -- History -- Social conditions. 1 Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: ChouetteCoop, Kervignac, FranceChouetteCoop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 9.53
US$ 572.97 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used: Acceptable. Occasion - Etat Correct - Livre de bibliothèque, tampons présents - Destins de femmes (2004) - Grand Format.

- Softcover
Seller: ChouetteCoop, Kervignac, FranceChouetteCoop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 9.53
US$ 572.97 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used: Acceptable. Occasion - Etat Correct - Ancien livre de Bibliothèque, Couvert - Destins de femmes (2004) - Grand Format.