Feather Adrian (29 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (29)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

    • Language: English

      Published by Adrian M. Feather, Essex 1976

      0900549343 / 9780900549342

      • Softcover

      Seller: Besleys Books PBFA, Diss, United KingdomBesleys Books PBFA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 27.47

      US$ 24.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Soft Cover. Condition: Good. Paperback. 28cm x 21cm. 90pp. Numerous b&w plates. Spine faded, covers slightly worn. A decent copy. (an34).

    • Language: English

      Published by Motor Racing Publications, London 1976

      0900549343 / 9780900549342

      • Softcover

      Seller: Ethan Daniel Books, Toronto, CanadaEthan Daniel Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 40.00

      US$ 20.00 shipping 
      Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Twenty-eight articles with illustrations from various motor magazines featuring the Aston Martin. Minor wear to covers and trace of original price sticker inside front cover. Otherwise inside pages are clean and binding is firm. 90 pages. s44.

    • Language: English

      Published by Privately Printed 1976

      0900549343 / 9780900549342

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: David Thomas Motoring Books, Ledbury, United KingdomDavid Thomas Motoring Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      US$ 34.33

      US$ 33.13 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Extremely hard-to-find privately published title. Selection of road tests on Astons of the period. Limited to 1000 examples, each hand-numbered. Hardbound with dust jacket. 21.5cm x 28.5cm. In very good condition, dust jacket lightly worn.

    • More images

      Language: English

      Published by Adrian M Feather, Leigh on Sea, UK 1975

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Richard Sharp, Burntwood, United KingdomRichard Sharp

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      US$ 32.96

      US$ 34.60 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Privately printed by Adrian M Feather, Leigh on Sea, UK in 1975. Limited edition, no. 883 of 1000. Hard cover. 80 pp. 285x215 mm (11¼"x8½") approx. Facsimile reprints of articles in The Motor, The Autocar, Motor Sport, Modern Motor and Motor Racing. B&W p

    • Language: English

      Published by published by the author 1979

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Marbus Farm Books, Winchester, U.S.A.Marbus Farm Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 70.00

      US$ 5.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Light shelfwear to covers. Contents clean and tight. 80 pages, ib&w photos and illus. Number 323 of 1,000 copies.

    • Language: English

      Published by Adrian M. Feather, UK 1975

      0904577015 / 9780904577013

      • Hardcover

      Seller: David Thomas Motoring Books, Ledbury, United KingdomDavid Thomas Motoring Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 48.07

      US$ 33.13 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. In very good condition with general wear to dust jacket. Limited edition of 1000, each hand-numbered.

    • Published by The Scolar Press, 1976 (1974). 1976

      • Softcover

      Seller: The Book Firm, Subiaco, AustraliaThe Book Firm

      3-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 38.28

      US$ 14.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Paperback. 4to. Illustrated covers. Small sticker mark to front cover, a touch of sunning to spine, a few small creases to covers, a little rubbing to external hinges, otherwise good condition. B/W photos & illus. Reprint. 80pp. ISBN 0900549335.

    • More images

      Language: English

      Published by Privately Printed 1974

      • Hardcover

      Seller: YattonBookShop PBFA, Yatton, United KingdomYattonBookShop PBFA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 52.19

      US$ 33.27 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Limited Edition 580/1000. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to front. Boards are generally in good order, just a little grubby. Slight bumping to corners. Spine has bumping to ends. Textblock is in a good, clean condition. 80 pp. Green paper dust jacket with cream let

    • Published by Adrian M. Feather, Yorkshire

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, U.S.A.Midway Book Store (ABAA)

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 52.00

      US$ 8.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hard Cover. Condition: f / f dj. Fine Hard Cover copy in fine dust jacket with protected mylar liner. Limited Edition #655 of 1000.

    • Language: English

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Simon Lewis Transport Books, Coleford, United KingdomSimon Lewis Transport Books

      2-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 41.20

      US$ 32.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. The Forth Book in Adrian Feather's series, covers Aston Martins from the DB4 to the DBS - in fact all of the models which used Tedek Madek's fine aluminum six cylinder engine, the largest to date made by the marque. This series re-prints contemporary material fro

    • Published by Adrian M. Feather, Leigh on Sea, Essex 1976

      0900549335 / 9780900549335

      • Softcover

      Seller: Jacques Gander, Fairford, United KingdomJacques Gander

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 38.45

      US$ 25.33 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Second Edition. Softback book. 80 pages, Collection of Aston Martin road tests originally published in motoring magazines, Reprinted here in facsimile form with the original illustrations, photos, diagrams charts etc. 8.25 X 11 inches. Very good copy.

    • More images

      Published by Leigh on Sea: Privately Published 1974

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, United KingdomBookLovers of Bath

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 44.64

      US$ 20.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardback in Dust Wrapper. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Condition Notes: A touch faded at the spine of the dust wrapper, gently pulled at the head of the upper panel with a short tear resultant. Dust wrapper price clipped; First edition (first printing). Hardback. Dust wrapper over green boards with gilt tit

    • Language: English

      Published by AMF 1979

      0904577023 / 9780904577020

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Lion Books PBFA, Kidderminster, United KingdomLion Books PBFA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 96.14

      US$ 16.67 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 280x215mm; 144 pages.

    • Published by Motor Racing Publications Ltd.

      • Softcover

      Seller: Armchair Motorist, ACTON, CanadaArmchair Motorist

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 45.00

      US$ 20.00 shipping 
      Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Softbound. Condition: Very Good(2). Competition cars 1921-1967. A collection of contemporary articles. Illustrated by: .

    • Published by Adrian M Feather, London 1976

      0900549335 / 9780900549335

      • Softcover

      Seller: David Bunnett Books, London, United KingdomDavid Bunnett Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      US$ 41.20

      US$ 28.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      SOFTCOVER. Condition: Fine. 1st Trade Edition. Quarto size (4to) in stiff card covers, 80pp . [CONDITION: A well preserved near FINE clean and tight copy (few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges, small private bookplate on verso of front cover) ] . __To see more of our books on Road Transport type DbbROAD in the Keywords se

    • More images

      Language: English

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Simon Lewis Transport Books, Coleford, United KingdomSimon Lewis Transport Books

      2-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fair

      US$ 61.80

      US$ 32.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First and Limited Editio of 1000. Being Number 978 of 1000. Approx 25 articles, in all 90 pages of text and picture taken straight from the motoring journals of the time. The book is in good condition but has some water staining and this has wrinkled some pages. Also a sli

    • Language: English

      Published by Leigh on Sea: Privately Printed by The Scolar Press, 1979. 1979

      0904577023 / 9780904577020

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition
      • Signed

      Seller: Peter Keisogloff Rare Books, Inc., Brecksville, U.S.A.Peter Keisogloff Rare Books, Inc.

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 175.00

      US$ 15.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      First edition. Limited Edition, 1 of only 1000 copies. PRESENTATION COPY SIGNED BY AUTHOR " To ________ with many thanks for your support Adrian M. Feather. 4to., 144pp, photo illustrations, line drawings and diagrams. Very scarce.A fine copy in a near fine, dust jacket.

    • More images

      Published by Adrian M Feather, Leigh on Sea, UK 1974

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Richard Sharp, Burntwood, United KingdomRichard Sharp

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      US$ 43.95

      US$ 34.60 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Privately printed by Adrian M Feather, Leigh on Sea, UK in 1974. Limited edition, no. 883 of 1000. Hard cover. 80 pp. 285x215 mm (11¼"x8½") approx. Facsimile reprints of road test reports in The Motor, The Autocar, Motor Sport, Brooklands, The Light Car a

    • Language: English

      Published by Copper Scroll 2014

      0955295327 / 9780955295324

      • Softcover

      Seller: Sell Books, Elland, United KingdomSell Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 2,329.52

      US$ 16.20 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      paperback. Condition: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that

    • Language: English

      Published by Copper Scroll 2014

      0955295327 / 9780955295324

      • Softcover

      Seller: Sell Books, Elland, United KingdomSell Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 2,329.52

      US$ 16.20 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      paperback. Condition: Very Good. Most of our very good books have only minor imperfections such as shelf wear consistent with a new book that's sat on a bookshop shelf for a year or two. Occasionally we may miss other minor imperfections as we have to grade books at speed. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton

    • More images

      Published by Leigh on Sea: Privately Published 1975

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, United KingdomBookLovers of Bath

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 75.54

      US$ 20.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardback in Dust Wrapper. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Condition Notes: Dust wrapper price clipped. Sparse age-spotting to the edges of the text block. The contents complete, clean and tight; First edition (first printing). Hardback. Dust wrapper over orange boards with gilt titles to the upper board;

    • Published by The Author 1974

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 70.00

      US$ 28.82 shipping 
      Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Limited. 80 pages (complete). A contentedly owned copy. Numbered 89 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. The dustjacket has a clear plastic protective cover (worn and scuffed). The dj has mild shelving wear to the edges, some light scuffing. The boards are steady and

    • Published by The Author 1979

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      US$ 85.00

      US$ 28.82 shipping 
      Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Limited. 80 pages (complete). Numbered 89 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. A sturdy, sure copy. The dustjacket has wear, creasing, scuffing from shelving and handling. They are secure and sure. The boards are most agreeable. They are handsome. The contents are sma

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V., Amsterdam, NetherlandsAntiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V.

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 45.72

      US$ 32.59 shipping 
      Ships from Netherlands to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Leigh-on-Sea, [1976]. 90 pp. B./w. ills. hardcover. - No d./j.

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V., Amsterdam, NetherlandsAntiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V.

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 45.72

      US$ 32.59 shipping 
      Ships from Netherlands to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Leigh-on-Sea, [1976]. 90 pp. B./w. ills. Hardcover. - No dust jacket.

    • Published by Adrian Feather, UK 1975

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Motoring Memorabilia, WOKINGHAM, United KingdomMotoring Memorabilia

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 96.14

      US$ 31.93 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. This book is Volume 2 of Adrian Feather's four volumes on the subject. The books were privately published by Adrian Feather as Limited Editions, this book being number 794 of 1000 copies. The book is a compilation of articles taken from motoring magazines

    • Published by Privately Published by Adrian M. Feather, Essex

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Harris & Harris Books, Clare, Suffolk, United KingdomHarris & Harris Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      US$ 89.27

      US$ 41.93 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Limited Edition. Clean brown boards with gilt lettering to front. Spine and corners not bumped. No inscriptions, stamps or book plates. Clean end papers. Text block clean and tight to spine. Illustrated in b&w. Limited, numbered edition - this being 353 of 1000

    • More images

      Published by Adrian M. Feather 1979

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, United KingdomStella & Rose's Books, PBFA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 129.79

      US$ 21.33 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. 1st 1979. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Third book in the series, contains road tests of Aston Martins from the 1948 2 litre prototype to the 3 litre DB Mk III, the ultimate expression of the DB2 theme. Limited to 1000 copies. Larg

    • Published by Leigh on Sea: Privately Printed by The Scolar Press, 1974. 1974

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Peter Keisogloff Rare Books, Inc., Brecksville, U.S.A.Peter Keisogloff Rare Books, Inc.

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 135.00

      US$ 15.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      First edition. Limited Edition, 1 of only 1000 copies. 4to., 80pp, photo illustrations, line drawings and diagrams. Very scarce.A fine copy in a near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket.