Language: English
Published by Taylor Trade Publishing, 2004
ISBN 10: 1566250692 ISBN 13: 9781566250696
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Expanded. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Taylor Trade Publishing, 2004
ISBN 10: 1566250692 ISBN 13: 9781566250696
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Taylor Trade Publishing, 2004
ISBN 10: 1566250692 ISBN 13: 9781566250696
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Taylor Trade Publishing, 2004
ISBN 10: 1566250692 ISBN 13: 9781566250696
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Taylor Trade Publishing, 2004
ISBN 10: 1566250692 ISBN 13: 9781566250696
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Second Site Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Taylor Trade Publishing, 2004
ISBN 10: 1566250692 ISBN 13: 9781566250696
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Incorporated, 1985
ISBN 10: 0929387023 ISBN 13: 9780929387024
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0801885884 ISBN 13: 9780801885884
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0801885884 ISBN 13: 9780801885884
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. PB/pub. 1989/Gd. condition/277 pages - The art of picking winners. 0929387023 (L46543z). Book.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0801851254 ISBN 13: 9780801851254
Seller: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. A beautiful crisp uncracked unmarked softcover copy in very good condition, light sunning to spine and former owners name written neatly in ink on front endpaper.
Language: English
Published by Minneapolis Institute of Art, 2014
ISBN 10: 0989371859 ISBN 13: 9780989371858
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Minneapolis Institute of Art, 2014; published in conjunction with an exhibition of bronzes by Giovanni Casini and Pietro Cipriani of the same name; 208pp. Bronzes primarily photographed by Dan Dennehy, with images of many related works throughout, all in full color. With a foreword by then-director of the MIA, Kaywin Feldman, and critical essays by Eike D. Schmidt, Rita Balleri, and David Eskerdijan. Pulled directly out of publishers' shrinkwrap (because the shrinkwrap was torn), as such, book is in excellent condition. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards also very good; titling remains bright and bold. Exterior wear is very minor. Interior is free of markings. Ships same or next day from Dinkytown, Minneapolis, Minnesota; due to size/weight of this book additional shipping charges may apply.
Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, 1995
ISBN 10: 0801851254 ISBN 13: 9780801851254
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. This text argues that water resources decision-makers have traditionally made policies that favour development and economic efficiency over "noneconomic" principles such as fairness, environmental protection and concern for future generations. The result has been short-term economic gains for some regions at the expense of long-term economic benefits and ecological stability for society in general. Combining policy analysis, political theory and relevant cases in environmental history, this book challenges governments, interest groups, party platforms and elected officials to implement public policies that are truly ethical and rational. This text argues that water resources decision-makers traditionally make policies favouring development and economic efficiency over principles such as environmental protection, resulting in short-term economic gains at the expense of long-term economic benefits and ecological stability. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Published by Bonus Books, IL, 1989
ISBN 10: 0929387023 ISBN 13: 9780929387024
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. First edition. Near fine in wrappers. Has lightly flared cover.
Language: English
Published by Pathfinder Press, New York, 1974
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. A few light pencils strokes to margin. Previous owner's name on half-title page. Mild wear to spine.
Language: English
Published by Pathfinder Press, New York, 1974
ISBN 10: 0873483685 ISBN 13: 9780873483681
Seller: Librairie Sheehy (Theologia Books), La Charite sur Loire, France
Paper. Condition: Very Good. Very good paperback copy. 207 pages. Book.
Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0801851254 ISBN 13: 9780801851254
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0801885884 ISBN 13: 9780801885884
Seller: Book Outpost, Blawnox, PA, U.S.A.
Condition: Like New. Never used! Light wear to corners/edges from shelving.
Language: English
Published by Taylor Trade Publishing, 2004
ISBN 10: 1566250692 ISBN 13: 9781566250696
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0801851254 ISBN 13: 9780801851254
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, 2007
ISBN 10: 0801885884 ISBN 13: 9780801885884
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. The shortage of fresh water is likely to be one of the most pressing issues of the twenty-first century. A UNESCO report predicts that as many as 7 billion people will face shortages of drinking water by 2050. Here, David Lewis Feldman examines river-basin management cases around the world to show how fresh water can be managed to sustain economic development while protecting the environment. He argues that policy makers can employ adaptive management to avoid making decisions that could harm the environment, to recognize and correct mistakes, and to monitor environmental and socioeconomic changes caused by previous policies. To demonstrate how adaptive management can work, Feldman applies it to the Delaware, Susquehanna, Apalachicola-Chattahoochee-Flint, Sacramento-San Joaquin, and Columbia river basins. He assesses the impacts of runoff pollution and climate change, the environmental-justice aspects of water management, and the prospects for sustainable fresh water management.Case studies of the Murray-Darling basin in Australia, the Rhine and Danube in Europe, the Zambezi in Africa, and the Rio de la Plata in South America reveal the impediments to, and opportunities for, adaptive management on a global scale. Feldman's comprehensive investigation and practical analysis bring new insight into the global and political challenges of preserving and managing one of the planet's most important resources. Feldman's comprehensive investigation and practical analysis bring new insight into the global and political challenges of preserving and managing one of the planet's most important resources. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Pathfinder Press, New York 1974. 207 pp. Paperback. Fine condition.
Published by Montaa
ISBN 10: 9874709154 ISBN 13: 9789874709158
Seller: SoferBooks, Barcelona, B, Spain
blanda. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo.
Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0801885884 ISBN 13: 9780801885884
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: New. Feldman's comprehensive investigation and practical analysis bring new insight into the global and political challenges of preserving and managing one of the planet's most important resources. Num Pages: 392 pages, 11, 5 black & white halftones, 6 black & white line drawings. BIC Classification: RNF; TQSW. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 229 x 152 x 26. Weight in Grams: 681. . 2007. 1st Edition. Hardcover. . . . .
Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, 1995
ISBN 10: 0801851254 ISBN 13: 9780801851254
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. This text argues that water resources decision-makers have traditionally made policies that favour development and economic efficiency over "noneconomic" principles such as fairness, environmental protection and concern for future generations. The result has been short-term economic gains for some regions at the expense of long-term economic benefits and ecological stability for society in general. Combining policy analysis, political theory and relevant cases in environmental history, this book challenges governments, interest groups, party platforms and elected officials to implement public policies that are truly ethical and rational. This text argues that water resources decision-makers traditionally make policies favouring development and economic efficiency over principles such as environmental protection, resulting in short-term economic gains at the expense of long-term economic benefits and ecological stability. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Seller: Cronus Books, Carson City, NV, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. * NEW Inside and Out! Clean & Crisp Pages. (E-mail for more info./pics).
Published by Montaa
ISBN 10: 9874709154 ISBN 13: 9789874709158
Seller: NAVEBOOKS, BARCELONA, B, Spain
blanda. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo.
Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0801885884 ISBN 13: 9780801885884
Seller: The Book Spot, Sioux Falls, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New.