Language: English
Published by The New York Academy of Sciences, 1989
ISBN 10: 0897665260 ISBN 13: 9780897665261
Seller: Cape Cod Booksellers, Yarmouth, MA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. The New York Academy of Science, 1989, 8vo, 695 pages, illustrations. Softcover edition in very good+ condition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Warthog Press, NJ, 1981
Seller: WabiSabiBooks, Lempster, NH, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. Free U.S. standard shipping. Clean unmarked softcover. Unfaded clean cover.
Language: English
Published by New York Academy of Sciences, 1989
ISBN 10: 0897665260 ISBN 13: 9780897665261
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Vol. 572. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Published by Academic Press: New York, New York., 1969
Seller: Tsunami Books, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Condition: VG. Very good Hardcover, full navy cloth over boards, white lettering to spine, 590 pages. Clean, square copy; text unmarked. Previous owner's stamps to textblocks and free endpapers.
Language: English
Published by New York Academy of Sciences, New York, 1989
ISBN 10: 0897665260 ISBN 13: 9780897665261
Seller: Book Booth, Berea, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Pages clean; binding tight; minor wear to covers. 695 pages. Illustrated. Approx 65 papers. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Volume 571. Size: 6" x 9".
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2018
ISBN 10: 1717729010 ISBN 13: 9781717729019
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 17.43
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 84 pages. 11.00x8.50x0.19 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by The International Society for Optical Engineering, Bellingham, 1995
ISBN 10: 0819419109 ISBN 13: 9780819419101
Seller: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First. 320pp. W/full markings and pocket. Wear, Soil. Weight is 2.5 lb. Reprints are $85 from SPIE. Will not fit in Flat Rate Priority Mail envelope. USPS Variable Rate applies for Domestic or International. Ex-Library Size: 4to. Book.
Language: Italian
Published by Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1072687496 ISBN 13: 9781072687498
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 189 pages. Italian language. 8.00x5.00x0.43 inches. In Stock.
Published by The New York Academy of Sciences, New York, 1975
First Edition
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good; bound in blue wraps. Some toning, rubbing and edge wear to covers. Slight toning to page edges. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 8vo. 9"h x 6"w.
Published by Budapest 1965, 1965
Seller: Sylvain Paré, Montolieu, France
Akadémiai Kiado, Verlag der ungarischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Budapest 1965, in-8, relié, 728 pages, mit 370 Abbildungen Etat satisfaisant - Pour les envois hors de France, la tafication «livre & brochure» pour les frais de port a disparue.Les frais de port annoncés correspondent à une moyenne. Ils seront calculés au plus juste en fonction du poids de votre article.
Broschiert; Condition: Gut. 2. Aufl. 462 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.). Schnitt und Einband sind etwas staubschmutzig; Der Buchzustand ist ansonsten sehr ordentlich. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 800.
Language: English
Published by New York Academy of Sciences, 1989
ISBN 10: 0897665260 ISBN 13: 9780897665261
Seller: LEA BOOK DISTRIBUTORS, Jamaica, NY, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Nearly Like New. Annals, No. 571 (450 pp.). Like new.
Published by Budapest., Akadémiai Kiadó Verlag der Ungarischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, 1965
726 S. Mit zahlr. Abb. Gr.-8°, Orig.-Leinenbd. mit -Schutzumschlag. Schutzumschlag mit Knickspuren u. kl. Einrissen, Bibliotheksstempel u. Besitzervermerk am fliegenden Blatt, insgesamt sehr ordentlicher Zustand. 2500 gr.
Language: English
Published by New York: Academy of Science, 1989
ISBN 10: 0897665260 ISBN 13: 9780897665261
Seller: Antiquariat Bernhardt, Kassel, Germany
kartoniert kartoniert. Condition: Sehr gut. 698 Seiten Zust: Gutes Exemplar. Schneller Versand und persönlicher Service - jedes Buch händisch geprüft und beschrieben - aus unserem Familienbetrieb seit über 25 Jahren. Eine Rechnung mit ausgewiesener Mehrwertsteuer liegt jeder unserer Lieferungen bei. Wir versenden mit der deutschen Post. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 946.
Published by Budapest, Akadémiai Kiadó - Verlag der Ungarischen Akademie der Wissenschaften., 1965
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germany
Signed
Gr.-8°. 350 Abb., 727 (1) S. Original-Leinenband mit silbergeprägtem Rückentitel und Schutzumschlag (Kapitale leicht bestoßen, Umschlag geringfügig angerändert und angebräunt). Titel mit handschriftlicher Widmung des Verfassers Haiman an den Physiker Horst Melcher. Sauberes und gut erhaltenes Exemplar. Sprache: Deutsch.
Published by Wien, Manz Verlag, 1987
Seller: Antiquariat Andreas Moser, Inh. W.Klügel, Wien, Austria
227 SS. Okart. Einband etwas berieben. "Veröffentlichungen des Ludwig-Boltzmann-Institutes für Rechtsvorsorge und Urkundenwesen", Band III, 2. Halbband.
240 x 170 mm. Condition: Gut. 3. Auflage. 242 Seiten ABGB §§ 44 - 100, Eherecht Innen sauberer, sehr guter Zustand. Kunstleder-Einband blau mit goldenem Titeldruck, mit den üblichen Bibliotheks-Stempeln und Einträgen, innen wie außen, siehe Bilder. DH-10-44A Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 555.
Language: English
Published by New York Academy of Sciences, 1989
ISBN 10: 0897665260 ISBN 13: 9780897665261
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Language: English
Published by New York Academy of Sciences, New York, 1989
ISBN 10: 0897665260 ISBN 13: 9780897665261
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Trade paperback. Condition: Very good. xi, [1], 698 pages. Footnotes. Formulae. Figures. Tables. References. The papers in this volume were presented at the Fourteenth Texas Symposium on Relativistic Astrophysics, which was held in Dallas, Texas, on December 11-16, 1988. Dr. Ervin Jeno Fenyves lived a lifetime of experiences before starting his more than 40 years as a University of Texas at Dallas physics professor. He escaped from a World War II labor camp and served in the resistance underground. After the war, he taught physics in his native Budapest, Hungary. In 1969, he and his family clandestinely emigrated to the West, where he joined the UTD faculty in 1970. His research areas included nuclear and high-energy physics, astrophysics and the development of advanced particle detectors. The Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences is an academic journal published on behalf of the New York Academy of Sciences. It is one of the oldest science journals still being published, having been founded in 1823. The New York Academy of Sciences (originally the Lyceum of Natural History) was founded in January 1817. It is one of the oldest scientific societies in the United States. An independent, non-profit organization with more than 20,000 members in 100 countries, the Academy's mission is "to advance scientific research and knowledge; to support scientific literacy; and to promote the resolution of society's global challenges through science-based solutions". The symposium focused on presenting the most recent developments, the major problems, and possible breakthroughs in the traditional fields of the Texas Symposia. Presumed First Edition, First printing thus.
Language: German
Published by Wien, LexisNexis ARD ORAC, 1990
ISBN 10: 3700700415 ISBN 13: 9783700700418
First Edition
24 x 16,5 cm. Condition: Gut. 1. Auflage. 331 Seiten Softcover. Original Broschur. Bibliotheksrückenschild mit Klebeband am unteren Buchrücken. Oberes Kapital sehr leicht bestoßen. Sonst guter Zustand. Bibliotheksexemplar mit den üblichen Bibliotheksstempeln und Einträgen. Sonst innen sehr sauberer, guter Zustand. B08-11-02B Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 560.
Published by NY/London: Academic Pr. 1969., 1969
Seller: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, KS, U.S.A.
VG, unmarked Hardback; no DJ. 590 pp.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 178.39
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
kart. Condition: Gut. 2., überarb. und aktualisierte Aufl. 462 S. ex Library Book aus einer wissenschafltichen Bibliothek Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 178.38
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Condition: new.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 199.56
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 207.24
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.