Fernand Herbert (42 results)

Mathematics Exploring Your World
Ruth I. Champagne; Herbert P. Ginsburg; Carole E. Greenes; Larry P. Leutzinger; William D. McKillip; Lucy J. Orfan; Fernand J. Prevost; Bruce R. Vogeli; Marianne V. Weber
- Softcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipp…ed with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Published by Warner Archive 2012-02-07 00:00:00 2012
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.R Bookmark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.50
US$ 6.13 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
dvd. Condition: Used - Good.
More imagesThe Great Waltz Local Theater Herald 1938 Luise Rainer, Fernand Gravey
Directed by Julian Duvivier / Starring Luise Rainer (as Strauss' wife), Fernand Gravey (billed as "Fernand Gravet"; as Johann Strauss), Miliza Korjus (nominated for the Best Supporting Actress Academy Award for this film), Hugh Herbert, and Lionel Atwill. Note that this is the movie with the classic scene showing Gravet and Miliza Korjus
Published by M-G-M 1938
- Softcover
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 8.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 6.22
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: VG+. A VGF or better 5" X 8" four-page local theater herald. Also includes ads for several other films. Book.

Runaway Queen Pressbook 1934 Anna Neagle, Fernand Gravey, Muriel Aked
Directed by Herbert Wilcox / Starring Anna Neagle, Fernand Gravey, Muriel Aked
Published by United Artists 1934
- Softcover
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
Original price: US$ 12.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 9.02
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. A fair folded pressbook with no cuts. Scarce. Size: 12" x 17". Book.

Language: French
Published by Emil Roth 1899
- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.86
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Heft. Condition: Gut. 72 Seiten; Einband leicht staubschmutzig, Heftung etwas gelockert, Seiten alters-/papierbedingt angebräunt; ansonsten ordentlicher Erhaltungszustand. Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 120.

Language: French
Published by Larousse, France (Paris) 1963
- Softcover
Seller: BASEBOOKS, Caluire-et-Cuire, FRA, FranceBASEBOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.47
US$ 17.36 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. D.L. : 3ème tri. 1963. In-12°. 260 pages, 240 grammes. Broché. Article d'occasion vérifié, envoi soigné sous protection bulle. Livraison rapide via La Poste avec N° de suivi (48 H.). Solution "éco" avec Mondial Relay ou Chronopost "Shop2shop", sur demande.

The Great Waltz Pressbook 1938 Luise Rainer, Fernand Gravey!
Directed by Julien Duvivier / Starring Luise Rainer, Fernand Gravey, Miliza Korjus, Hugh Herbert, and Lionel Atwill
Published by M-G-M 1938
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 12.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 9.02
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: VG+. A VG or better 4-page pressbook with no cuts or missing pages. 1960's re-release. Size: 11" X 14". Book.

Language: French
Published by Larousse, France (Paris) 1928
- Softcover
Seller: BASEBOOKS, Caluire-et-Cuire, FRA, FranceBASEBOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 11.91
US$ 17.36 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. Très bon état de conservation. D.L. : 1928. In-8° (1,5 x 13 x 20 cm). 155 pages. 180 grammes. Broché. Par Louis Chaffurin et Fernand Herbert. Article d'occasion vérifié, envoi soigné sous protection bulle. Livraison rapide via La Poste avec N° de suivi (48 H.). Solution "éco" avec Mondial…Relay ou Chronopost "Shop2shop", sur demande.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.68
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
- Hardcover
Seller: Galerie des Deux Siciles, Cannes, FranceGalerie des Deux Siciles
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.73
US$ 10.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Larousse Paris 1928 traces de crayon sur quelques pages usures du cartonnage.

Language: French
Published by Sir Isaac Pitmans & Sons 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Hall of Books, Shropshire, United KingdomHall of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.74
US$ 21.38 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Second edition hardback reprint, 1956, with unclipped jacket. In overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - cream dj faded to spine and slightly soiled, with closed tear to spine tail and a couple of nicks to edges. Boards crisp. Internally…very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - name to ffep; text bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available.

Published by Générique
Seller: JLG_livres anciens et modernes, Saint Maur des Fossés, , FranceJLG_livres anciens et modernes
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 6.63
US$ 19.67 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Très bon. Nos envois se font avec suivi, pour tout problème n'hésitez pas à nous contacter pour trouver une solution.
More imagesPublished by Larousse Sans date
Seller: Démons & Merveilles, Joinville, FranceDémons & Merveilles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.34
US$ 25.46 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Etat correct. Sans date. Good.

Published by Martinez Roca Barcelona 1969
Seller: Librería Hijazo, LOGROÑO, , SpainLibrería Hijazo
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.34
US$ 26.62 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
188 pag. 18 cm. Buen estado CIENCIA.

Seller: EL RINCÓN ESCRITO, Villanueva de las Carretas, BU, SpainEL RINCÓN ESCRITO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.92
US$ 15.05 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Traducción José María Ballester. Editorial Kairós, Barcelona, 1975, en-8º mayor, rústica con tipografía y solapas, 389 p., 472 g., muy buen estado. [Ensayo].
More imagesPublished by Larousse, Paris 1931
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie les mains dans les poches, Tourbes, FranceLibrairie les mains dans les poches
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 9.54
US$ 52.08 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Très bon. In-8 de 252 pp.; demi-toile, plats cartonnés imprimés. Nouvelle édition revue, avec 7 gravures et 3 cartes. Infimes frottements au dos. La librairie offre aux clients d'AbeBooks 20% de réduction sur l'ensemble de son catalogue. Prix d'origine : 10 EUR.

Published by Larousse non daté
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 24.92
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. R320145806: non daté. In-12. Cartonné. Etat passable, Plats abîmés, Dos abîmé, Papier jauni. 252 pages - tampon + annotation sur la page de faux titre - coins, tranches et plats frottés - rousseurs, déchirures, traces de stylo sur les plats - dos partiellement désolidarisé. . . . Classification… Dewey : 372.65-Livre scolaire : langues.

Published by Librairie Croville-Morant, Emile Croville
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 24.92
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO40115826: Non daté. In-8. Relié. Etat d'usage, Couv. défraîchie, Dos frotté, Quelques rousseurs. 230 pages. Coiffes légèrement abîmées. Bords des plats très frottés. Pages de garde passées. Tampons de librairie sur le 1er plat et en page de titre. . . . Classification Dewey : 420-Langue angla…ise. Anglo-saxon.

Published by LIBRAIRIE LAROUSSE 1931
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 24.92
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO30024335: 1931. In-12. Broché. Etat d'usage, Livré sans Couverture, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 252 pages. Tampon "Librairie Gibert Jeune". . . . Classification Dewey : 372.65-Livre scolaire : langues.

Published by LAROUSSE. 1931
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 24.92
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R150182848: 1931. In-12. Broché. Etat d'usage, Livré sans Couverture, Dos abîmé, Intérieur acceptable. 252 pages. Tampon sur la page de titre. Couverture et dos absent. . . . Classification Dewey : 372.65-Livre scolaire : langues.

The Great Waltz (Original photograph from the 1938 film)
Julien Duvivier (director); Luise Rainer, Fernand Gravey, Miliza Korjus, Hugh Herbert, Lionel Atwill (starring); Samuel Hoffenstein, Walter Reisch (screenwriters)
Published by Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer [MGM], Beverly Hills, CA 1938
- Photo
Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerVintage reference photograph from the 1938 film. With annotation in manuscript ink noting the film's title on the border of the recto, and a stamp on the recto identifying the film, actors, and studio, as well as the film's release date. Loosely based on the life of composer Johann Strauss II. A musician is fired from his cleric…al job leading him to pursue music, eventually becoming the most celebrated composer in Vienna even by the Kaiser, despite his musical roots in revolutionary politics. Set in 1845 Vienna, shot on location in Chico, California. 10 x 8 inches. Very Good plus, with pinholes and slight creasing at the corners.

Leger's Le Grand Dejeuner. The Minneapolis Institute of Arts. April 9 - June 1, 1980. Minneapolis, Minnesota. The Detroit Institute of Arts. July 10 - August 24, 1980. Detroit, Michigan. [Exhibition catalogue].
Leger, Fernand (artist.); Lincoln, Louise (ed.); Hedberg, Gregory (intro.); Herbert, Robert L. (text.); The Minneapolis Institute of Arts (Minneapolis); The Detroit Institute of Arts (Detroit).
Published by Minneapolis, MN: The Minneapolis Institute of Arts. 1980
- Softcover
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 65.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. [Exhibition catalogue]. 4to. Oblong. [76 pp.]. Soft, glossy yellow and color illustrated wraps with red text. Very good. Black and white and color plates. Includes an acknowledgments by Samuel Sachs II and Frederick J. Cummings, an introduction by Gregory Hedberg and an essay by Robert L. Herbert, Robert Lehman…Professor of the History of Art, Yale University. Includes a selection of appendices in back of catalogue including texts and letters both written about and by Fernand Leger. Also includes artist biography. Catalogue created to accompany the exhibition "Leger's Le Grand Dejeuner", first organized by and held at The Minneapolis Institute of Arts from April 9 through June 1, 1980 in Minneapolis, Minnesota before being held at the The Detroit Institute of Arts from July 10 through August 24, 1980 in Detroit, Michigan. Half-title page signed and dated by previous owner in red ink along top right of page: "Peter Selz, 1980." Scarce. From the Collection of the Art Historian Peter Selz.

Published by LAROUSSE 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.75
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO80043557: 1928. In-12. Cartonné. Bon état, Couv. légèrement passée, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 260 pages. Quelques gravues et un plan en noir et blanc, dans le texte et hors-texte. . . . Classification Dewey : 420-Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon.

Published by Larousse 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.75
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO30343036: 1928. In-12. Relié. Etat d'usage, Coins frottés, Dos satisfaisant, Papier jauni. 260 pages. Texte en français et en anglais. Un tampon sur le 1er plat et un sur la page titre. Un manque sur la page de garde. Quelques dessins au crayon sur le verso de la dernière page de texte. Rouss…eurs. Une annotation au crayon sur le 1er plat. . . . Classification Dewey : 372.65-Livre scolaire : langues.

Published by LAROUSSE 1931
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.75
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. R260127505: 1931. In-8. Cartonné. Etat d'usage, Couv. partiel. décollorée, Coiffe en tête abîmée, Intérieur frais. 252 pages. . . . Classification Dewey : 372.65-Livre scolaire : langues.

Published by Editions Larousse 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Et Cætera - Sophie Rosière, Belin-Béliet, FranceLibrairie Et Cætera - Sophie Rosière
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.54
US$ 69.44 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Livre en français. Cartonnage de l'éditeur légèrement défraîchi. 260 pages. Papier légèrement bruni. Manuels scolaires secondaires. Livre.

Published by Editions Larousse 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Et Cætera - Sophie Rosière, Belin-Béliet, FranceLibrairie Et Cætera - Sophie Rosière
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.54
US$ 69.44 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Livre en français. Cartonné. 252 pages. Cachets. Couverture légèrement défraîchie. Manuels scolaires secondaires. Livre.

Published by Editions Larousse 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Et Cætera - Sophie Rosière, Belin-Béliet, FranceLibrairie Et Cætera - Sophie Rosière
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.54
US$ 69.44 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Livre en français. Cartonnage de l'éditeur. 256 pages. Papier légèrement bruni. Manuels scolaires secondaires. Livre.
Invitation + Menu for Double Crown Club Dinner 207 on 2 December 1970.
DOUBLE CROWN CLUB : Henry van de Velde : Fernand Baudin : Herbert Spencer.
Published by Double Crown Club 1970. 1970
Seller: Adam Mills Rare Books, Cambridge, , United KingdomAdam Mills Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 27.62
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Together 2 items. The Menu printed in mauve and blue on large stiff white card c. 30 x 23 cms, corners just nudged, small marginal spot. The Invitation printed in matching style in green and gold on stiff white card c. 20 x 15 cms, with neat ink annotation cheque 'sent 4/11/70. Guest Graham D.', else excellent. About 100 copies…only. Designed by Herbert Spencer and printed by Lund Humphries. Both items based on a swirling Art Nouveau design by Henry van de Velde for the Continental Havana Compagnie. Fernand Baudin spoke on Henry van de Velde & Typography. **** To confirm availability before ordering, please click the link Ask Bookseller A Question.

EL FRIO - PATOLOGIA, LA FABRICACION, HIPOTERMIA E HIBERNACION ARTIFICIAL
J.J. Herbert - H. Laborit - Andre Lapras - Fernand Lot - Jean Rostand - J.B. Verlot
Seller: Libreria 7 Soles, Galapagar, MA, SpainLibreria 7 Soles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.54
US$ 36.92 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1969, Barcelona, Editorial Martinez Roca, Coleccion Microcosmo, 187 paginas, ilustraciones, 18x11, cubierta tapa blanda ilustrada, 200 gramos, buen estado.