Published by Éd. francophones, 1989
ISBN 10: 2876460203 ISBN 13: 9782876460201
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Published by Editions francophones, Tourcoing, 1989
Seller: Pierre de RONSARD, CHÉDIGNY, FR, France
broché, bristol éditeur, Condition: Très bon état. 119 pages, avec un envoi de l'auteur. in-8.
Published by Editions Regain, Monte-Carlo. 1949., 1949
Seller: Loïc Simon, Blaison-Saint Sulpice, FR, France
Préface du Président Lepeltier. Broché. 220 pages.
Language: German
Published by DuMont Buchverlag Köln, Germany, 1981
ISBN 10: 377011292X ISBN 13: 9783770112920
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
524 pp.; 24.5 x 20 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Museen der Stadt, Köln, Germany, May 20 - August 16, 1981. Texts by Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, and Kasper Koenig. Artists include Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, Kasper Koenig, Georges Roualt, Marc Chagall, Oskar Kokoschka, Man Ray, Salvador Dali, Yves Tanguy, Constantin Brancusi, Otto Freundlich, Henry Moore, Max Beckmann, Oskar Schlemmer, Paul Klee, Julius Bissier, Fritz Winter, Kurt Schwitters, Wassily Kandinsky, Georges Vantongerloo, Jean Arp, Alberto Magnelli, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Max Bill, Richard Paul Lohse, Camille Graeser, Julio Gonzalez, Henri Laurens, Pablo Picasso, Piet Mondrian, Joan Miró, Alexander Calder, Fernand Léger, Stuart Davis, László Moholy-Nagy, Max Ernst, Marcel Duchamp, André Masson, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Wilfredo Lam, Mark Tobey, Robert Motherwell, Arshile Gorky, Joseph Cornell, Giorgio de Chirico, Giorgio Morandi, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Eugene Berman, Paul Delvaux, Horace Pippin, Abraham Rattner, Stanley Spencer, Dorothea Tanning, Hans Bellmer, Balthus, Jean Hélion, Georges Braque, Jean Fautrier, Jean Dubuffet, Antonin Artaud, Henri Michaux, Alberto Giacometti, Wols (Wolfgang Schulze), Francis Picabia, René Magritte, Karel Appel, Constant (Constant Nieuwenhuys), Henry Heerup, Carl-Henning Pedersen, Willi Baumeister, Werner Heldt, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Hans Hartung, Lucio Fontana, Jackson Pollock, David Smith, Clyfford Still, Barnett Newman, Henri Matisse, Bram Van Velde, Jean Bazaine, Serge Poliakoff, Maria Helena Veira da Silva, Nicolas De Staël, Pierre Soulages, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Sam Francis, Georges Mathieu, César Domela, Fritz Glarner, Josef Albers, Auguste Herbin, Ellsworth Kelly, Norbert Kricke, Reg Butler, Lynn Chadwick, Pietro Consagra, Etienne Martin, Herbert Ferber, Bernhard Heiliger, Barbara Hepworth, Berto Lardera, Luciano Minguzzi, Mirko (Mirko Basaldella), Eduardo Paolozzi, Theodore Roszak, Nicolas Schoeffer, Hans Uhlmann, Alberto Burri, Giuseppe Capogrossi, Emilio Vedova, K.R.H. Sonderborg, Karl Otto Götz, Bernard Schultze, Emil Schumacher, Francis Bacon, Germaine Richier, Asger Jorn, Hans Hofmann, Franz Kline, Willem de Kooning, Arnulf Rainer, Antonio Saura, Antoni Tapies, Eduardo Chillida, Mark Rothko, Cy Twombly, Edward Hopper, Jasper Johns, Robert Rauschenberg, Richard Hamilton, Bernard Réquichot, Raymond Hains, Jacques Mahé de la Villéglé, François Dufrene, Yves Klein, Arman (Armand Fernandez), Christo, Jean Tinguely, Niki de Saint-Phalle, Daniel Spoerri, Mimmo Rotella, Piero Manzoni, Jan J. Schoonhoven, Heinz Mack, Otto Piene, Günther Uecker, Jesus-Raphael Soto, Gotthard Graubner, Yaakov Agam (Jacob Gipstein), Pol Bury, Frank Joseph Malina, Paul Talman, Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], John Cage, George Brecht, Wolf Vostell, Robert Filliou, Nam June Paik, Allan Kaprow, Jim Dine, George Segal, Claes Oldenburg, Ad Reinhardt, Frank Stella, Kenneth Noland, Morris Louis, Roy Lichtenstein, John Chamberlain, James Rosenquist, Mark di Suvero, Andy Warhol, Robert Morris, Donald Judd, Dan Flavin, Robert Ryman, Agnes Martin, Larry Poons, Sol LeWitt, Carl Andre, Paul Thek, Horace Clifford Westermann, Richard Artschwager, Edward Kienholz, Öyvind Fahlström, William N. Copley, Georg Baselitz, Frank Auerbach, David Hockney, Larry Bell, John McCracken, Edward Ruscha, Bruce Nauman, John Baldessari, Hermann Nitsch, Günter Brus, Otto Muehl, Joseph Beuys, Sigmar Polke, Gerhard Richter, A.R. Penck [Ralf Winkler], Jörg Immendorff, Blinky Palermo, Ulrich Rückriem, Richard Tuttle, Salon de la Jeune Peinture, Walter de Maria, Richard Long, Michael Heizer, Jan Dibbets, Robert Smithson, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Pino Pascali, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Mario Merz, Luciano Fabro, Jannis Kounellis, Giulio Paolini, Giuseppe Penone, Giovanni Anselmo, James Lee Byars, Franz Erhard Walth.
Language: French
Published by La gazette des Beaux-Arts 140 rue du Faubourg-Saint-Honoré, Paris, 1935
Seller: Michel Langlet, MAISONS-LAFFITTE, France
Magazine / Periodical
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. (collectif) Dufy, Fernand Léger, André Masson, Picasso . (illustrator). [Description] Catalogue d'exposition - 13 reproductions pleine page en noir & blanc [État] Couverture jaunie, pages propres.
Marseille, directeur: Jean Ballard. Un volume de 64 pages. Dos légèrement défraichi sinon exemplaire en bon état. Importante revue littéraire, véritable institution fondée par Marcel Pagnol et Gabriel d'Aubarède, qui pendant près d'un demi-siècle, sous la direction de Jean Ballard, tint la dragée haute à ses rivales parisiennes, au premier rang desquelles, "La Nouvelle Revue Française". Livres.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO20277353: 1980. In-8. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Quelques rousseurs. 305 PAGES - Ouvrage en gascon - Nombreux dessins noir/blanc, dans le texte + 1 planche photo : portrait noir/blanc de Fernand Masson - Rousseurs dans et sur l'ouvrage. . . . Classification Dewey : 447.7-Gascon.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R160217280: 1980. In-8. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. légèrement pliée, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 305 pages - Ouvrage en gascon - nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc dans le texte -. . . . Classification Dewey : 447.7-Gascon.
Language: French
Published by Editeur Maumy-Aristeguy, 1991
Seller: Librairie du Cardinal, GRADIGNAN, France
souple. Condition: Bon. 2 vol. in-8 br., Editeur Maumy-Aristeguy, La Réole, s.d. [ 1991 ], 305, 185 pp. Avec 2 ex-dono de Jean Masson. Bon état (couv. lég. frottées, bon exemplaire par ailleurs) pour ce recueil d'écrits du poète de la Gascogne Fernand Masson (1872-1948). Langue: Français.
Language: French
Published by Paris, Bordas, 1947
Seller: antiquariat peter petrej - Bibliopolium AG, Zürich, ZH, Switzerland
Kl.8°, 164 S., 1 Orig.-Farblithographie als Frontispiz und 6 Abb nach Zeichnungen von Leger, Broschur, Tadell. Nr. 126 von 500 Exemplaren auf Velin Satiné mitZeichnungen von Fernand Leger, 1100 gr. Schlagworte: Illustr. Bücher - Originalgrafik.
Condition: 1900-1930. Prélude Pièce No1pour Piano Oeuvre de Fernand MASSON A ma femme Editions Carl Selva C 26 S 1903 4 pages Très bon état Partition illustrée 022678 Nouveau.
Original wraps. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Fernand Leger (illustrator). First Edition. A very sharp copy of the 1948 1st edition. Clean and Near Fine in its printed wrappers. And in a crisp, Near Fine example of the publisher's glassine dustjacket. Illustrated with 6 drawings and 1 original lithograph (the frontispiece) by the great French painter Fernand Leger (1881-1955).
8°. 164 Seiten. Avec 6 dessin de Fernand Léger. Orig.-Broschur. Mit einer handschriftlichen Widmung, Datum (15/III/48) und Signatur (Loys), sowie einer s/w Photo von Paula und Loys Masson auf dem Vorsatzblatt. [Nur die nummerierte Auflage dieses Buches enthält eine farbige Original-Lithographie von Fernand Léger].
Published by France, 1911
Seller: L'art délivré, Fondettes, France
Sheet Music
No Binding. Condition: Good. Partition manuscrite musicale intitulee "Rigaudon" de Fernand Masson, 1911. Partition entierement redigee a la main par Masson "dans le style de Rameau". Etat : Voir photos pour plus de details. Dimensions : 25,6 x 21,2 cm. 1 page.
Published by Bordas, 1948
Seller: Books by Artists, Paris, France
First Edition
Couverture souple. Condition: Comme neuf. Edition originale. BORDAS, Paris, 1948. . Illustrateur : LEGER (Fernand). (illustrateur). Orné d'une lithographie et de six dessins originaux par Fernand LEGER. Paris, Bordas, 1947 (février 1948), in-12, broché remplié, pp. 164. Tirage unique à 500 ex. numérotés sur vélin satiné. Le frontispice est une lithographie originale de Fernand LEGER reproduite par MOURLOT le texte comprend en outre 6 dessins reproduits à pleine page.
Published by Jean Michel Place
Seller: Okmhistoire, St Rémy-des-Monts, SARTH, France
Couverture rigide. Condition: Comme neuf. 2ème Édition. Paris 1976. 1 Volume. Tome 1 seul -- Parfait état -- Reliure éditeur cartonnée pleine toile toile noire , Format 24,2 x 19,2 cm ( 1715 gr ) . ------- 800 pages environ avec nombreuses photos N&B .
Published by Jean Michel Place
Seller: Okmhistoire, St Rémy-des-Monts, SARTH, France
Couverture rigide. Condition: Comme neuf. 2ème Édition. Paris 1976. 1 Volume. Tome 2 seul -- Parfait état -- Reliure éditeur cartonnée pleine toile toile noire , Format 24,2 x 19,2 cm ( 1655 gr ) . ------- 800 pages environ avec nombreuses photos N&B .
Published by Paris: Bordas,, 1948
Seller: Peter Keisogloff Rare Books, Inc., Brecksville, OH, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 4 5/8 in. x 7 ¼ in. 164 pp. Brown wrappers with titling on front panel. With the original glassine wrapper, to which a mylar protector has been added. No. 237 of an edition limited to 500 copies. Pages are unopened. Spine ends show small chips. Light brown-spotting to upper edge and fore-edge and to the covers (some on the glassine). Text in French. Illustrations in black and white, except for four-colored frontispiece.
Published by Jean Michel Place
Seller: Okmhistoire, St Rémy-des-Monts, SARTH, France
First Edition
Couverture rigide. Condition: Comme neuf. Edition originale. Paris 1976. 2 Volumes/2. -- Parfait état -- Reliure éditeur cartonnée pleine toile noire , Format 24,2 x 19,2 cm ( 3370 gr les 2 ) . ------- 1608 pages l'ensemble avce nombreuses photos N&B . ********* Cette revue compta 8 numéros de mai 1929 à juin 1931 - Financée par Pierre Lévy, elle eut pour rédacteur en chef Georges Ribemont-Dessaignes, transfuge du surréalisme et comme secrétaire de rédaction, Nino Frank - On peut dire que tout ce qui a compté à cette époque, nationalement et internationalement, dans le mouvement de la pensée philosophique et politique et l'évolution des arts (musique et photographie comprises) est passé par la revue soit sous forme d'articles ou d'études, de poèmes ou de documents photographiques ---------- Extrait de la Préface Jacqueline Leiner : '' Bifur ne s étiquette pas, ne se catalogue pas, ne se range pas. Son nom l indique d ailleurs : bifurcation. Bifurcation sur la terre entière, sur « l homme total ». Sans relâche, ses collaborateurs s interrogent : qu est l homme ? que peut un homme ? Ils cherchent une réponse, à travers l histoire, la poésie, la politique, la sociologie, la littérature, la musique, le film, la peinture, le folklore, la philosophie, le sport, les faits divers. La « nouvelle photographie » leur semble tout particulièrement apte à les aider dans cette « quête dévoilante ». [] Grâce à la « quête dévoilante » d un art qui saisit la vie à l instant, Bifur demeure certainement un témoin magistral de l époque du Grand Désir. Mais elle la dépasse aussi. En refusant de donner « un uniforme à la pensée, ce qu elle a justement de périssable », Bifur est passée à la postérité. "" ***************** réf 131b.
Published by Editions De La Verve, 1952
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: FINE. First Edition. Tall 4to, 35.5cm. Sewn binding in lithographic printed paper over boards with original design by Braques. George Braque honorary double issue, Profusely illustrated with original lithographs created for this issue by Miro, Bores, Chagall, Matisse, and others. Spine paper chipped at head, moderately toned and splitting at a few points, otherwise exceedingly clean and sharp internal text with crisp, bright paper. COMPLETE with all lithographs. A binding very prone to wear--much nice than commonly seen.
Published by Paris, L'Imprimerie Champenois-98, 1896
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Art / Print / Poster
Condition: Good. Folio. 407 x 307. A rare presentation with the original pictorial portfolio with cloth ties and the title page with a portion of the William Nicholson image which is also present in its full size. An additional 35 color lithographs are included, each with the dry stamp of the publisher.References: The Art of the French Illustrated Book, 1700-1914. by Gordon, N. Ray, no. 362; OCLC Number50072763. A few plates with marginAL tears. L'Estampe Moderne was originally published in a series of 24 monthly parts, each with four lithographs. Four extra lithographs ("planches de prime") were offered by the publisher as an incentive to prospective subscribers. Rarely found as a complete work.L'Estampe Moderne. Portfolio cartonné à trois liens de tissu noir comprenant 36 planches coloriées dont Fernand Piet, Louise Breslau, Jeanne Jacquemin, A. Jank, Fernand Gottlob, Robert Engels, Hans Christiansen, Lucien Simon, Lovis Welden Hawkins, Charles Huard, Fantin-Latour, Firmin Bouisset, Eugène Trigoulet, Maximilien Guyon, Albert Laurens, J. Barcilhac, H-P Dillon, Manuel Robbe, Louis Bourgeois-Borgex, Henri Bellery-Desfontaines, Eugène Delatre, Roedel, Louis Rhead et William Nicholson. Toutes contrecollées sur papier, signées dans la planche et datées 1896, 1897, 1898, etc. Quelques déchirures. Timbre à sec en bas à droite. 40,5 x 30,5 cm.
Published by Paris: Editions de la revue Verve, 1952
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 4to. Original pictorial boards. 26.5 x 35.5 cm. (10½ x 14"). French edition.153, [1] p. With 27 lithographs, many in color, 5 of them double-page; plus numerous reproductions of drawings, paintings, photographs, miniatures, etc.;boards with color illustration by Georges Braque on front cover.Major double-issue of Verve, 27 lithographs by or after Georges Braque (1); Henri Matisse (3, 1 of them double-page); Henri Laurens (2); Alberto Giacometti (2); André Masson (3, 1 of them double-page); Fernand Léger (3, 1 of them double-page); Joan Miro (3, 1 of them double-page); Borès (2); Gromaire (1); and Marc Chagall (7, 1 of them double-page). The lithographs printed by Mourlot.
Published by Reynal & Company, New York, 1959
Seller: RPBooks, Champlain, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. George Braque, Henri Matisse, Henri Laurens, Alberto Giacometti, Andre Masson, Fernand Leger, Bores, Juan Miro, Gromaire, Marc Chagall (illustrator). 1st Edition. Originally published in France as issues 27 & 28 of Verve. Text in French with English translation booklet by Serge Hughes in pocket affixed to front pastedown. All lithographs present. Lithographs by George Braque (2pp), Henri Matisse (4pp), Henri Laurens (2pp), Alberto Giacometti (2 pp), Andre Masson (4 pp), Fernand Leger (4 pp), Bores (2 pp), Juan Miro (4 pp), Gromaire (2 pp), and Marc Chagall (9 pp). (Note, the table of contents states that there are 8 pp of lithograph by Chagall; however, we count 9 pp.) Cover is a lithograph by Braque. Sunning to spine of cover; pages and lithographs in fine condition. First edition in English. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book.
Published by Reynal & Company, New York, 1959
Seller: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. George Braque, Henri Matisse, Henri Laurens, Alberto Giacometti, Andre Masson, Fernand Leger, Bores, Juan Miro, Gromaire, Marc Chagall (illustrator). 1st Edition. Originally published in France as issues 27 & 28 of Verve. Text in French with English translation booklet by Serge Hughes in pocket affixed to front pastedown. All lithographs present. Lithographs by George Braque (2pp), Henri Matisse (4pp), Henri Laurens (2pp), Alberto Giacometti (2 pp), Andre Masson (4 pp), Fernand Leger (4 pp), Bores (2 pp), Juan Miro (4 pp), Gromaire (2 pp), and Marc Chagall (9 pp). (Note, the table of contents states that there are 8 pp of lithograph by Chagall; however, we count 9 pp.) Cover is a lithograph by Braque. Sunning to spine of cover; pages and lithographs in fine condition. First edition in English. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book.
Published by Paris, 1897
Seller: Trillium Antique Prints & Rare Books, Franklin, TN, U.S.A.
Art / Print / Poster
Condition: Fine. Fernand Piet (illustrator). This beautifully illustrated, lithographed poster is from LâEstampe Moderne. The work was published by one of the best printers of the day, Champenois. The lithographs were printed under the supervision of C. Masson and H. Piazza and published in Paris between May 1897 and April 1899.The work was sent out every month with four prints and a cover with art work by Alphonse Mucha by subscription only. The intention of this work was to âreanimate and disseminate the taste for printsâ (issue 24), thus 2000 of each print were published plus 100 on Japan paper.This famous collection included works by major Art Nouveau artists including Alphonse Mucha, Louis Rhead, Marcel Lenoir, Henri Boutet, Henri Fantin-Latour, Edward Burne-Jones, and Thà ophile Steinlen. Every print has the blind stamp of a womanâs profile in a lower corner. The large format lithographs are on excellent quality paper. When available we will include a tissue descriptive paper original to the work.The lithographs were done by the artists, rather than after, which makes the plates original Art Nouveau. --- The work is in very good to excellent condition overall. There may be a few minor imperfections or faint marks to be expected with age. Please review the image carefully for condition and contact us with any questions. --- Paper Size ~ 11 7/8" by 15 3/4".
Paris, Bordas éditeur, 1948. In-12, 164 pp., broché, couverture originale imprimée (quelques minuscules déchirures du dos, quelques petites rousseurs et taches éparses). Édition originale, illustrée d'une lithographie en couleurs de Fernand Léger en frontispice et de 6 compositions en noir dans le texte. Un des 500 exemplaires sur vélin satiné B.F.K., tirage de tête. Une mention manuscrite au faux-titre : "P.G. Sept. 1954 donné par Colette". Voir photographie(s) / See picture(s) * Membre du SLAM et de la LILA / ILAB Member. La librairie est ouverte du lundi au vendredi de 14h à 19h. Merci de nous prévenir avant de passer,certains de nos livres étant entreposés dans une réserve.
Published by BORDAS, Paris, 1948
Seller: Librairie Pierre Chretien - Jean Izarn, PARIS, France
Association Member: ILAB
. Illustrateur : LEGER (Fernand). (illustrator). Orné d'une lithographie et de six dessins originaux par Fernand LEGER. Paris, Bordas, 1947 (février 1948), in-12, broché remplié, pp. 164. Tirage unique à 500 ex. numérotés sur vélin satiné. Le frontispice est une lithographie originale de Fernand LEGER reproduite par MOURLOT le texte comprend en outre 6 dessins reproduits à pleine page. Le poète et écrivain mauricien Loys MASSON écrivit L'Illustre Thomas Wilson à partir de 1939 pour le faire paraître en 1948 (bien que le titre indique la date de 1947). C'est une fantaisie qui mêle poèmes et étranges récits en prose. Usures à la couverture. Livre.
Seller: Le Livre à Venir, Chantelle, France
Paris : Jean-Michel Place, 1991. 2 volumes (21,7x28cm) pleine toile imprimée sous jaquettes, 406 et 610 pages illustrées dans et hors texte. Fac-similé des 15 numéros parus, préface de Denis Hollier, index des auteurs et des illustrateurs. Exemplaires en bon état. Importante revue fondée par Georges Bataille et Georges-Henri Rivière. Michel Leiris était le secrétaire de rédaction et gérant en 1930. Livres.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1942. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Pages:- 853, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 853 853.