Filchner (Over 1,000 results)
Language: English
Published by Neufeld & Henius, Berlin 1924
- Hardcover
Seller: Yak and Yeti Books, Denver, U.S.A.Yak and Yeti Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. 311p, ills, map. small cuts at bottom of spine, pages yellowing but unmarked.

- Softcover
Seller: Hamelyn, Madrid, SpainHamelyn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.15
US$ 14.98 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Bueno. : En 'En el infierno de Nepal', Wilhelm Filchner narra sus aventuras y desventuras como científico alemán en el Himalaya. Publicado por Timun Mas, este libro relata las experiencias de Filchner en un entorno desafiante y desconocido, ofreciendo una visión única de la exploración científica en una de las regione…s más impresionantes del mundo. EAN: 9788448035143 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Literatura y Ficción Título: En el infierno de Nepal Autor: Wilhelm Filchner Idioma: es-ES Formato: tapa blanda.
Published by Berlin, Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft, [ 1925
- Hardcover
Seller: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, ABAA, Schenectady, U.S.A.Hammer Mountain Book Halls, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Faux leather backstrip over yellow paper boards. Cover edges sun-darkened; page margins faintly foxed; otherwise very good condition (no dust jacket). ]. 362p. Illus.
Published by Berlin-Schöneberg:, Peter J. Oestergaard, 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat B - Steffen Böttcher, Wernigerode, GermanyAntiquariat B - Steffen Böttcher
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.94
US$ 11.47 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket0. 300 S., 8°, HLdr., mit einem Porträt des Verfassers, sechs Federzeichnungen von Ottokar Luke, zehn ganzs. Bildtafeln mit fünfzehn Abb., drei [vier] Karten und zwei Plänen. (LVK18) Band.

Language: German
Published by Friedrich Pustet Verlag; 1949
- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.50
US$ 11.47 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBroschiert. Condition: Gut. 290 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut; T…ext in ALTDEUTSCHER SCHRIFT. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 310.
Published by Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft, Berlin 1938
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat am Soonwald, Sponheim, GermanyAntiquariat am Soonwald
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.12
US$ 11.47 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket352 S 19x12,7cm, OHLdr, zahlr. SW-Fotos und Abbildungen im Text, Namenseintrag, Rücken berieben, Gebrauchsspuren.
Published by Eberhard Brockhaus Verlag, Wiesbaden 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat am Soonwald, Sponheim, GermanyAntiquariat am Soonwald
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.12
US$ 11.47 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket2. Aufl. 191 S OHln, Einband etwas lihtrandig, sonst sauberes Exemplar.
Published by Joseph Giesel,Celle 1953
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Fabri Antiquariat Dr. Jürgen Aschoff, Ulm, GermanyFabri Antiquariat Dr. Jürgen Aschoff
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.75
US$ 14.99 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHindustan im Festgewand. Mit 16 Bildtafeln (32 Originalaufnahmen) und 10 Federzeichnungen. Erstausgabe. Sehr guter OLnbd, mit fein geprgt. Gold-Titel. Ohne SU. Buch sauber und frisch. 247 S. Über die religiösen Feste im Hinduismus, mit Schwerpunkt auf Nepal, wo Filchner 1939/40 als Leiter des Magnetic Survey of Nepal arbeitete.…Siehe zu diesem Thema auch P. Koch u. H. Stegmüller, "Geheimnisvolles Nepal", München 1983. Filchner publizierte später noch 'Volksfeste in Nepal', in: Anthropos 49 (1954)., pp. 149-163.
Language: German
Published by F.A. Brockhaus Verlag Leipzig, 1944
- Softcover
Seller: Buchhandlung Voigt, Annaberg- Buchholz, GermanyBuchhandlung Voigt
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.35
US$ 11.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket63 S., OBroschur, 8°, Papier merklich gebräunt, sonst noch gut Sprach: deu 777.

Language: German
Published by Lpz Brockhaus 1944
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ottmar Müller, Offenburg, GermanyOttmar Müller
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.94
US$ 11.47 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketweicher Einband. Obr. 64S. Mit 8 Abb. -Papierbedingt gebräunt, Aufkleber auf Einbd. 46 gr.
Language: German
Published by Peter J. Oestergaard, Berlin 1928
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: 3 Mile Island, Grafenwöhr, Germany3 Mile Island
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.94
US$ 11.47 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Befriedigend. 1. Auflage. Halblederbabd mit Kopffarbschnitt und Rückengoldprägung - Rücken berieben und oben etwas beschädigt - sonst sehr gut.
Published by Peter J. Oestergaard Verlag, Berlin-Schöneberg 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat am Soonwald, Sponheim, GermanyAntiquariat am Soonwald
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.50
US$ 11.47 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket300 S 21x14cm, OLn geprägt, farbiger Kopfschnitt, Rücken eingerissen, deutliche Gebrauchsspuren.
Published by Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft, Berlin
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat am Soonwald, Sponheim, GermanyAntiquariat am Soonwald
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.69
US$ 11.47 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket358 S OHLdr goldgeprägt, farbiger Kopfschnitt, leichte Gebrauchsspuren.
Published by Joseph Giesel,Celle 1953. 247 pp. / Mit 16 Bildtafeln (32 Originalaufnahmen) und 10 Federzeichnungen. 1953
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Hortus Conclusus
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.35
US$ 16.72 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal giltlettered cloth. Some minor traces of use, a (very) good copy. Text in German. Please see description or ask for photos.
Language: German
Published by Eberhard Brockhaus, Wiesbaden 1951
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Yak and Yeti Books, Denver, U.S.A.Yak and Yeti Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 356p, ills, maps. On a 1939 visit to Nepal.

Published by Verlag Neufeld & Henius, Berlin 1924
- Hardcover
Seller: Bücherpanorama am Johannisbad, Zwickau, GermanyBücherpanorama am Johannisbad
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 7.12
US$ 17.24 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketLeinen. Condition: Tadellos. Kein Schutzumschlag. S. 310. schönes, sauberes Exemplar. m. viel. Abb., Karten und Vollbildern (illustrator).
Published by Wiesbaden Brockhaus 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: Allgovia-Antiquariat Gerhard Zech, Oberostendorf, GermanyAllgovia-Antiquariat Gerhard Zech
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 3.56
US$ 20.75 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket186 SS. mit 33 Illustrationen v. Heiner Rothfuchs. 8°. OHln. Kurze handschriftl. Bemerkung in Blei auf Vorsatz. Gering leseschief. Auszüge aus Filchners gleichnamigen "klassischem" Reisebericht, der seine zweite große Tibet-Expedition 1926-1928 beschreibt. Aschoff 490 (zur EA). Aufgrund der von der Europäischen Union erlassenen…EPR-Handels-Erschwernisse kann in folgende Länder KEIN VERSAND mehr erfolgen: Bulgarien, Griechenland, Luxemburg, Polen, Österreich, Rumänien, Dänemark, Schweden, Slowakei, Spanien. Sollte eine deutsche Lieferadresse möglich sein, kann an diese aber problemlos geliefert werden! * * * due to EPR-Restrictions NO SHIPPING to Austria, Bulgaria, Danmark, Greece, Luxembourg, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Slovakia and Spain * * * Sprache: Deutsch 499 gr.

Language: German
Published by Wiesbaden Brockhaus 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: Ottmar Müller, Offenburg, GermanyOttmar Müller
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.50
US$ 11.47 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOlwd. Gr.-8°. 391S. Mit einem Bildnism der Verfassers u. 5 Karten im Text. -Im Schnitt etw. fl. 792 gr.
Language: German
Published by Lpz., Brockhaus, 1941. 1941
- Hardcover
Seller: Bojara & Bojara-Kellinghaus OHG, Osnabrück, GermanyBojara & Bojara-Kellinghaus OHG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.50
US$ 11.47 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket7. A. Gr.-8°. Mit 114 Abb. a. Taf. u. 1 farb. Kte. 347 S. OLwd. - Gutes Ex. 1.
Language: German
Published by Brockhaus, Leipzig 1940
- Hardcover
Seller: 3 Mile Island, Grafenwöhr, Germany3 Mile Island
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 9.50
US$ 11.47 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 6. Auflage. Leinenband - Fraktur - Stempel im Vorsatz - Papier etwas gebräunt - Kartenbeilage enthalten, sonst sehr gut.
Published by Leipzig Brockhaus 1940
- Hardcover
Seller: Grammat Antiquariat, Oberbarnim, GermanyGrammat Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.69
US$ 14.99 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketLeinen. 5. 5. Aufl., gr. 8°, 347 S., Ill., Kt., FRaktur, Leinen, Buch gut erhalten, Einband berieben u. etwas angeschmutzt, Ecken u. Kanten abgerieben u. leicht bestoßen, normale Gebrauchsspuren RW 8 R 4/B Sprache: Deutsch 0,950 gr.
Published by Peter J. Oestergaard Verlag, Berlin 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: Yak and Yeti Books, Denver, U.S.A.Yak and Yeti Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 300p, ills, large folding map. Includes travels in Tibet.
Published by Wiesbaden Brockhaus 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: buch-radel, Köln, Germanybuch-radel
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.94
US$ 19.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket192 S., OLwd., Mit 32 Textzeichnungen von H.Rothfuchs und einer Karte., Anmerkung auf Innenspiegel., Einband etwas angeschmutzt und fleckig., [Reisen_2] Sprache: Deutsch 360 gr.
Published by Brockhaus, Leipzig 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: AardBooks, Fitzwilliam, U.S.A.AardBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Good+, NO dj. 1st. 8vo. 352pp. Couple corners just through. 1/2" split to cloth top spine, cloth of. spine toned. TEXT IN GERMAN.

Published by Leipzig : F. A. Brockhaus
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Artemis Lorenz & Lorenz GbR, Leipzig, GermanyAntiquariat Artemis Lorenz & Lorenz GbR
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.88
US$ 19.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket* Umfang/Format: 347 Seiten : Mit 114 Abb. u. 1 Kt. ; gr. 8 * Anmerkungen: Status nach VGG: vergriffen * Einbandart und Originalverkaufspreis: Lw. : 8.- Buchrücken etwas rissig, sonst in Ordnung * Verlag: Leipzig : F. A. Brockhaus * Bindung: broschiert.
Published by F. U. Brodhaus, Leipzig, Germany 1938
- Hardcover
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCloth. Condition: G/G. Leipzig, Germany: F. U. Brodhaus. G/G. 1938. . Cloth. Fold-out map in rear. Entirely in German . 8vo., 347 pp., DJ rubbed, frayed edges . Black & White Photos & Illus. (illustrator).
Published by Berlin Deutsche-Buch-Gemeinschaft () 1925
- Hardcover
Seller: Allgovia-Antiquariat Gerhard Zech, Oberostendorf, GermanyAllgovia-Antiquariat Gerhard Zech
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.94
US$ 20.75 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket360 SS. mit 60 Bildern, Skizzen und Karten des Verfassers. 8°. OHldr. Namensstempel. WaV. Schnitt moderat unfrisch. Aufgrund der von der Europäischen Union erlassenen EPR-Handels-Erschwernisse kann in folgende Länder KEIN VERSAND mehr erfolgen: Bulgarien, Griechenland, Luxemburg, Polen, Österreich, Rumänien, Dänemark, Schweden,…Slowakei, Spanien. Sollte eine deutsche Lieferadresse möglich sein, kann an diese aber problemlos geliefert werden! * * * due to EPR-Restrictions NO SHIPPING to Austria, Bulgaria, Danmark, Greece, Luxembourg, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Slovakia and Spain * * * Sprache: Deutsch 749 gr.
Published by Brockhaus, Leipzig 1940
- Hardcover
Seller: BerlinAntiquariat, Karl-Heinz Than, Berlin, GermanyBerlinAntiquariat, Karl-Heinz Than
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.51
US$ 10.32 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket19. Auflage. Umschlag leicht beschädigt. 103 Abb. u. Skizzen, 1 Kt. IX, 352 S., 1 Bl. Illustrierter Original Ganzleinen mit Orig. Schutzumschlag.

Language: German
Published by Leipzig, F.A.Brockhaus Vlg., 1938
- Hardcover
Seller: BuchKultur Opitz, Konstanz, GermanyBuchKultur Opitz
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.87
US$ 11.47 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketGr.-8°, OLn. 347 S., 114 Abb. u.1 Karte Widmung auf Vorsatz, Schnitt stockfleckig, Buch etwas wellig. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 900.

Published by Leipzig Brockhaus 1940
- Hardcover
Seller: buch-radel, Köln, Germanybuch-radel
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.12
US$ 19.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket347 S., Graue OLwd. mit Deckelvignette., 6.Aufl., Mit 114 Abbildungen und einer Faltkarte., Untere Ecken etwas bestoßen., Einband etwas abgegriffen., [K5_Reisen_2] Sprache: Deutsch 950 gr.