Finerty John (337 results)

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.11
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.97
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 7.09
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.09
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.98
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: BASEMENT BOOKS, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.BASEMENT BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 5.04
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Wraps. Reprint. Reprint. Trade PB in photo wraps. Near Fine. Spine creased, owner name 1/2 title page, else Fine and unmarked. 375pp inc. Index; illustrated in maps. 423 p. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Liquidation, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.Books Liquidation
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.98
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by University of Nebraska Press - A Bison Book, Lincoln, NE
- Softcover
Seller: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.Prairie Creek Books LLC.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Reprint Edition. G/none, used pb, v-xlviii, 375pp. LARGE PRINT. Perfect bound, illustrated, stiff paper wraps with white colored text on upper and on creased spine; edge wear with small chips and creased upper tip. Interior clean, unmarked. Binding is tight. BB329 0.
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK 1974
- Hardcover
Seller: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.Prairie Creek Books LLC.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Reprint Edition. G/none, used, vii-xxxix, 358pp. Ex-library copy. Interior clean except for usual library stamps and marks, card pocket pasted to front paste-down, binding tight. Slight shelf rubbing to exterior, corners slightest of wear, scuff to binding along fore-edge of the upper, libr…ary sticker and tape at tail of the spine.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.72
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.37
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Warpath and Bivouac, or The Conquest of the Sioux. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.Hawking Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.74
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence.

- Softcover
Seller: True Oak Books, Highland, NY, U.S.A.True Oak Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; The book is in great overall condition, showing only minor cosmetic wear.; - We offer free returns for any reason and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your order will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Old Bookie, Austin, TX, U.S.A.Old Bookie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 12.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. xxxix, 358 pages : illustrations ; marbled brown boards with black and gilt spine medallion ; price-clipped and lightly rubbed dj in mylar. 1" tear to dj lower edge at front. A remarkable first-hand account of the Dakota/Lakota and Northern Cheyenne wars of the 1870s (the…Crook, Miles, and Terry expeditions), as well as the Ute and Apache uprisings of 1879-1881. These dispatches to the the Chicago Times contain one of the earliest descriptions of Custer's massacre at Little Big Horn, and one of the more accurate. Finerty is blessedly free of the 1800s journalist's propensity for purple prose.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company, Chicago 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: Faith In Print, cumming, GA, U.S.A.Faith In Print
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.50
US$ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Back. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Lakeside Classics. very nice clean copy of the 1955 Lakeside Classics ediion. tightly bound. blue cloth boards with gilt lettering and design in very nice condition. iinscription from 1955 in ink inside front cover. pages clean and unmarked. 379 pages.
Published by The Co-operative Publication Society
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by The Co-operative Publication Society
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.50
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 19.04
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.81
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

Published by The Cooperative Publication Society 1904
- Hardcover
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
Original price: US$ 10.00; 25% offCurrent price: US$ 7.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Dust Jacket. Ex-university library marks, some wear to the spine and covers; cracked binding; pages tanned; a reading copy still. Volume 1 only. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; Inventory No: 225501.

Published by The Cooperative Publication Society 1904
- Hardcover
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
Original price: US$ 10.00; 25% offCurrent price: US$ 7.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Dust Jacket. Ex-university library marks, some wear to the spine and covers; broken binding; pages tanned; missing the title page; a reading copy still. Volume 2 only. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; Inventory No: 225502.
Published by University of Oklahoma Press 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.Hawking Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.61
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence.

Published by The Lakeside Press / R. R. Donnelley & Sons Co., Chicago 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.99
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. From The Lakeside Classics series. "Tells of the important Sioux war of 1876" through the personal experiences of the author, an accomplished member of the editorial staff of The Chicago Times". Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.93
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
Published by University of Oklahoma press 1977
- Softcover
Seller: BooksByLisa, Highland Park, IL, U.S.A.BooksByLisa
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 14.11
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Stored new Photos of book emailed upon request; Book. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Bluebird Books (RMABA, IOBA), Littleton, CO, U.S.A.Bluebird Books (RMABA, IOBA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.50
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. A softcover reprint of a work first published in 1890, which is the story of the Dakota Indian wars of 1876 & the Nez Percé wars of 1877. With several black & white photos & map. With introduction by Oliver Knight. --- In pale orange wraps with image of Indian and US Army gunfight to front panel.… --- A clean, bright, sound copy though with sticker adhesive remnants to front panel, small tear near tail of spine and prior owner's signature to first page.; Small Octavo - 7-1/2 to 8 in. tall; xxxix, 359 pages.