Fiona Saint (12 results)

Language: English
Published by Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1995
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.26
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1995
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 18.40
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1995
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.96
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1995
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 25.61
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Dennis Dobson 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Heroes Bookshop, Paris, CanadaHeroes Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 50.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. this copy has a solid tight binding with clean unmarked pages.the Dust cover is laminated and this is peeling slightly.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 59.34
US$ 72.19 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - In this original volume, Jennifer J. Purcell and Fiona Courage curate and contextualize the rich archival materials of social research organisation Mass-Observation on the British popular imagination of the monarchy and the royal family between 1937 and 2022. From the coronation of George V…I in 1937 to Elizabeth II's death - via war, weddings, a jubilee and a tragedy - this book incorporates everything from diaries and detailed responses to questionnaires, internal organisational documents and published reports on popular attitudes to royalty in order to reveal the complex nature of Britain's relationship with its monarchy in the modern era.How does the British public imagine the monarchy and its role in British society and governance What is the relationship between the British people and the Crown Using material from Mass-Observation, which has been asking these questions for over 80 years, Reflections on British Royalty gets to the heart of these issues and more besides.

- Softcover
Seller: bmyguest books, Toronto, Canadabmyguest books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 162.24
US$ 14.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. Oblong Quarto. The white dust jacket shows some soil spots and a couple of stains. Slightly creased all around the edges and has some small tears, And is missing some small fragments. The Green boards are in fine condition with only a mild warp. clean inside with no remark…s or highlights. There is only a small stamped name and date at the first endpaper. The rear board has another inventory stamp at the innerside. first published in 1968. First U.K. Edition. with no additional printings stated. First edition of the Second book illustrated by Steadman. The dust jacket is now protected with mylar plastic. A Scarce book.We will state signed at the description section. we confirm they are signed via email or stated in the description box. - Specializing in academic, collectiblle and historically significant, providing the utmost quality and customer service satisfaction. For any questions feel free to email us.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, United KingdomBurwood Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 220.35
US$ 30.08 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Small oblong 4to. pp 20 (printed recto only). Illustrated throughout in colour. Excellent copy of Ralph Steadman's second book boldly signed by Ralph Steadman (to one Chen) with 'C' of the name 'Chen' given teeth (?). Very good indeed in very good indeed dust…jacket (edges of pages browned, dust jacket price-clipped but with Dobson £1.50 sticker near corner). Signedes.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Boojum and Snark Books, Kanab, U.S.A.Boojum and Snark Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 250.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First edition. Hardcover with dustjacket, rare in this condition and with wrap-around band (see below). Blue-green cloth-covered boards, yellow spine lettering, 9 1/4 x 9 1/8 inches, color-illustrated endpapers, unpaginated, wonderful color illustrations by Steadman. Book and color-illustrated dustcover near fine. Mild warp to f…ront board; mild bump to upper tip of rear board; pages clean and binding tight. The dustcover is beautiful, with only minor defects, which are nevertheless described in detail: mild yellowing due to offsetting from previous cover; focal, slight foxing or soiling, extreme top edge; a little wrinkling of upper tips; light ring impression, rear panel, very inconspicuous; Dobson price sticker (1.00 pound) over original printed price, lower front flap. Blue wrap-around band with printed front panel: "Winner Of The / 1972 / Francis Williams / Book Illustration Award" (Steadman won this award in 1972 for illustrating Alice in Wonderland). The wrap-around band shows focal, mild soiling. An exceptional copy of a rare, early Steadman title. ISBN 0234779519 (3214017).
Published by LON Dobson1968 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: NUDEL BOOKS, New York, U.S.A.NUDEL BOOKS
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 100.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. Oblon 8vo., 1st ed., Fine in a VG D.J. with a rather long tear near the spine and which is price-clipt, early scarce Steadman (H11).

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.13
US$ 17.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
More imagesPublished by London: Dennis Dobson, 1968 1968
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Peter Harrington. ABA/ ILAB., London, United KingdomPeter Harrington. ABA/ ILAB.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 413.16
US$ 29.42 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First edition, signed by Steadman on the title page. This copy is in the variant green cloth boards. Quarto. Illustrated throughout by Ralph Steadman. Original green boards, titles to spine yellow, illustrated endpapers. With dust jacket. Slight bumps to spine ends, front board slightly bowed. A very good copy, in the price-clip…ped, slightly soiled dust jacket, publisher's laminate lifting slightly at spine.