Fischer a S (263 results)

Inequality by Design: Cracking the Bell Curve Myth
Fischer, Claude S.; Hout, Michael; Jankowski, MartÃn Sánchez; Lucas, Samuel R.; Swidler, Ann; Voss, Kim
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press (edition First Edition) 1996
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.24
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.58
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Merrill, Frank T.; Harley, John J.; Ipsen, L. S. (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.58
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Merrill, Frank T.; Harley, John J.; Ipsen, L. S. (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. With remainder mark. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Merrill, Frank T.; Harley, John J.; Ipsen, L. S. (illustrator).

Inequality by Design: Cracking the Bell Curve Myth
Fischer, Claude S.,Hout, Michael,Jankowski, MartÃn Sánchez,Lucas, Samuel R.,Swidler, Ann,Voss, Kim
- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Movies
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.43
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Inequality by Design: Cracking the Bell Curve Myth
Fischer, Claude S.; Hout, Michael; Jankowski, MartÃn Sánchez
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.42
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2.62
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized. Merrill, Frank T.; Harley, John J.; Ipsen, L. S. (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 2.62
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized. Merrill, Frank T.; Harley, John J.; Ipsen, L. S. (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.99
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority. Merrill, Frank T.; Harley, John J.; Ipsen, L. S. (illustrator).

Taming the River: Negotiating the Academic, Financial, and Social Currents in Selective Colleges and Universities (The William G. Bowen Series, 97)
Charles, Camille Z.,Fischer, Mary J.,Mooney, Margarita A.,Massey, Douglas S.
- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Inequality by Design : Cracking the Bell Curve Myth
Fischer, Claude S., Swidler, Ann, Hout, Michael, Jankowski, MartÃÂn Sánchez, Lucas, Samuel R.
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.81
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Inequality by Design : Cracking the Bell Curve Myth
Fischer, Claude S., Swidler, Ann, Hout, Michael, Jankowski, MartÃn Sánchez, Lucas, Samuel R.
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.81
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Taming the River: Negotiating the Academic, Financial, and Social Currents in Selective Colleges and Universities (The William G. Bowen Series)
Camille Z. Charles; Mary J. Fischer; Margarita A. Mooney; Douglas S. Massey
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Taming the River : Negotiating the Academic, Financial, and Social Currents in Selective Colleges and Universities
Mooney, Margarita A., Charles, Camille Z., Fischer, Mary J., Massey, Douglas S.
- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Inequality by Design: Cracking the Bell Curve Myth
Fischer, Claude S.,Jankowski, MartÃn Sánchez,Hout, Michael,Voss, Kim,Swidler, Ann,Lucas, Samuel R.
- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.66
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Heavy sticky notes, highlighting, and underlining throughout.

Inequality by Design : Cracking the Bell Curve Myth
Fischer, Claude S., Swidler, Ann, Hout, Michael, Jankowski, MartÃn Sánchez, Lucas, Samuel R.
- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.97
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Inequality by Design : Cracking the Bell Curve Myth
Fischer, Claude S., Swidler, Ann, Hout, Michael, Jankowski, MartÃÂn Sánchez, Lucas, Samuel R.
- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.97
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Inequality by Design : Cracking the Bell Curve Myth
Fischer, Claude S., Swidler, Ann, Hout, Michael, Jankowski, MartÃn Sánchez, Lucas, Samuel R.
- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.97
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Inequality by Design
Claude S. Fischer; Michael Hout; MartÃn Sánchez Jankowski; Samuel R. Lucas; Ann Swidler; Kim Voss
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.02
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Inequality by Design
Claude S. Fischer; Michael Hout; MartÃn Sánchez Jankowski; Samuel R. Lucas; Ann Swidler; Kim Voss
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.02
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by University of California Press December 1983 1983
- Softcover
Seller: Caspian Books, Tracy, CA, U.S.A.Caspian Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Merrill, Frank T.; Harley, John J.; Ipsen, L. S. (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.79
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

A Hint of Hitchcock: Stories Inspired by the Master of Suspense
Trost, Cameron; Pachter, Josh; Demarest, Rebecca A.; Walker, Joseph S.; Turner, Paulene; Fischer, Jason; Elwood, Elizabeth; Carroll, David; Johns, Roger; Rausch, Andy
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 14.10
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

A Hint of Hitchcock: Stories Inspired by the Master of Suspense
Trost, Cameron; Pachter, Josh; Demarest, Rebecca A.; Walker, Joseph S.; Turner, Paulene; Fischer, Jason; Elwood, Elizabeth; Carroll, David; Johns, Roger; Rausch, Andy
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

A Hint of Hitchcock: Stories Inspired by the Master of Suspense
Trost, Cameron; Pachter, Josh; Demarest, Rebecca A.; Walker, Joseph S.; Turner, Paulene; Fischer, Jason; Elwood, Elizabeth; Carroll, David; Johns, Roger; Rausch, Andy
- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Inequality by Design : Cracking the Bell Curve Myth
Fischer, Claude S., Swidler, Ann, Hout, Michael, Jankowski, MartÃn Sánchez, Lucas, Samuel R.
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.47
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Plant Pathology Problems and Progress 1908-1958
C.S. Holton, G.W. Fischer, R.W. Fulton, Helen Hart, S.E.A. McCallan
Published by University of Wisconsin Press 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Darby Jones, Helena, MT, U.S.A.Darby Jones
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.94
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Book is Very Good Plus to Near Fine. Clear see through jacket is Very Good Minus with light edge and corner wear. Large piece missing out of top front. Interior is unmarked with clean white pages.
The New Face of Mexican Migration: A Transnational Community in Yucatan and California
Cornelius, Wayne A,Gell-Redman, Micah,Kosnac, Hillary S.,Lewin-Fischer, Pedro,Noriega, Veronica
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishi 2015
- Softcover
Seller: mountain, GEORGETOWN, CO, U.S.A.mountain
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.50
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Softcover book, very light wear to cover, pages are good and tight.

- Softcover
Seller: Biblio Pursuit, Lenhartsville, PA, U.S.A.Biblio Pursuit
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 12.97
US$ 6.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. As New! Original illustrations by Frank Merrill, John Harley & L.S. Ipsen. Edited by Victor Fischer & Michael B. Frank. Merrill, Frank T.; Harley, John J.; Ipsen, L. S. (illustrator).
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First trade paper edition, first printing of this collection of short stories. SIGNED by Rick Mofina on the title page. This novel is edited by Michael Connelly only. In fine unread condition. Signed by Author.