Fish Bill (33 results)
Language: English
Published by Davis Publications, Inc Joel Davis, New York, NY 1979
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lazy S Books, Austin, U.S.A.Lazy S Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 7.50
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketTrade Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. The issue September 1979 of Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, Vol 74 # 3, #430. Contains The Gourmet Kidnapper, Jack Ritchie (John George Reitci), A Place of Her Own, Joyce Harrington, Invitation to Murder (Will to Murder), a Nero Wolfe story by Rex Stout, published earl…ier in the novella collection Three Men Out, Black Wind, Bill Pronzini,The Adventure of the Common Code, Robert L Fish, Queentessential Poepouri, Gerald Tomlinson, The Man Who Stirred Champagne, Hugh Pentecost (Judson Pentecost Philips), The Spy Who Was Alone, Edward D. Hoch, and others. Edge wear with rubbing and creases to the covers. #'" closed tear angling down from the top right spine hinge slightly into the front cover. Light damp stain to the bottom corner of the pages. Library stmap (Cruz Bay Public Library, Cruz Bay, St John US Virgin Islands) at the top of the tittle page. at the edges with creases to the lower fore edge and bottom edge of the front cover. A few stain spots to page 119/120. Light browning to the pages. A fair copy.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Davis Publications, New York 1979
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 13 Short Stories. Featured are The Gourmet Kidnaper by Jack Ritchie, A Place of Her Own by Joyce Harrington, Invitation to Murder by Rex Stout, Black Wind by Bill Pronzini, The Fastidious Bank Teller by Richard Roesberg, The Abomin…able Ad Man by Amy Crossley, The Mysterious Attorney by Vyvyan McAmis Bretz, Cattle Call by William Bankier, The Adventure of the Common Code by Robert L Fish, The Marked Man by David Ely, Queentessential Poepourri by Gerald Tomlinson, The Man Who Stirred Champagne and The Spy Who Was Alone by Edward D Hoch. In Very Good Condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Davis Publications, New York 1979
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 11 Short Stories. Featured are Flowers that Bloom in the Spring by Julian Symons, The Art of Deduction by Robert L Fish, The Woman in the Control Room by William Bankier, Inspector Wexford and the Winchurch Affair by Ruth Rendell,…In the Presence of Death by James Holding, Million-to-One Shot by Bill Pronzini and Barry N Malzberg, A Fitting Epitaph by Herschel Cozine, Passport for Charlie by Brian Garfield, The Kindest Man in the World by Henry Slesar, Some Days are Like That by Jack Ritchie and Captain Leopold and the Vanishing Men by Edward D Hoch. In Very Good Condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Davis Publications, New York 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 12 short stories. Featured are What Happened to Annie Barnes? by Evan Hunter, The Love Detectives by Agatha Christie, Problems Solved by Bill Pronzini & Barry N. Malzberg, $106,000 Mud Bunny by Jon L. Breen, The Patsy by… Robert L. Fish, Mr. Strang Battles a Deadline by William Brittain, Waiting for Eddie by Mary Diamond, A Tale Tod at Dusk by Jack Kelly, The Aerostatick Globe by Lillian de la Torre, Buzz'em, Chick! by S.S. Rafferty, Raffles and the Dangerous Game by Barry Perowne, Captain Leopold Tries Again by Edward D. Hoch. The Christie story was originally published in 1926. Light edge wear. In very good condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Davis Publications, New York 1979
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 12 short stories. Featured are The Gourmet Kidnaper by Jack Ritchie, A Place of Her Own by Joyce Harrington, Invitation to Murder by Rex Stout, Black Wind by Bill Pronzini, The Fastidious Bank Teller by Rochard Roesberg, The Abomin…able Ad Man by Amy Crossley, The Mysterious Attorney by Vyvyan McAmis Bretz, Cattle Call by William Bankier, The Adventure of the Common Code by Robert L. Fish, The Marked Man by David Ely, Queentessential Poepourri by Gerald Tomlinson, The Man Who Stirred Champagne by Hugh Pentecost, The Spy Who Was Alone by Edward D. Hoch. The Rex Stout stories was originally published in 1953. Light edge wear. Light creasing to the front cover. In very good condition.

- Softcover
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, U.S.A.BookHolders
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 5.72
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: YES ] [ Edition: Second ] Publisher: Allyn and Bacon Pub Date: 1/1/1977 Binding: Paperback Pages: 24 Second edition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 19.06
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

ELLERY QUEEN'S Mystery Magazine: July 1979
Ellery Queen (Julian Symons; Robert L. Fish; William Bankier; Ruth Rendell; James Holding; Bill Pronzini & Barry N. Malzberg; Herschel Cozine; Brian Garfield; Henry Slesar; Jack Ritchie; Edward D. Hoch)
Published by Davis Publications, NY 1979
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 2.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good. Vol. 74, no. 1 (Whole No. 428). Cover photo of G. K. Chesterton. Includes "Flowers That Bloom in the Spring" by Julian Symons; "The Art of Deduction" by Robert L. Fish; "The Woman in the Control Room" by William Bankier; "Inspector Wexford and the Winchurch Affair" by Ruth Rendell; "In the P…resence of Death" by James Holding; "Million-to-One Shot" by Bill Pronzini & Barry N. Malzberg; "A Fitting Epitaph" by Herschel Cozine; "Passport for Charlie" by Brian Garfield; "The Kindest Man in the World" by Henry Slesar; "Some Days Are Like That" by Jack Ritchie; "Captain Leopold and the Vanishing Men" by Edward D. Hoch; "Mystery Newsletter" by Otto Penzler & Chris Steinbrunner; "The Jury Box" by Jon L. Breen. Label bits remain on front; creasing; mild tanning; minor rubbing. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.39
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.12
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

ELLERY QUEEN'S Mystery Magazine: September, Sept. 1979
Ellery Queen (Jack Ritchie; Joyce Harrington; Rex Stout; Bill Pronzini; Richard Roesberg; Amy Crossley; Vyvyan McAmis Bretz; William Bankier; Robert L. Fish; David Ely; Gerald Tomlinson; Hugh Pentecost; Edward D. Hoch)
Published by Davis Publications, NY 1979
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 74, no. 3 (Whole No. 430). Cover photo of Ellery Queen, aka Manfred B. Lee & Frederic Dannay. Includes "The Gourmet Kidnapper" by Jack Ritchie; "A Place of Her Own" by Joyce Harrington; "Invitation to Murder" by Rex Stout; "Black Wind" by Bill Pronzini; "The Fastidious Ba…nk Teller" by Richard Roesberg; "The Abominable Ad Man" by Amy Crossley; "The Mysterious Attorney" by Vyvyan McAmis Bretz; "Cattle Call" by William Bankier; "The Adventure of the Common Code" by Robert L. Fish; "The Marked Man" by David Ely; "Queentessential Poepourri" by Gerald Tomlinson; "The Man Who Stirred Champagne" by Hugh Pentecost; "The Spy Who Was Alone" by Edward D. Hoch; "Mystery Newsletter" by Otto Penzler & Chris Steinbrunner; "The Jury Box" by Jon L. Breen. Creasing; tanning; minor soiling. No label, never was. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.19
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
ELLERY QUEEN'S MYSTERY MAGAZINE 1978 AUGUST
lawrence block, robert fish, bill pronzini, edward hoch, etc
Published by davis publication
- Periodical
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellervery good mailing label residue.

ELLERY QUEEN'S Mystery Magazine: September, Sept. 1979
Ellery Queen (Jack Ritchie; Joyce Harrington; Rex Stout; Bill Pronzini; Richard Roesberg; Amy Crossley; Vyvyan McAmis Bretz; William Bankier; Robert L. Fish; David Ely; Gerald Tomlinson; Hugh Pentecost; Edward D. Hoch)
Published by Davis Publications, NY 1979
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol. 74, no. 3 (Whole No. 430). Cover photo of Ellery Queen, aka Manfred B. Lee & Frederic Dannay. Includes "The Gourmet Kidnapper" by Jack Ritchie; "A Place of Her Own" by Joyce Harrington; "Invitation to Murder" by Rex Stout; "Black Wind" by Bill Pronzini; "The Fastidiou…s Bank Teller" by Richard Roesberg; "The Abominable Ad Man" by Amy Crossley; "The Mysterious Attorney" by Vyvyan McAmis Bretz; "Cattle Call" by William Bankier; "The Adventure of the Common Code" by Robert L. Fish; "The Marked Man" by David Ely; "Queentessential Poepourri" by Gerald Tomlinson; "The Man Who Stirred Champagne" by Hugh Pentecost; "The Spy Who Was Alone" by Edward D. Hoch; "Mystery Newsletter" by Otto Penzler & Chris Steinbrunner; "The Jury Box" by Jon L. Breen. Tanning; minor stress and wear. No label, never was. Book.
Published by davis publication
- Periodical
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellervery good mailing label.
Published by davis publications
- Periodical
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellernear fine, 12 stories.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.57
US$ 12.11 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. 2008. Paperback. . . . . .

Published by Official Journal of the National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C. 1994
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: páginafilia, Villavieja del Lozoya, Spainpáginafilia
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.99
US$ 16.72 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketEncuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Casi Bien. Dust Jacket Condition: Casi Bien. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC. VOL187, NO.1 JANUARY 1995 (DOUBLE MAP SUPPLEMENT: THE NILE) EGYPT´S OLD KINGDOM by David Roberts and photographs by Kenneth Garrett. GRAY REEF SHARKS Text and photographs by Bill Curtsinger. AUSTRALIAN WILDFLOWERS Text and… photographs by Cary Wolinsky. OFFBEAT NEW ORLEANS by Pritt Vesilind and photographs by Bob Sacha. THREE YEARS ACROSS THE ARCTIC. Article and photographs by Ramón Hernando de Larramendi. COVER: Frenzied gray reef sharks home in on the low-frequency distress signals of a hooked fish near Bikini Atoll in the Marshall Islands. Photograph by Bill Curtsinger. (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.77
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. 2008. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Foreign Affairs: An American Quarterly Review, July 1968, Vol. 46, No. 4
Hamilton Fish Armstrong (Editor); Hermann Kahn, Bill D. Moyers, Benigno S. Aquino, et al. (Contributors)
Language: English
Published by Council on Foreign Relations, New York 1968
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 38.52
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 46, No. 4, July 1968. 183 pp. Plus pages numerous advertising pages. Incredible copy. Well bound with unmarked text save for occassional pen underlining. Page edges are mildly tanned. Paper cover has moderate wear save for worn edges and some small tears. Spine cover is tanned.

Jazz Magazine: vol. 3, #4, Fall 1979: Stan Kenton 1912-1979
Stites, Tom, editor & publisher, Stan Kenton, Charles Paikert, Bill Barber, Scott Kevin Fish, Arnold Jay Smith, Dexter Gordon, et al.
Published by Stites-Oakey Pub, Northport, NY 1979
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerMagazine. 116p. includes covers, 8.25x11 inches, articles, interviews, reviews, news, photos, a few pencil underlines else good magazine in stapled pictorial wraps. Stan Kento obit. Bringing Jazz to China.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.56
US$ 13.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. second printing edition. 128 pages. 9.80x6.90x0.40 inches. In Stock.

Garden Design: History, Principles, Elements, Practice
Douglas, Frey, Johnson, Littlefield, Van Valkenburgh ; principal photographer, Derek Fell. ; introduction by John Brookes ; Douglas, William Lake. ; American Society of Landscape Architects. Publication Board ; Bill Lagan, Richard Boddy, Mary Forsell, Nona Humphrey; Pamela Burton, Karen Bussolini, Kate Bader, Langdon Clay, John E Eisley, Richard Fish, Tom Haar, Jerry Harpur, Norman K Johnson, Dana Levy, Michael McKinley, Josephine Zeitlin
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 49.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 224 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 27 cm. ; ISBN 9780671479930, 0671479938 ; OCLC 473446513 ; LCCN 84001319 ; LC SB473 .G288 1984 ; Dewey 712/.6 ; "A Quarto book." ; green cloth in color photographic dustjacket ; Presents the art of garden design and examines the var…iety of styles with advice from the world's finest designers on how you can translate essential elements of style into your own garden. Contains all the information and ideas a gardener could wish for in a one-volume compendium. ; "Whether your garden is a city window box or acres of country land, here is the idea book that will help make it flourish. The art of garden design is lavishly presented and a wide variety of styles treated, with advice from the world's finest designers on how you can translate essential elements of style into your own garden." ; remainder mark on bottom of textblock ; FINE/FINE. Book.
Published by U.S. Department of Agriculture/U.S. Forest Service 1997
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket3-Ring Binding. Condition: Very Good. 3-Ring purple binder in very good condition. With labeled section dividers, black and white maps and illustrations, and color pictures. Cover illustration by Carolyn Crawford. Text, binding, illustrations, maps, pictures all in very good condition; shelfwear is very minor. A very nice copy.…Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Due to the size/weight of this book extra charges may apply for international shipping.
More imagesCAVALIER August 1955 Wade Miller Gehlen Julie Newmar Darrow Dragster Spooner B-17 USN Icecap Norm Saunders Logger; THE KILLER by Wade Miller;
Russ Braley; John Abney; J. D. Ratcliff; George W. Lewis and Byron Fish; Walter Karig; Bill Burchardt; T. H. Miles; Eugene Jaderquist and Jerry Chesebrough; Washington Pezet and Bradford Chambers; Karl Spooner; Wade Miller;
Published by Fawcett Publications 1955
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 39.00
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. CAVALIER Men Adventure Magazine Volume 3, #26 (August /1955; Fawcett Publications;) Painted Front Cover 100 pages including covers; Writers: Russ Braley; John Abney; J. D. Ratcliff; George W. Lewis and Byron Fish; Walter Karig; Bill Burchardt; T. H. Miles; Eugene Jaderquist and Jerry Chesebrough…; Washington Pezet and Bradford Chambers; Karl Spooner; Wade Miller; Interior Artists: Ken Fagg; Norm Saunders; Don Miller; THE KILLER by Wade Miller; Super-Spy Reinhard Gehlen; Clarence Darrow and the RAPE that Rocked Hawaii; Silk Stockings Siren, Julie Newmar = 3 Page Pictorial; *** Book Order # ADV267; Condition= VG = (4.0) VERY GOOD; (Average Used Condition) Price=US$39.00); Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Interior Artists: Ken Fagg; Norm Saunders; Don Miller; (illustrator). Book.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.15
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the true meaning of fishing, going beyond the simple act of catching fish to reveal its therapeutic and restorative benefits. In a time of increasing stress and tension, the author rediscovers the wisdom found in ancient biblical texts that prescribed fishing as a re…medy for ailments. The author demonstrates how fishing can provide relaxation, reduce stress, and foster a sense of serenity, arguing that it is not just a sport but a valuable tool for overall well-being. Engaging and thought-provoking, this book invites readers to reconnect with the natural world and embrace the transformative power of fishing. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA United
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.97
US$ 50.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.44
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.56
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.05
US$ 86.91 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.