Language: English
Published by Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1960
Seller: Thomas F. Pesce', Anaheim, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 317-P.
Language: English
Published by Harper, 1960
Seller: Small World Books, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Nr Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Nr Fine. 1st Edition. Only light shelfwear. Not price clipped. No indication of other printings. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Grosset & Dunlap, 1959
Seller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. no additional printings listed . NOT an ex library book. 255 pages. Dust jacket has light peeling on spine ends, closed tear bottom front.
Language: English
Published by Bantam Books, New York, 1948
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. First Paperback Edition. 238 Pp. Bantam #504. Paperback Original, A Collection Of Football Stories. Near Fine, Just A Touch Of Wear, Slight Browning To Pages. One Of The Personal Copies Of Ian Ballantine Of Ballantine Books, Bantam Books, Etc. And With A Loose Card Indicating It Is From His Library.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Paperback. Bantam Books #504. Original novel. Stories of "great moments on the gridiron" featuring tales from Sid Luckman, Doc Blanchard, Red Grange, and others. Cover by Jules Karl. Good+ condition. Minor edge-wear on front and back covers. Book is curved/warped. Laminate is peeling on edges of back cover. Weak front hinge.
Published by Stated first edition, published by Harper and Brothers, New York, 1960., 1960
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good with very good dust jacket. Gift inscription on front fly leaf is partly covered by an ownership sticker that is crossed over. Dust jacket is worn at spine tips and corners and has a one inch tear at top back edge near spine.
Published by Best Books, Kokomo, Indiana, 1953
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Magazine. Cover by EMSH [Ed Emshwiller] and illustrations by Peter Poulton. Paper wrappers. Wear at the extremities and touch of soiling to the overhanging wrapper, very good. This issue features contribution from Jerry Shelton, Ed Weston, Kelvin Kent, Murray Leinster, Curt Storm, William Fitzgerald and Robert Moore Williams.
Published by A. S. Barnes, New York, 1952
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: near fine. 5 3/8 x 7 3/4" 250 pages. contributors: Dan Parker, Fred Lieb, Harold Kaese, Ed Burns, Stan Baumgartner, J. Roy Stockton, Lee Allen, Frank Graham.
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good, price clipped. Early printing. Octavo ( standard sized). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards and dust jacket. Old price sticker on flap. 176 p. w/illus. The autobiogaphy of Gibson, one of the first Black athletes in [rofessional tennis, and the first to win a Grand Slam event, and Wimbledon the following year, WShe was voted Female Athlete of the Year by the Associated Press in both 1957 and 1958. She later was also the first Black player to compete in the Ladies Professional Golf Association.
Published by Harper & Brothers, 1958
Seller: Hook's Book Nook, Pottstown, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: good. good solid tight book and dust jacket nice x library 1st edition.
Published by Perennial Library / Harper & Row Publishers, New York, Evanston, and London, 1965
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Paperback Edition. RARE copy of this story of "the Jackie Robinson of tennis", Althea Gibson, who "as a kid was a tough street fighter in Harlem, who learned early in life how to look out for herself and how to beat the daylights out of a tennis ball". Gibson was also a professional golfer, and was one of the first Black athletes to cross the color line of international tennis. In 1956, she became the first African American to win a Grand Slam title (the French Championships). 150 pages, illustrated. Light edge wear, stain on top edge of front cover. Book.
Published by Grosset & Dunlap, 1955
ISBN 10: 0807126330 ISBN 13: 9780807126332
Seller: Z-A LLC, Lenore, ID, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are unmarked, very little wear.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 0 pages.
Published by Grosset & Dunlap
Seller: Cornerstone Books, Villa Park, IL, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Some wear, dust jacket included but shows some wear, age tanning, pages are tight, text clean, book in Good condition! Fast Shipping - Safe and Secure!
Published by The International Society of Copier Artists, New York, 1988
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Magazine. Oblong octavo. 94pp. Comb bound with some publisher's material laid in. Fine. A quarterly issues from The International Society of Copier Artists founded by Louise Neaderland as a non-profit group to help establish electrostatic art or xerography as a legitimate art form. The quarterly magazine was started in April of 1982 as a way to distributor the work of artists with the first issue distributed as loose sheets. Starting with this issue spiral bound volumes were released along with an annual box of books each summer. The magazine and organization finally ceased publication in 2003. Each page of this issue of the magazine represents a different artist with many contributions signed and numbered along with a collation stamp on the verso of each. Contributors include David Bolyard, Curtis La Follette, Phyllis Cairns, Sally Blakemore, Panchal Mansaram, Stephanie Regen, Florence Weisz, Zella Funck, Ralph Neaderland, Steve Harp, Fitzgerald-Stasa, Elisabeth Relin, Pat Roberts, Carol Neiman, Al Nigrin, Shirl Green, David Jarvis, Randy Koppang, Carolyn Berry, Jenifer Cairns, Amie Oliver, Kake Art, Gail Smuda, Sarah Jackson, Millie Becker, Dave Winchester, Carolyn Bell-Tait, Clare Forster, Janet Higgins, Kathy Thompson, Sara Roberts, Barbara Bishop, Homer Springer, Maggie Walker, Heino Partanen, Minoy, Fruit Basket Upset, Walter Zimmerman, Kedayhoff, Mae Lee Thomson Foster, Marcello Diotallevi, T.E. Good, Ioan Bunus, Ed Powis Jones, and Jan Lincoln.
Published by [no publisher, New York, 1964
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Periodicals. All quartos. [26], [28] and [40]pp. Stapled sheets, wrapped with a section of *The New York Times* and stamped with the title and issue numbers. Good or better with typical toning to the wrap and extensive chipping to the edges, with the wraps of issue 1 completely separated at the spine; interior pages are fine. The first three issues of this poetry anthology edited by Lewis Ellingham and David Franks, with contributions from Ed Sanders, Diane Wakoski, Ted Enslin, Robert Creeley, Gilbert Sorrentino, Denise Levertov, Paul Blackburn, Theodore Enslin, Lewis Walsh, Eilliot Coleman, and R. Fitzgerald. A nice set of the first three issue, rarely found with the wraps in nice and intact condition.
Published by [no publisher, New York, 1964
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Periodicals. All quartos. [26], [28] and [40]pp. Stapled sheets, wrapped with a section of *The New York Times* and stamped with the title and issue numbers. Overl all near fine with typical toned newspaper wraps, a few nicks to the edges and issue 3 with a sizable chip to the front wrap. The first three issues of this poetry anthology edited by Lewis Ellingham and David Franks, with contributions from Ed Sanders, Diane Wakoski, Ted Enslin, Robert Creeley, Gilbert Sorrentino, Denise Levertov, Paul Blackburn, Theodore Enslin, Lewis Walsh, Eilliot Coleman, and R. Fitzgerald. A nice set of the first three issue, rarely found with the wraps in nice and intact condition.