Flam Leopold (24 results)

Published by Presses Universitaires De Bruxelles, Bruxelles 1964
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Mike's Library LLC, Plymouth, PA, U.S.A.Mike's Library LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good-. No Dust Jacket. Spine creasing, edge tone, otherwise light wear. Solid trade paperback. ; INSCRIBED by author on flyleaf. French language. ; 0 pages; Signed by Author.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Presses Universitaires de Bruxelles Presses Univertaires de France 1970
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie du Bassin, Bordeaux, , FranceLibrairie du Bassin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 17.16
US$ 18.52 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. Philosophie. La philosophie au tournant de notre temps de Léopold Flam, Professuer à la Faculté de Philosophie et Lettres de l'Université libre de Bruxelles. 16x24 cm. 215 p. Broché. Bon état. Couverture légèrement défraîchie. Intérieur en bon état. Quelques accolades au crayon papier sur les 3…0 premières pages sans conséquence. in-8°.
Published by Universite Libre de Bruxelles, 1966., 1966
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Kunsthaus-Adlerstrasse, Stuttgart, GermanyAntiquariat Kunsthaus-Adlerstrasse
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.88
US$ 13.83 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
247 S. Orig.-Brosch. Einband berieben, Rücken etwas eingerissen. Sprache: Deutsch.

Published by PU de Bruxelles / PU de France
- Softcover
Seller: ANNANDREE, Nice, , FranceANNANDREE
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 23.84
US$ 23.14 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Moyen. Intérieur en bon état ; couverture usagée, salie et cornée. Presses Universitaires de Bruxelles, Presses Universitaires de France, 1966. 236 pages.
More imagesPublished by Presses universitaires de Bruxelles 1970
Seller: crealivres, la fontennelle, , Francecrealivres
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 21.45
US$ 16.20 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. Envoi rapide bords frottés tranche ternie intérieur propre ex-libris une tâche d'encre noire sur la page 8. in8. 1970. Broché. Fair.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, NetherlandsMooney's bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.75
US$ 17.30 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

Published by Institut de Sociologie Bruxelles 1970
- Softcover
Seller: Librería Vobiscum, SAN VICENTE DEL RASPEIG, A, SpainLibrería Vobiscum
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.26
US$ 35.82 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Bueno. Bélgica 1970. Institut de Sociologie Bruxelles. Sociologie g nérale et philosophie sociale. Rústica. 232 pp. 24x16. Algunos subrayados a lápiz. Texto en FRANCÉS.
Published by Editions de l'institut de sociologie 1970
Seller: Abraxas-libris, Bécherel, , FranceAbraxas-libris
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.44
US$ 33.50 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Dos carré collé. In-8 (15.5x24 cm), dos carré collé, 232 pages ; coiffes frottées, tranches légèrement salies, intérieur frais, bon état. Livraison a domicile (La Poste) ou en Mondial Relay sur simple demande.

Published by Presses Universitaires de Bruxelles - Presses Universitaires de France, 236 pp., Bruxelles 1964
- Softcover
Seller: Buenos Aires Libros, Buenos Aires, BA, ArgentinaBuenos Aires Libros
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.00
US$ 22.00 shippingShips from Argentina to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Spine slightly scuffed. Some stains to front cover. Text in french.

Published by Presses Universitaires de Bruxelles, BRUXELLES 1969
- Softcover
Seller: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, ItalyBiblioteca di Babele
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.54
US$ 48.60 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: BUONO USATO. Francese Brossura commerciale, copertina con bandelle, flessibile e plastificata, illustrata da una elaborazione grafica a colori al centro del piatto, segnata da comuni sgualciture da conservazione alle punte e al dorso, da toni indeboliti e da modeste abrasioni da scaffale, l'interno del libro si presen…ta integro e privo di anomalie, con carte, leggermente ingiallite, ben conservate e perfettamente fruibili, testo in lingua francese. N. pag. 193.
Published by Bruxelles, Presses Universitaires de Bruxelles, 1970. 1970
- Softcover
Seller: AUSONE, Bruxelles, , BelgiumAUSONE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.30
US$ 48.95 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
16 x 24, 215 pp., broché, couverture à rabats, bon état.
Published by Bruxelles, Presses Universitaires de Bruxelles, 1970. 1970
- Softcover
Seller: AUSONE, Bruxelles, , BelgiumAUSONE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.69
US$ 48.95 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
16 x 24, 214 pp., broché, couverture à rabats, bon état.
Published by Bruxelles, Presses Universitaires de Bruxelles, PUB, 1969. 1969
- Softcover
Seller: AUSONE, Bruxelles, , BelgiumAUSONE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.88
US$ 48.95 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
16 x 24, 195 pp., broché, couvertures à rabats, bon état (quelques pages pliées en début de volume).
Published by Bruxelles, Editions de l'Institut de Sociologie, 1970. 1970
- Softcover
Seller: AUSONE, Bruxelles, , BelgiumAUSONE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.88
US$ 48.95 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
16 x 24, 233 pp., broché, bon état.
Published by Bruxelles, Presses Universitaires de Bruxelles, 1961. 1961
- Softcover
Seller: AUSONE, Bruxelles, , BelgiumAUSONE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.88
US$ 48.95 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
16 x 23, 209 pp., broché, bon état (quelques rares traits au crayon dans les marges des dernières pages).
- Softcover
Seller: Librería La Candela, Murcia, MU, SpainLibrería La Candela
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.96
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
.- París. 1964. Presses Universitaires de France. 4º menor. 236 p. Rústica deslucida. . Idiomas - Francés, . . .

- Hardcover
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, NetherlandsMooney's bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 57.20
US$ 17.30 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very good.
Published by Paris, Presses Universitaires de France / Presses Universitaires de Bruxelles, 1966, in-8 broché sous jaquette, 302 pp. 1966
Seller: LE SERPENT QUI PENSE, PRECHAC, FranceLE SERPENT QUI PENSE
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.30
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Une ou deux petites rousseurs sur la tranche, sinon bon état.

Seller: Libreria 7 Soles, Galapagar, MA, SpainLibreria 7 Soles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.54
US$ 36.91 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1965, Bruxeles. Revue de L Universite de Bruxelles, 22 paginas, 24x16, cubiertas originales en rustica impresas a una tinta, 40 gramos, buen estado.

Published by Acco Leuven 1981
- Softcover
Seller: Untje.com, Roeselare, , BelgiumUntje.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 39.38
US$ 48.60 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. 293. ; 21 cm. Leopold Flam. Met lit. opg. Dutch Beschouwingen over de levenshouding van de moderne mens zoals die zich uit in nihilisme en existentialisme waarvan schr. de belangrijkste vertegenwoordigers behandelt. In Protest tegen de catastrofale werkelijkheid gaat het de auteur om de ontbinding van… de menselijke werkelijkheid en tevens om een getuigenis (protest) voor haar werkelijkheid. Het fenomeen van de ontbinding of het nihilisme wordt vanuit verschillende profielen belicht. Tussen deze verschillende profielen bestaat geen uitsluitingsbeginsel noch veronderstellen zij onderling het Ware Profiel. In de beschrijving van het Europees nihilisme en het protest voor de menselijke werkelijkheid duiken vreemde gestalten op die allen op een merkwaardige wijze naar een nieuwe subjectiviteit wijzen. Het gaat de auteur om gestalten van het subject, eigenlijk een voortzetting van Gestalten van de westerse subjectiviteit. In dit werk stonden de ecstatische subjectiviteit van het grote individu en de reine subjectiviteit van de eenzaam scheppende enkeling centraal. De grondtoon van deze deinende gestalten is tragisch. In Protest tegen de catastrofale werkelijkheid is daarentegen iets dat fluistert, een handvol gestalten ? schaduwen ? die wenken naar het omkeerbare van de ontbonden menselijke werkelijkheid. Protest tegen de catastrofale werkelijkheid behoort tot het eerder verschenen werk Ontbinding en protest. Auteur: Leopold FLAM (Antwerpen, 1912) studeerde scheikunde, geschiedenis en filosofie aan de Universiteit te Gent. Van 1947 tot 1957 was hij docent wijsbegeerte aan het E. Vandervelde Instituut te Antwerpen. Van 1954 tot 1969 was hij tevens inspecteur geschiedenis van het secundair onderwijs. Sinds 1956 is Leopold Flam hoogleraar aan de Vrije Universiteit Brussel. Hij is ook voorzitter van de Vlaamse Vereniging voor Wijsbegeerte en van de Filosofische Kring Aurora. In 1960 en 1975 stichtte L. Flam respectievelijk het tijdschrift Dialoog en het tijdschrift Aurora. L. Flam publiceerde tientallen boeken en honderden artikels en bijdragen in tijdschriften. Van L. Flam verschenen bij Acco reeds de volgende boeken : De Bron (1973, heruitgave 1978), De Eenzaamheid (1979) en Gestalten van de westerse subjectiviteit (1979). Verder verschenen nog De Betekenis (Univ. Uitg., 1975), Lectuur van Hegel (Aurora en Univ., 1980), De Kunstenaar (Studiereeks Tijdschrift Univ. Brussel, 1981), De Nieuwe Mens (Univ. Uitg., 1980) en Mors et vita (Univ. Uitg., 1980).

Published by PRESSES UNIVERSITAIRES DE BRUXELLES / PRESSES UNIVERSITAIRE DE FRANCE 1964
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 42.67
US$ 48.60 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO80171641: 1964. In-8. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. légèrement passée, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 236 pages. Légères rousseurs sur le 1er plat. . . . Classification Dewey : 190-Philosophie occidentale moderne.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Le Livre à Venir, Chantelle, , FranceLe Livre à Venir
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.84
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Bruxelles: Centre Interdisciplinaire d'Études Philosophiques de l'Université de Mons. Directeur: Moïse Engelson. Un volume broché (15,7x22,5 cm), 120 pages. Bon état. Moïse Engelson et Claire Lejeune ont créé les Cahiers Internationaux de symbolisme à Genève en 1962 avec parmi les membres fondateurs, notamment Gaston Bachelard,…Mircea Eliade, Georges Poulet et Paul Ric?ur. Au sommaire des numéros, l'étude du symbole dans ses relations avec les sciences exactes, les sciences humaines, la tradition, l'art et les religions. Livres.
More imagesPublished by Bruxelles / Paris 1966
Seller: librairie ESKAL, Douarnenez, , Francelibrairie ESKAL
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.76
US$ 52.07 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
In-8, 238pp, broché, semi-souple, exemplaire jauni-bruni, qq taches couverture, sinon bon exemplaire de lecture Presses Universitaires de Bruxelles / Presses Universitaires de France.
- Softcover
Seller: Le Chemin des philosophes, Paris, FranceLe Chemin des philosophes
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 71.51
US$ 54.39 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
P.U.B. et P.U.F., Bruxelles/Paris, 1966, gr. in-8, br., 303 p. Bon ex.