Fleming William D (118 results)

Samurai and the Culture of Japan's Great Peace
Drixler, Fabian; Fleming, William D.; Wheeler, Robert George
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.96
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 8.21
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. Oversized. PAPERBACK.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.96
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Samurai and the Culture of Japan's Great Peace
Drixler, Fabian, Fleming, William D., Wheeler, Robert George
Language: English
Published by Yale University Publications in Anthropology 2015
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.57
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by American Book Company 1916
- Hardcover
Seller: Sperry Books, Rollinsford, U.S.A.Sperry Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Light edgewear on good brown cloth cover, no jacket, tight binding, name inside, clean text Prompt, reliable service, shipped next business day. Int'l mailed via first class or priority.
Published by Dective Book Club, New York 1974
- Hardcover
Seller: Biblio Pursuit, Lenhartsville, U.S.A.Biblio Pursuit
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 8.97
US$ 6.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near fine with very light wear around the extremities of the cover. Nice! S2B.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

International Occupational And Environmental Medicine
Herzstein MD MPH, Jessica A.; Bunn MD JD MPH NAVISTAR, William B.; Fleming MD PhD MPH MSc, Lora E.
- Hardcover
Seller: The Happy Book Stack, Murfreesboro, U.S.A.The Happy Book Stack
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 26.51
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Book may have little to no writing and or underlining inside, and is in overall good condition. Cover may have some cosmetic wear. Fast shipping.
Published by American Book Company 1916
- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. American Book Company Ex-Libris and is stamped as such. Solid binding. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Published by American Book Company 1922
- Softcover
Seller: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, U.S.A.MyLibraryMarket
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Very Good. ***Please Read*** 1922 printing - name on front cover - No marks on text - My shelf location so-e-69*.
Published by American Book, Cincinnati 1916
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. First edition. Library stamps on front pastedown and title page, some dog-eared page corners, cloth stained and faded with some light wear on edges, good.

Published by Detective Book Club / Walter J. Black, Roslyn, NY 1974
- Hardcover
Seller: MLC Books, Northfield, U.S.A.MLC Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Three great mysteries in one volume. Lightly bumped and rubbed, binding square and solid.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.19
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.45
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New.

English Furniture. [Thomas Chippendale; Robert Adam; George Hepplewhite; Thomas Sheraton]
Nickerson, David. [art, William Kent, Edward Moore, photos, E & D Gibbs, A C Coopers, Edwin Smith, R B Fleming,
Language: English
Published by [London] : Octopus Books ; [Hong Kong : Mandarin Publishers Limited], 1973, 1963. 1973
- Hardcover
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 96 pp. ; illustrated (partly in color); 24 cm. ; ISBN: 0706400534 ; OCLC: 722075 ; LC: NK2531; Dewey: 749.22 ; textured, color illustrated boards, in color photographic dustjacket ; VG/VG. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 39.74
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 13 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket.

Samurai and the Culture of Japan`s Great Peace
DRIXLER, Fabian & FLEMING, William D. & WHEELER, Robert George
Language: English
Published by Peabody Museum of Natural History, Yale University 2015
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Looijestijn, Rotterdam, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Looijestijn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.82
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
2015, (6), 124 pp., paperback, uitstekend exemplaar.

Samurai and the Culture of Japan's Great Peace
Drixler, Fabian; Fleming, William D.; Wheeler, Robert George
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 44.01
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.68
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass 2023
- Hardcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.33
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. In Strange Tales from Edo, William Fleming paints a sweeping picture of Japan's engagement with Chinese fiction in the early modern period (16001868). Large-scale analyses of the full historical and bibliographical record-the first of their kind-document in detail the wholesale importation o…f Chinese fiction, the market for imported books and domestic reprint editions, and the critical role of manuscript practices-the ascendance of print culture notwithstanding-in the circulation of Chinese texts among Japanese readers and writers.Bringing this big picture to life, Fleming also traces the journey of a text rarely mentioned in studies of early modern Japanese literature: Pu Songling's Liaozhai zhiyi (Strange Tales from Liaozhai Studio). An immediate favorite of readers on the continent, Liaozhai was long thought to have been virtually unknown in Japan until the modern period. Copies were imported in vanishingly small numbers, and the collection was never reprinted domestically. Yet beneath this surface of apparent neglect lies a rich hidden history of engagement and rewriting-hand-copying, annotation, criticism, translation, and adaptation-that opens up new perspectives on both the Chinese strange tale and its Japanese counterparts. In Strange Tales from Edo, William Fleming paints a sweeping picture of Japans engagement with Chinese fiction in the early modern period, including large-scale analyses of the record of the circulation of Chinese texts in Japan. He also traces the hidden history of Pu Songlings Liaozhai zhiyi (Strange Tales from Liaozhai Studio) in Japan. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.52
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 11 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.41
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Hardback. Condition: New. In Strange Tales from Edo, William Fleming paints a sweeping picture of Japan's engagement with Chinese fiction in the early modern period (1600-1868). Large-scale analyses of the full historical and bibliographical record-the first of their kind-document in detail the wholesale importation of Chinese f…iction, the market for imported books and domestic reprint editions, and the critical role of manuscript practices-the ascendance of print culture notwithstanding-in the circulation of Chinese texts among Japanese readers and writers.Bringing this big picture to life, Fleming also traces the journey of a text rarely mentioned in studies of early modern Japanese literature: Pu Songling's Liaozhai zhiyi (Strange Tales from Liaozhai Studio). An immediate favorite of readers on the continent, Liaozhai was long thought to have been virtually unknown in Japan until the modern period. Copies were imported in vanishingly small numbers, and the collection was never reprinted domestically. Yet beneath this surface of apparent neglect lies a rich hidden history of engagement and rewriting-hand-copying, annotation, criticism, translation, and adaptation-that opens up new perspectives on both the Chinese strange tale and its Japanese counterparts.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.81
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 11 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.52
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Samurai and the Culture of Japan's Great Peace
Drixler, Fabian; Fleming, William D.; Wheeler, Robert George
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 37.41
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 55.57
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, U.S.A.Speedyhen LLC
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 59.65
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: NEW.

Classics And the Uses of Reception
Martindale, Charles (EDT); Thomas, Richard F. (EDT); Batstone, William (CON); Fleming, Katie (CON); Goldhill, Simon (CON); Hardwick, Lorna (CON); Haynes, Kenneth (CON)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 58.22
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 57.33
US$ 7.84 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 11 available
Condition: new.