Fletcher Ward (46 results)

Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform 2014
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.39
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Fletcher, Lesley (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 7.66
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2014
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 7.67
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Fletcher, Lesley (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 11.88
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

THE BEST FROM FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION Third (3rd) Series
Boucher, Anthony & McComas, J. Francis (editors)(Philip Jose Farmer; R. Bretnor; William Lindsay Gresham; L. Sprague de Camp & Fletcher Pratt; Manly Wade Wellman; Kay Rogers; Ward Moore; P. H. Hubbard; H. Nearing, Jr.; Charles L. Harness; Idris Seabright)
Published by Ace Books, NY 1962
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerMass Market Paperback. Condition: Good to Very Good-. [1st printing, 1960] #D-422. Cover art by Emsh. Includes "Attitudes" by Philip Jose Farmer; "Maybe Just a Little One" by R. Bretnor; "The Star Gypsies" by William Lindsay Gresham; "The Untimely Toper" by L. Sprague de Camp & Fletcher Pratt; "Vandy, Vandy" by Manly Wade Wellma…n; "Experiment" by Kay Rogers; "Lot" by Ward Moore; "Manuscript Found in a Vacuum" by P. H. Hubbard; "The Maladjusted Classroom" by H. Nearing, Jr.; "Child by Chronos" by Charles L. Harness; "New Ritual" by Idris Seabright (Margaret St. Clair); "Devlin" by W. B. Ready; "Captive Audience" by Ann Waren Griffith; "Snulbug" by Anthony Boucher; "Shepherd's Boy" by Richard Middleton; "Star Light, Star Bright" by Alfred Bester. Short tear with associated scar at front foredge (see scan); creasing; tanning; edge and corner chips and wear. Book.

Philosophy for Everyone
Matthew Chrisman; Duncan Pritchard; Guy Fletcher; Elinor Mason; Jane Suilin Lavelle; Michela Massimi; Alasdair Richmond; Dave Ward
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.17
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Metro Press 1976
- Softcover
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.Charles Berry, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 5.00
US$ 4.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Poor. Softcover in poor+ condition, due to pale mildew on the side margins of early pages, and a slightly deteriorated edge of the front cover. 70 pages of poetry. Otherwise unmarked. [5oz]. Book.

THE BEST FROM FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION Third (3rd) Series
Boucher, Anthony & McComas, J. Francis (editors)(Philip Jose Farmer; R. Bretnor; William Lindsay Gresham; L. Sprague de Camp & Fletcher Pratt; Manly Wade Wellman; Kay Rogers; Ward Moore; P. H. Hubbard; H. Nearing, Jr.; Charles L. Harness; Idris Seabright)
Published by Ace Books, NY 1962
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.25
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good-. [1st printing, 1960] #D-422. Cover art by Emsh. Includes "Attitudes" by Philip Jose Farmer; "Maybe Just a Little One" by R. Bretnor; "The Star Gypsies" by William Lindsay Gresham; "The Untimely Toper" by L. Sprague de Camp & Fletcher Pratt; "Vandy, Vandy" by Manly Wade Wellman; "Expe…riment" by Kay Rogers; "Lot" by Ward Moore; "Manuscript Found in a Vacuum" by P. H. Hubbard; "The Maladjusted Classroom" by H. Nearing, Jr.; "Child by Chronos" by Charles L. Harness; "New Ritual" by Idris Seabright (Margaret St. Clair); "Devlin" by W. B. Ready; "Captive Audience" by Ann Waren Griffith; "Snulbug" by Anthony Boucher; "Shepherd's Boy" by Richard Middleton; "Star Light, Star Bright" by Alfred Bester. Creasing; tear at upper rear cover foredge corner with small loss; mild tanning. Book.

THE BEST FROM FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION Third (3rd) Series
Boucher, Anthony & McComas, J. Francis (editors)(Philip Jose Farmer; R. Bretnor; William Lindsay Gresham; L. Sprague de Camp & Fletcher Pratt; Manly Wade Wellman; Kay Rogers; Ward Moore; P. H. Hubbard; H. Nearing, Jr.; Charles L. Harness; Idris Seabright)
Published by Ace Books, NY 1962
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. [1st printing, 1960] #D-422. Cover art by Emsh. Includes "Attitudes" by Philip Jose Farmer; "Maybe Just a Little One" by R. Bretnor; "The Star Gypsies" by William Lindsay Gresham; "The Untimely Toper" by L. Sprague de Camp & Fletcher Pratt; "Vandy, Vandy" by Manly Wade Wellman; "Exper…iment" by Kay Rogers; "Lot" by Ward Moore; "Manuscript Found in a Vacuum" by P. H. Hubbard; "The Maladjusted Classroom" by H. Nearing, Jr.; "Child by Chronos" by Charles L. Harness; "New Ritual" by Idris Seabright (Margaret St. Clair); "Devlin" by W. B. Ready; "Captive Audience" by Ann Waren Griffith; "Snulbug" by Anthony Boucher; "Shepherd's Boy" by Richard Middleton; "Star Light, Star Bright" by Alfred Bester. Light creasing; short tear and chips at spine ends; tanning; name in pen on first page. Book.

Philosophy for Everyone
Chrisman, Matthew; Pritchard, Duncan; Fletcher, Guy; Mason, Elinor; Lavelle, Jane Suilin; Massimi, Michela; Richmond, Alasdair; Ward, Dave
- Softcover
Seller: MusicMagpie, Stockport, , United KingdomMusicMagpie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.80
US$ 7.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: 7948222. 1780596526. 6/4/2026 6:08:46 PM.

- Softcover
Seller: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, CanadaRussell Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
Original price: US$ 12.48; 20% offCurrent price: US$ 9.99
US$ 19.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Lorraine Street Books, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.Lorraine Street Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good -. 1st Edition. 88pp. Black cloth, silver lettering on spine, very light corner and spine end wear. Dated and inscribed "To Our Very Fine Neighbors, The _____ Wm Fletcher Ward" on free end paper. Cream pictorial dj has ring marks, sunned edges and spine, tiny chip…s; in mylar. No additional printings, assumed 1st edition. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2014
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.24
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Fletcher, Lesley (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2014
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.76
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Fletcher, Lesley (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2014
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 14.63
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Fletcher, Lesley (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.39
US$ 13.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 32 pages. 8.75x7.50x0.25 inches. In Stock.

MENACE - Volume 1, number 1 - November 1954
McCloud, John (editor) (Richard S. Prather; Frank Ward; Fletcher Flora; Hal Ellson; Richard Deming; Jack Webb; Harrison Coulter)
Published by St John Publishing, New York 1954
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.95
US$ 9.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good-. First Edition. 128 pp. Digest Format. Edge and corner wear with some chipping at the foot of the spine; ink mark on the front cover; no interior markings. This issue contains: Blood Ballot - A Shell Scott novel by Richard S. Prather; The Homecoming by Frank Ward; Meet Me in a Narrow Street by F…letcher Flora; Question and Answer by Hal Ellson; The Posse by Richard Deming; Getaway by Jack Webb; and No Victim Tonight by Harrison Coulter; and the regular features: It's a Racket by David R. Saunders; Scene of the Crime by Tom Beach; and Tricks of the Trade by Edward Clark. Size: 12mo. Book.
More imagesLanguage: Spanish
Published by Selecciones del Reader´s Digest, 1962., Estados Unidos. 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Librería "Franz Kafka" México., Cuernavaca, MOR, MexicoLibrería "Franz Kafka" México.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.39
US$ 10.75 shippingShips from Mexico to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Bueno. Hauser, Gayelord; Alfred Lansing, John Fante, Ruth Cranston, Fletcher Knebel y Charles Bailey, J.B. Prestley, Ruth Painter Randall, Alexis Carrel, Elizabeth Borton de Treviño, Frederic Sondern, Wernher von Braun, Irvine Stone, Frank S. Stuart Jean Burton, Tenzing Norgay y James Rams…ey Ullman, Mary Jane Ward, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, German Arciniegas, Fulton Oursler, Walter Lord, Karsten Ohnstad. Véase Joven y viva más. El increíble viaje de Shackleton. Rebosante de vida. El milagro de Lurdes. Verano de 1945. Momentos deliciosos. María Lincoln: Biografía del matrimonio. La incógnita del hombre. En México esta mi corazón. La mafia: Proterva hermandad del delito. Primer vuelo a la Luna. Alma atormetada. La republica de las abejas. Apogeo de un mago. Tigre de las nieves. El foso de las serpientes. La aventura de la banda moteada. Bolívar. Por qué "se paro" el Sol. Una noche que jamás se olvidará. El mundo a través de mis dedos. Pertece a los grandes libros de selecciones. Colección de 21 obras de éxito. Estados Unidos, Selecciones del Reader´s Digest, 1962. Características: Buen estado general. Pasta dura en tela editorial con lomo en cartoncillo. Diseño dorado estampado sobre tapa superior. Lomo ligeramente doblado en la parte inferior. Guardas a color limpias. Cantos limpios. 512 p. (19 x 13.5 cm) Peso: 700 g. (3631).

The Best from Fantasy and Science Fiction Third Series [Ace D-422]
Edited by Anthony Boucher and J. Francis McComas; Contributions from Sprague de Camp, Fletcher Pratt, Ward Moore, Manly Wade Wellman et al.
Published by Ace, New York 1960
- Softcover
Seller: 32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA
Contact seller4-star sellerSoftcover. Small 8vo., 256 pp. Ace D-422. Ed Emsh, illustrator. Very Good with some light handling and age toned pages.

John Gutenberg 1440-1940. A Fanciful Story Of The 15Th Century
Ritchie, Ward; Illustrations And Decorationsby Fletcher Martin
Language: English
Published by Ward Ritchie Press, Los Angeles Ca 1940
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 49 Pp. Blue Wrappers Stamped In Dark Blue And Black. One Of 300 Copies, Softcover Issue (A Few Were Issued In Hardcover). Colophon Indicates February 1940 Printing, But Single Printed Sheet Laid In Loosely Indicates This Was Actually Printed In April Or Mayalthough Inteneded As A Ch…ristmas Greeting For 1939.Clean Lightly Used, But 1/4" Tear At Top Of Front Spine Edge.

- Softcover
Seller: masted books, Gilberton, SA, Australiamasted books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.17
US$ 33.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Covers & Spine: front and back showing only light scuffing & signs of handling otherwise undamaged, minimal wear along edges and at corners, spine is intact and solid. Binding: firm throughout. Pages & Markings: unstained, no markings, clean throughout. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the size and lighter weight… of this item, postage cost for will be less than what is quoted here. All items are protectively packaged, and a postal tracking number will be sent to all customers whose current email address is registered with AbeBooks.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.50
US$ 20.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, ON, CanadaAragon Books Canada
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.00
US$ 23.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

Published by Dorrance & Company, Philadelphia 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Bookmarc's, La Porte, TX, U.S.A.Bookmarc's
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.99
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. BV7 - A first edition (no additional printings) hardcover book SIGNED and inscribed by author to previous owner on the front free endpaper in very good condition in fair dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket worn with some scattered tears, c…hipping, crease, and stains, and discolored. Book has some bumped corners and cover edgewear, some wrinkling and crease, tanning and light shelf wear. Contemporary Poets of Dorrance (670). 8"x5.5", 97 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author.

Published by Vancouver: Talon 1966
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Philip Smith, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as issued). 1st edition. VG+. 8vo, 24pp, stapled lap wrappers. Scarce underground literary magazine from 1966 Vancouver. Library stamp to cover (no other markings), nice overall. Not Signed.
Published by Dorrance & Co, Philadelphia 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: David Gaines, Eureka, CA, U.S.A.David Gaines
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 37.00
US$ 6.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Boards (HB) in near fine condition. In near fine dust jacket in mylar. Signed by the author, dated 1967. Contemporary Poets of Dorrance series started in 1920. 97 pages. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesThe Best From Fantasy and Science Fiction - Third Series
Anthony Boucher and J. Francis McComas (editors); Sprague de Camp, Fletcher Pratt, Ward Moore, Manly Wade Wellman et al
Published by Ace 1960
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Clarkean Books, Stoney Creek, ON, CanadaClarkean Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 14.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First paperback edition/printing (Ace D-422 [n.d.] 1960). A Very Fine, unread copy of this gorgeous older collectible. Ed Emsh (illustrator).

American Authors 1600-1900 : A Biographical Dictionary of American Literature. [The Author Series]
Kunitz, Stanley, 1905-2006. ; Haycraft, Howard, 1905-1991, eds.[photo coll., Frederick Meserve, photos, Mathew Brady,etc; B. Alsterlund, Eleanor Danysh, Miriam Allen deFord, Dorothy Fletcher, Mary Grahn, K. Ward Hooker, Julia Johnsen, Lina Kahn, etc
Language: English
Published by New York : The H. W. Wilson Company, 1977 1977
- Hardcover
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 52.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 8th printing of the 1939 edition ; vi, 846 pp. ; 26 cm. ; ISBN: 0824200012; 9780824200015; National Library: 01210500R LCCN: 38-27938 ; OCLC: 269102 ; Complete in one volume with 1300 biographies and 400 portraits ; very slight soiling to bottom of textblock ; a penmark on fore-edge of text ; ver…y slight wear to covers ; tiny bookseller's label on back ep ; text clean ; VG. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 83.97
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Flexibound. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.48
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.