Hal Ellson (271 results)
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Popular Library, Toronto 1956
- Softcover
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 12.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. New Canadian Popular Library paperback reprint edition # 757 of this novel about teenage gangs. Moderate creasing to the spine and cover. Light edgewear. Age toning. A 1-inch piece of paper loss to the top edge of the summary page. Tear to the edge of pages 123 to 144. In Fair Condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Dell, New York 1971
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing # 3976 of this collection of thirteen murder / mystery short stories. Featured are One-Armed Bandit by Dan Sontup, Never Kill for Love by C. B. Gilford, These Daises Told by Arthur Porges, Canine Accomplice by Grover Brinkman, The Accidental Widow by Ro…bert Colby, Twilight Thunder by Edward Hoch, Images by Michael Brett, The Skim by Richard Deming, One Way by John Lutz, That Guy What Laughs Last by Phillip Tremont, The Private Eye of Irving Anvil by Richard Hardwick, Holiday by Hal Elson and The Heir by Talmage Powell. Light edgewear. Light reading creases to the spine. Light rubbing to the dark cover. Age toning to the pages. In Very Good Condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Dell, New York 1964
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing # 5642 of this collection of short stories. The best of Mike Shayne's mystery magazine. Light edgewear. A 1-inch semi-closed split to the corner of the spine. In good condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Renown Publications, New York 1970
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 15.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of one short novel, a lost story reprint, a new novelet and 5 short stories. Featured are Big House Blues by Brett Halliday, Walk Away Fast by Hal Ellson, The Syndicate Man by Max Van Derveer, The Deadly Odds by Clayton Matthews, A Simple…Respectful Gesture by Barry J. Malzberg, A Knowledge of the City by Stephen Barr, Resurrection of Jenny Carroll by Robert Colby, Inflationary Spiral by Edward Wellen. Spine slant. Moderate rubbing to the front cover. Reading creases to the spine and front cover. In fair condition.

Ellery Queen's Eyes of Mystery
Julian Symons,Patricia Highsmith,Hal Ellson,Christianna Brand,Jacob Hay,Jon L. Breen,James Powell,Michael Harrison,R. Bretnor; Isaac Asimov; Jeff Sweet; Mary Braund; William Brittain; Joyce Porter; Lawrence Treat
- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.50
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Ellery Queen's Eyes of Mystery
Hal Ellson,Patricia Highsmith,Julian Symons,Christianna Brand,Jacob Hay,James Powell,Jon L. Breen,Michael Harrison,R. Bretnor; Isaac Asimov; Jeff Sweet; Mary Braund; William Brittain; Joyce Porter; Lawrence Treat
- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.50
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Award Books
- Softcover
Seller: MPBookstore, New Ulm, MN, U.S.A.MPBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover, Wraps. Condition: Good. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. That Glover Woman Hal E…llson 1966 Award Books Paperback. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. Listing and template services provided by inkFrog. Modified Item: No. Topic: Literature. Binding: Softcover, Wraps. Author: Hal Ellson. Subject: Literature & Fiction. Language: English. Publisher: Award Books.

Published by Avon, NY 1950
- Softcover
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerMass Market Paperback. Condition: Good to Very Good-. 4th printing, June 1950; #219. Cover art by Rudolph Belarski. Text block edges uneven and cover falls a little shy of text blcok edge; tanning; split at p. 25; perhaps a mothball smell (very slight). Book.
Language: English
Published by Ace. 1961. 1961
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: BRIAN MCMILLAN, BOOKS, Traer, IA, U.S.A.BRIAN MCMILLAN, BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st ed. #D-522. PB. G-VG. Mod. brwnd leaves in little read cv wi/light roll; about 1/2 closed edge tear/assoc. creases that detract little. A JD novel.

ELLERY QUEEN'S ANTHOLOGY: Fall - Winter 1981, Volume 42
Ellery Queen (Hal Ellson; Patricia Highsmith; Julian Symons; Christianna Brand; Jacob Hay; James Powell; Jon L. Breen; Michael Harrison; R. Bretnor; Isaac Asimov; Jeff Sweet; Mary Braund; William Brittain; Joyce Porter; Lawrence Treat; Hugh Pentecost +)
Published by Davis Publications, NY 1981
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerWraps. Condition: Good to Very Good-. 1st printing, 1981. Digest-sized. Cover photo. Includes "Introduction"; "The Last Answer" by Hal Ellson; "The Gracious, Pleasant Life of Mrs. Afton" by Patricia Highsmith; "Credit To Shakespeare" by Julian Symons; "Blood Brothers" by Christianna Brand; "The Opposite Number" by Jacob Hay; "Th…e Beddoes Scheme" by James Powell; "The Lithuanian Eraser Mystery" by Jon L. Breen; "Wit's End" by Michael Harrison; "A Matter of Equine Ballistics" by R. Bretnor; "The Man Who Never Told a Lie" by Isaac Asimov; "Over the Borderline" by Jeff Sweet; "Whatever Happened to Barty Wilson?" by Mary Braund; "Mr. Strang Picks Up the Pieces" by William Brittain; "Dover Does Some Spadework" by Joyce Porter; "C as in Crime" by Lawrence Treat; "The Long Cry for Help" by Hugh Pentecost; "The Adventure of the Three R's" by Ellery Queen; "The Tiger of the Mekong" by MacLean O'Spelin; "Night Fear" by Lika Van Ness; "The Tragedy at Brookbend Cottage" by Ernest Bramah; "Blind Man's Bluff" by Roy Vickers. Tanning; foxing; rear cover a little soiled; minor bug damage and creasing; edge and corner wear; top end marked in green spray. Magazine.
Published by Popular 1952
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arundel Books, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Arundel Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Book is in good condition. General shelf and handling wear; tanning to pages. Interior is clean.
Published by Ballantine Books. New York: Ballantine Books, Inc. 1953
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. first edition. 27 good , many creases PBO. Cover by Maguire. paperback.
Published by ACE H SERIES, 1967
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. ORIGINAL first edition. H-32, good, many creases (MOVIE TIE-IN), paperback.
Language: English
Published by Belmont Books 1964
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerMass market. Condition: Good. Paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Flying Eagle Publications, New York 1960
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 2 novelettes and 11 short stories. Featured are She Asked For it by Fletcher Flora (a novelette), New Year's Party by Alson J. Smith (a novelette). Short stories are Goodbye by Charles Carpentier, She's Nothing but Trouble by Glenn… Canary, The Deserter by Hal Ellson, The Accuser by Robert Wallsten, Kill One Kill Two by H.A. Derosso, Survival by David Alexander, Deadly Error by Avram Davidson and Chester Cohen, The Prisoner by Lawrence Harvey, Heat Crazy by Virgie F. Shockley, Busybody by J. Simmons Scheb, Frustration by Anne Smith Ewing. Light edgewear. In near fine condition.

MIKE SHAYNE MYSTERY MAGAZINE: November, Nov. 1975
Mike Shayne (Brett Halliday; Hal Ellson; Herbert Harris; Robert W. Alexander; Albert Avellano; Charles W. Runyon; Frank Bury)
Published by Renown Publications, NY 1975
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerWraps. Condition: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol. 37, no. 5. Edited by Cylvia Kleinman. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "Murder at Random" (short novel) by Brett Halliday; "A Needle in the Haystack" (short novel) by Hal Ellson; "Death in His Heart" by Herbert Harris; "Terminal List" by Robert W. Alexander; "Funeral Talent" by Al…bert Avellano; "An Act of Simple Kindness" by Charles W. Runyon; "The Big Fix" by Frank Bury. Mild tanning; minro creasing and corner wear. Magazine.
Language: English
Published by Ace Books D-522 1961
- Softcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. Paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.
More imagesPublished by Popular Library 1950
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Friday's Child Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Friday's Child Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: VG-. First paperback edition. Popular Library 219 Juvenile delinquency with death, dope and sex. At the beginning it has two pages describing city gangs of the time, and a three page glossary of gang terminology. Spine creased with a lean; edge wear; lower corner front cover creased several times; rubbed; l…ight soiling. Interior tanned, first 40 pages show faint evidence of water damage.
Published by Popular Library Books. NY: Popular Library, Inc.
- Softcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. reprint. 219 very good Cover art by Rudolph Belarski. author's 1st book paperback.
Published by ACE H SERIES, 1967
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. ORIGINAL first edition. H-32, very good , creases (MOVIE TIE-IN), paperback.
Published by Bantam Books. New York: Bantam Books, Inc. 1969
- Softcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. reprint. 3973 very good, creases Cover by Mitch Hooks. paperback.

ALFRED HITCHCOCK Mystery Magazine: August, Aug. 1982
Alfred Hitchcock (Barbara Ninde Byfield; John Lutz; Hal Ellson; Alan Bletzoe; Kenneth Gavrell; Louis Weinstein; Daphne Du Maurier))
Published by Davis Publications, NY 1982
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Reading Copy. Vol. 27, No. 8. Edited by Cathleen Jordan. Cover art by Ray VarnBuhler. Includes "The Blushing Bride" by Barbara Ninde Byfield; "Buried Treasure" by John Lutz; "Five Men, Five Bullets" by Hal Ellson; "The Body in the Tree" by Alan Bletzoe; "You Don't Know Alex Very Well" by Kenneth G…avrell; "The Long Memory" by Louis Weinstein; "The Birds" (Mystery Classic) by Daphne Du Maurier. Departments: "Editor's Notes"; "Letters"; "Cases on File: Have You Seen Velma Sands?" by Vincent James; "Booked and Printed" by Mary Cannon; "Murder by Direction" by Peter Shaw; "Frames of Reference"; "Unsolved"; "The Mysterious Photograph". Illustrations by Lisa Mansolillo, Robert Walters, Elaine Vogt, Peter Kornegay, Trudi Smith, and others. Label pulls from cover and small postal sticker attached; creasing; tanning. Reading copy. Book.
Published by Ballantine Books. New York: Ballantine Books, Inc. 1953
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. first edition. 27 very good , creases PBO. Cover by Maguire. paperback.
Mink is for a Minx: 1st Annual eition of the best from Mike Shayne's Mystery Magazine Death of a Dead Man , Partners of the Dark, Truck Drivers Like Girls, Murder Slick as a Whistle, The Marrow of Justice, Man on the Run, Death, My Love, Mink is for a Minx, Murder of an Unknown Man, and Corpus Delicti
Leo Margulies, ed - Brett Halliday (Davis Dresser - probably ghostwritten), Alson J Smith, Dorothy Madle, Arthur Porges, Hal Ellson, Dennis Lynds, John Douglas, Tighe Jerratt, James Holding, and Talmage Powell.
Published by Dell Publishing Co, Inc, New York, NY 1964
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.Lazy S Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.50
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. PBO - Paperback Original. A 1st print (stated) of a PBO of a Dell edition from the mid 1960s of a collection of the best stories from Mike Shayne's Mystery Magazine. Contents include Death of a Dead Man by Brett Halliday (Davis Dresser - probably ghostwritten), Partners of the Dark by… Alson J Smith, Truck Drivers Like Girls by Dorothy Madle, Murder Slick as a Whistle by Arthur Porges, The Marrow of Justice by Hal Ellson, Man on the Run by Dennis Lynds, Death, My Love by John Douglas, Mink is for a Minx by Tighe Jerratt, Murder of an Unknown Man by James Holding, and Corpus Delicti by Talmage Powell. Dell Book 5642. GGA cover. Light edge wear with some small chips to the fore edge and bottom corner of the front cover. Book store stamp (Libby's Used Book Store .) on the FFEP. The lightly browned pages are clean and crisp. A very good copy. Robert McGinnis (cover) (illustrator).

MIKE Shayne - Mystery Magazine (Pulp Digest Magazine); Vol. 37, No. 1, November 1975 Published by Renown Publications Inc. - Murder At Random by Brett Halliday; A Needle In A Haystack a New Short - Victor Fiala by Hal Ellson
Brett Halliday; Hal Ellson; Herbert Harris; Robert W. Alexander; Albert Avellano; Charles W. Runyon; Frank Bury
Published by Renown Publications, Inc., New York, NY, USA. 1975
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.00
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fair to Good, Reading Copy. First Collected Edition, PBO thus.. **FEATURE AND NOVELETS (1) Murder At Random by Brett Halliday (2) The New Victor Fiala Case - A Needle In A Haystack a New Short by Hal Ellson **STORIES (1) Death In His Heart by Herbert Harris (2) Terminal List by Robert W. Alexander (3) Fune…ral Talent by Albert Avellano (4) An Act Of Simple Kindness by Charles W. Runyon (5) The Big Fix by Frank Bury >> writing on first page; Cover creasing; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Painted Front Cover (illustrator). Book.

Published by Ballantine Books 1953
- Softcover
Seller: A Cappella Books, Inc., Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.A Cappella Books, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerMass Market PaperBack. Condition: Good. Moderate creasing to front cover; bottom corner of rear cover badly worn. Some damp-staining.
Published by Popular Library, NY 1950
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Valley Books, AMHERST, MA, U.S.A.Valley Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good +. #219, First Printing. 158pp. Cover by Rudolph Belarski. Slight wear. Photos on request. Size: Mass Marker.
Published by Popular Library G Series. NY: Popular Library Publishing. , 1959
- Softcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. G-358 almost near fine, reprint, Cover art by Belarski. paperback.
Published by ACE H SERIES, 1967
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. ORIGINAL first edition. H-32, very good - fine, reading crease, store stamp inside (MOVIE TIE-IN), paperback.
Published by Bantam Books. New York: Bantam Books, Inc. ,
- Softcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. reprint. 1561 very good -fine, reading crease 1957 Cover by Mitch Hooks. paperback.