Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. c1951. 61pp. illus. hardback 12mo: Very Good in a near Very Good dj [dj = p-c; else nrVG] A crisp little copy of these rude rhymes in a nice Peter Pauper edition.
Published by World, 1946
Seller: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Good+, unmarked HB; no DJ.
Published by The Peter Pauper Press, 1951
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1951. No Edition Remarks. 61 pages. Illustrated jacket over red paper-covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Clipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.
Published by The World Publishing Co 1946, 1946
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Octavo hardcover (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book keeps postage costs down.
Published by Peter Pauper Press 1947, 1947
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
IN SLIPCASE, super octavo hardcover (VG+) in slipcase (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
US$ 34.62
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. First Edition thus. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket in red slipcase with illustrated paper mount. 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). 124pp. Translated from the original French. Heavy item - shipping supplement may apply for overseas. Illustrated black and white hardback board cover.
Published by Peter Pauper Press, Mount Vernon, 1944
Seller: Karl Books, Alpharetta, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine hardcover in slipcase. Hardcover is grey decorated boards with 12 illustrations on the cover (both front and back) in red, yellow, and blue. 106 pages with three color illustrations at the start of each chapter. A fantastic rare find in the decorated slipcase.
US$ 54.94
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. First U.k. Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 248. Original publisher's pink cloth with blue lettering at spine. No date, [1936]. Attractive pink and blue illustrations by Richard Floethe. Some sunning to covers and along the spine, otherwise sound, clean, very good.
Seller: Libros sin fronteras, Getxo, BI, Spain
Condition: Muy bueno. Rare limited edition (1,500 copies) of Charles de Coster's classic Belgian masterpiece, printed by Joh. Enschede en Zonen for the Limited Editions Club, Haarlem. Translation by Allan Ross MacDougall with illustrations by Richard Floethe. First complete English translation. Original dust jacket present.