Forain J (162 results)

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.23
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.88
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Album de Forain. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 18.68
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by G. Charpentier et E. Pasquelle 1893
- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.63
US$ 18.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Paper bindings, pages are clean and bindings are secure. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,250grams, ISB…N.

Language: French
Published by Librairie Plon
- Hardcover
Seller: LLIBRERIA KEPOS-CANUDA, Barcelona, B, SpainLLIBRERIA KEPOS-CANUDA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.92
US$ 16.78 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Oficial. Condition: Bon état.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.67
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.
Published by The Studio, London 1925
- Hardcover
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.25
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: very good. First. Illustrated with 12 mounted sepia plates. 8 pages of text. Slim oblong 4to, blue boards with paper label on cover London: The Studio, 1925. First edition. A very good copy. Number Four of the Modern Masters of Etching series. Forain, J.L. (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Paris 1897
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: rareviewbooks, Kensington, MD, U.S.A.rareviewbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 17 Avril 1897 issue of Le Rire magazine. Cover illustration CHEZ LE NOTAIRE by Forain. Back cover NOS PEINTRES par Jules Depaquit. Inside numerous black and white drawings. Browning to edge of pages with small thread notches along spine. Should be opened with care. Bookseller since 1995 (LL-15Drw#15)… rareviewbooks.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.09
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.66
US$ 20.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.08
US$ 20.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.05
US$ 20.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.07
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Librairie Plon
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie du Bassin, Bordeaux, , FranceLibrairie du Bassin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.23
US$ 18.52 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Assez bon. Art. 188 dessins. La comédie parisienne Deuxième série. Sans date. 14x19 cm. 188 p. Demi-reliure basane. Dos lisse orné du titrage doré. Etat correct. Cachets en tête de certaines pages. Papier légèrement bruni. Frottements nets au dos et coins. Mors fendus en pied sur le 1er plat. Coiffe…s abîmées et frottées. Vendu en l'état ! in-12°.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 25.78
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by Paris: G Charpentier et F Fasquelle, 1893. 1893
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, United KingdomCornell Books Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 20.72
US$ 20.05 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. First edition (softcover). 8vo (23cm by 17cm), [32pp]. Illustrated throughout in black & white. Original printed card wrappers. Covers foxed and dusty, dog-earing to the corners of the first few pages. Overall, this copy is just about in good condition. Text in French.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Studio 1925
- Hardcover
Seller: West Cove UK, Wellington, United KingdomWest Cove UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.52
US$ 34.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Immediate dispatch from Somerset. Nice older book in good condition. Some tanning wear and marking due to age. Plates are bright and good. Year 1925. Hardcover. English. See images for condition. About the book >.>.> Find little masterpieces of draughtsmanship as complete in pictorial suggestion and a…cute characterisation as a drawing by Charles Keene. "Decidedly the most interesting newspaper illustrator of his whole generation, the one whose ephemeral art most closely approaches grand painting"; so that excellent critic M. Camille Mauclair wrote of Forain some twenty-five years ago, classing him with the Impressionists and tracing the influence of Degas. The astonishing power, the nervous character, the science of Forain's drawing, every stroke a revelation, the satirical import of his illustrations and cartoons, the significance and interest of his paintings, of all these M. Mauclair spoke, but he made no men-tion of Forain ever having been an etcher, doubt-less regarding those early plates as artistically negligible. In only one of these, La Traite des blanches, do I find the linear treatment and com-passionate significance suggesting any affinity with the later etching.
Published by G. Charpentier et F. fasquelle: Paris 1892
- Hardcover
Seller: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, U.S.A.John K King Used & Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerIllus by author, 7 x 4.5", leather backed marbled boards, 248pp, covers worn and darkened, spine sunned, extremities bumped & lightly fraying, hinges loose, bookplate of former owner, contents toned, else still a nice, decorative binding.

Language: French
Published by Charpentier - Fasquelle, Paris 1892
- Softcover
Seller: AHA BOOKS, SAINT-JEAN-LE-COMTAL, FranceAHA BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 30.32
US$ 26.62 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple illustrée. Condition: Moyen. Couverture défraichie. Dos coiffe de pied, fendue.Intérieur frais.
More imagesPublished by Paris: Societe des Dessinateurs Humoristes, 1924. 1924
- Softcover
Seller: Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd., Cadyville, NY, U.S.A.Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. - Small quarto [6-5/8 inches high by 5 inches wide], soft covers bound in pictorial cream wraps with a caricature by Daumier in tan & black on the front wrap. The wraps are darkened around the edges & lightly soiled, chipped & foxed. 32 pages. Illustrated in black & white with a title vignette, textual illustrat…ions, head- & tail-pieces & 4 plates, including a frontispiece. The page edges are darkened & there is occasional light staining & foxing. Good. This issue records a banquet given in honor of the Society's president, J.-L. Forain, who was receiving "l'Epee de Membre de l'Institut". The text is in French.Scarce.

Published by London; The Studio: 1925
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: timkcbooks, Penzance, United Kingdomtimkcbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 27.63
US$ 26.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First edition, first printing. Good in card boards, with some foxing though not affecting the 12 tipped in plates. Wear to the card corners and splits to the top and bottom of the spine. No dustjacket.
Published by 1931. 1931
Seller: Loïc Simon, Blaison-Saint Sulpice, FR, FranceLoïc Simon
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.27
US$ 21.99 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
3 articles (12 pages et demie, 28 photos et 8 reproductions de dessins) dans 3 numéros de l'Illustration (sur 4). 3 numéros complets.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.05
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by G. Charpentier et E. Fasquelle., Paris. 1892
- Hardcover
Seller: Gulliver's Books Never Die, Madrid, M, SpainGulliver's Books Never Die
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.81
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
18x12. 248 pags. 250 dibujos. Firma. Plena piel con nervios y tejuelo.

Les Annales pour rire, 36 histoires comiques.
BOUTET DE MONVEL. - CARAN D'ACHE. - FAU. - FORAIN. - GODEFROY. - GUILLAUME, A. - JOB. - LE MOUEL. - RABIER. - REDON. - ROBIDA. - VILLETTE.
Published by Bibliotèque des ?Annales?, Politiques et Littéraires sans date, Paris,
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Bouquinerie du Varis, Russy, FR, SwitzerlandBouquinerie du Varis
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 37.07
US$ 24.25 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
broché. 320x240mm, llustrations n/b, En cas de problème de commande, veuillez nous contacter via notre page d'accueil / If there is a problem with the order, please contact us via our homepage.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.68
US$ 70.09 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - 'J.L. Forain (Modern Masters of Etching)' offers a profound look into the graphic genius of Jean-Louis Forain, one of the most significant French illustrators and printmakers of the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. As a volume in the acclaimed Modern Masters of Etching series,… this work showcases Forain's mastery of line and light, highlighting his transition from satirical illustration to the deeply spiritual and socially conscious etchings of his later years.

The Studio: An Illustrated Magazine of Fine and Applied Art. Volume 47. June-December 1909
Holme, Charles [ed.]; Cotman, F G; Streeton, Arthur; Forain, J L; &c
Published by The London Offices of The Studio, London 1909
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, United KingdomBarter Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 52.22
US$ 10.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Green hardback cloth cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. Slight foxing. 290mm x 210mm (11" x 8"). 346pp. B/w and colour plates throughout. Heavy item - shipping supplement may apply for overseas.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.14
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Société d'édition artistique, Paris 1900
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie RAIMOND, Dourges, , FranceLibrairie RAIMOND
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 59.61
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Demi-cuir. Condition: Assez bon. Adolphe BRISSON NOS HUMORISTES : CARAN D'ACHE, J.-L. FORAIN, HERMANN-PAUL, LEANDRE, ROBIDA, STEINLEN, WILLETTE 1900, Paris, Edition Société d'édition artistique Format : In-4 (32,5 x 25,5 cm), relié, 158 pages Reliure demi-cuir chagrin bleu, dos à nerfs titré doré, couverture conservée Abondammen…t illustré de gravures in et hors-texte, photographies de chaque artiste en frontispice Etat : lacune de cuir au dos, papier très propre, reliure solide poids : 1,8 kg. CARAN D'ACHE, J.-L. FORAIN, HERMAN-PAUL, LEANDRE, ROBIDA, STEINLEN, WILLETTE (illustrator).