Foreword Eckert Robert (5 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (5)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

    • More images

      Language: English

      Published by The Pear Tree Press, Flansham, Sussex 1935

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: The Bookshop at Beech Cottage, Newbury, , United KingdomThe Bookshop at Beech Cottage

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 822.09

      US$ 26.09 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 22pp + iii prelims. Printed on hand-made paper in a limited numbered edition of 150 copies. This is copy #32. Collection of poems in memory of Edward Thomas by twelve poets, including Gordon Bottomley, Walter de la Mare, Vivian Locke Ellis, James Guthrie, Robert Frost, Ter

    • More images

      Language: English

      Published by The Pear Tree Press, Flansham, Bognor Regis, Sussex 1935

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: The Bookshop at Beech Cottage, Newbury, , United KingdomThe Bookshop at Beech Cottage

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 822.09

      US$ 26.09 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 22pp + iii prelims. Printed on hand-made paper in a limited numbered edition of 150 copies. This is copy #34 (?). Collection of poems in memory of Edward Thomas by twelve poets, including Gordon Bottomley, Walter de la Mare, Vivian Locke Ellis, James Guthrie, Robert Frost,

    • More images

      Condition: Used

      US$ 898.08

      US$ 40.24 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      First edition, first printing. Inscribed presentation copy. Publisher's grey paper covered boards, black buckram spine with printed paper label to the upper board. An excellent clean and tight copy, the fragile spine with some fraying to the lower edge is holding firm. The contents with the decorative bookplate of John Gold to t

    • More images

      Published by The Pear Tree Press 1935

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Ashton Rare Books ABA : PBFA : ILAB, Market Harborough, , United KingdomAshton Rare Books ABA : PBFA : ILAB

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      US$ 898.08

      US$ 33.54 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. The sole UK printing published by The Pear Tree Press in 1935. Number 150 of only 150 copies. The BOOK is in near Fine condition. A little toning to the board edges. The fragile spine is intact. Some offsetting to the end papers. Free from erasures and inscriptions. A coll

    • More images

      Published by The Pear Tree Press 1935

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Ashton Rare Books ABA : PBFA : ILAB, Market Harborough, , United KingdomAshton Rare Books ABA : PBFA : ILAB

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      US$ 898.08

      US$ 33.54 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. The sole UK printing published by The Pear Tree Press in 1935. Number 72 of only 150 copies. Accompanied by the publisher's scarce promotional flyer from 1938 which is a folded sheet in four detailing this title and a loose woodcut proof print for the front cover design in