Forness (113 results)

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 11.18
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.39
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Language: English
Published by Self Published 1997
- Softcover
Seller: Jen's Books, Douglas, U.S.A.Jen's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Clean, Tight, And Square. No Markings. Little Shelf Wear. Some Soiling To Page Block Edges.

Language: English
Published by Prometheus Books, Amherst, New York, U.S.A. 2001
- Softcover
Seller: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, U.S.A.Aladdin Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 7.95
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: As New. A tight, clean copy with only the lightest signs of wear. No cracking or creasing along spine, no prior owner names, no underlining, etc. Book.
Published by Allyn & Bacon 1974
- Hardcover
Seller: The Story Shop, Elwood, U.S.A.The Story Shop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.50
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. No marks in text. Solid copy. ; 8vo; 470 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.80
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 24.93
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 2nd ed. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 24.93
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 2nd ed. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by Palmer Forness 1997
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Go4Books, St. Cloud, U.S.A.Go4Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.50
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 26.46
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.00
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.65
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Gettysburg College, Gettysburg 2000
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Clayton Fine Books, Shepherdstown, U.S.A.Clayton Fine Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers.
Published by UCLA Wallis Foundation 2002
- Softcover
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, U.S.A.My Dead Aunt's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.14
US$ 5.55 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Allyn and Bacon 1977
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.44
US$ 18.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1400grams, ISBN.
Language: English
Published by Palmer Forness, Fargo, ND 1997
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Dacotah Trails., Bismarck, U.S.A.Dacotah Trails.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.00
US$ 8.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Some shelf wear/Inscription to former owner and signed by the author. Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.94
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. The information in this book could save you money, frustration, embarrassment, and disappointment. It could even save your life! People annually spend billions of pounds Chr(45) needlessly - on vitamins, minerals, herbal concoctions, ergogenic aids, fitness equipment and apparel, and alternative health…-care treatments. Dr Larry M. Forness provides the critical tools to help you evaluate the many health-care and fitness services and products available today. Using actual ads as examples, Forness presents the best ways to keep from ever being duped again by an industry that is rife with deception and ignorance, and also includes specific tips from industry "insiders". The ultimate goal is to make you self-sufficient in appraising industry hype, and to give you the criteria to test real-world results against marketing claims. By judicious use of VIPs - Very Important Points - and concise checklists throughout the book, readers are given the most important facts in a readily usable form.Topics covered include the real meaning of "scientifically proven"; methods for quantitatively analysing such claims as "more energy" and "improved strength"; fad diets; fitness equipment; ageing remedies; abuse of the labels "certified", "registered", and "licensed"; plus an extremely useful glossary. Before you begin yet another weight-loss or fitness program or buy some new health-care product, you owe it to yourself to read what Dr Forness has to say.
Language: English
Published by Palmer Forness, Fargo, ND 1997
- Softcover
Seller: Dacotah Trails., Bismarck, U.S.A.Dacotah Trails.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 28.70
US$ 8.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. On the Journey of Life.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.99
US$ 13.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 176 pages. 8.00x5.00x0.40 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dacotah Trails., Bismarck, U.S.A.Dacotah Trails.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 8.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.88
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.16
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.12
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.20
US$ 15.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ISD LLC, Bristol, U.S.A.ISD LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
hardcover. Condition: New. 1st.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press, Urbana, IL 1988
- Hardcover
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good, good. Second Printing. 423, illus., chapter notes, index, some wear to DJ. Shedding new light on a number of opposing views of Lincoln, the contributors offer psychohistorical interpretations of Lincoln's behavior, reveal hidden motives behind his ideology and politics, reexamine his assassination, and prob…e the work of his biographers, including the novelist Gore Vidal. The book focuses on one of the most fundamental issues of Lincoln scholarship--whether Lincoln's ultimate commitment was to union or to liberty.

Historian's Lincoln : Pseudohistory, Psychohistory, and History
Boritt, Gabor S. (EDT); Forness, Norman O. (EDT); Lincoln 175 Conference (1984 Gettysburg College) (COR)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 48.91
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.07
US$ 21.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Softcover
Seller: Inquiring Minds, Saugerties, U.S.A.Inquiring Minds
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.98
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: New.