Language: English
Published by Utah State Div of Indian Affairs, 2000
ISBN 10: 0913738484 ISBN 13: 9780913738481
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Language: English
Published by Utah State Div of Indian Affairs, 2000
ISBN 10: 0913738484 ISBN 13: 9780913738481
Seller: Sugarhouse Book Works, LLC, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. As pictured. Light cover wear. Carefully packed and promptly shipped.
Language: English
Published by Morehouse Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 1640654399 ISBN 13: 9781640654396
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Morehouse Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 1640654399 ISBN 13: 9781640654396
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Church Publishing Inc, US, 2021
ISBN 10: 1640654399 ISBN 13: 9781640654396
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. We need new perspectives and deeper connections to meet our current challenges.To give us hope for a better tomorrow, we need to open up to fresh possibilities and insights. The experiences of Native people, some of which are told here in this Little Book, can provide avenues to deepen our faith and become a stronger community. These stories of abundance and generosity, of tending family and the land, remind us that we are all called to care for the gifts that God has given us. This kind of storytelling, which captures the imagination and inspires forward-thinking, is central to Native tradition- and to discipleship, as well.This series of Little Books on Faith and Money is designed to foster conversations within congregations around certain principles and practices that nurture community and growth in the ongoing life of the church.
Language: English
Published by Morehouse Publishing 10/19/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1640654399 ISBN 13: 9781640654396
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. A Native Way of Giving. Book.
Language: English
Published by Morehouse Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 1640654399 ISBN 13: 9781640654396
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Church Publishing Inc, US, 2021
ISBN 10: 1640654399 ISBN 13: 9781640654396
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. We need new perspectives and deeper connections to meet our current challenges.To give us hope for a better tomorrow, we need to open up to fresh possibilities and insights. The experiences of Native people, some of which are told here in this Little Book, can provide avenues to deepen our faith and become a stronger community. These stories of abundance and generosity, of tending family and the land, remind us that we are all called to care for the gifts that God has given us. This kind of storytelling, which captures the imagination and inspires forward-thinking, is central to Native tradition- and to discipleship, as well.This series of Little Books on Faith and Money is designed to foster conversations within congregations around certain principles and practices that nurture community and growth in the ongoing life of the church.
Language: English
Published by Morehouse Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 1640654399 ISBN 13: 9781640654396
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Colorado, 2000
ISBN 10: 0913738484 ISBN 13: 9780913738481
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Utah State Univ Press, Logan, Utah, 2000
ISBN 10: 0913738484 ISBN 13: 9780913738481
Seller: Orrin Schwab Books, Providence, UT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Very good condition, both book and dust jacket. A clean and tight copy.; 1.4 x 9.2 x 6.2 Inches; 414 pages.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 16.53
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Utah State Div of Indian Affairs, 2003
ISBN 10: 0913738492 ISBN 13: 9780913738498
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Church Publishing Inc, New York, 2021
ISBN 10: 1640654399 ISBN 13: 9781640654396
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. We need new perspectives and deeper connections to meet our current challenges.To give us hope for a better tomorrow, we need to open up to fresh possibilities and insights. The experiences of Native people, some of which are told here in this Little Book, can provide avenues to deepen our faith and become a stronger community. These stories of abundance and generosity, of tending family and the land, remind us that we are all called to care for the gifts that God has given us. This kind of storytelling, which captures the imagination and inspires forward-thinking, is central to Native tradition- and to discipleship, as well.This series of Little Books on Faith and Money is designed to foster conversations within congregations around certain principles and practices that nurture community and growth in the ongoing life of the church. The wisdom of Native Episcopalians can help everyone to build resilience for these times. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Utah State Div of Indian Affairs, 2003
ISBN 10: 0913738492 ISBN 13: 9780913738498
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Language: English
Published by Utah State Div of Indian Affairs, 2003
ISBN 10: 0913738492 ISBN 13: 9780913738498
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0913738492 ISBN 13: 9780913738498
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 15.81
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 80 pages. 7.00x5.00x0.10 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Utah State Div of Indian Affairs, 2000
ISBN 10: 0913738484 ISBN 13: 9780913738481
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
Signed
hardcover. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: Like New. 2000. Brown leather like boards with gold titles; jacket has light shelf wear; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; flat signed by editor opposite half title page; Interior is clean and unmarked; illustrations in black and white; 394 pages. Signed by Editor.
Language: English
Published by Utah State Division of Indian Affairs / Utah State Division of History, Salt Lake City, UT, 2000
ISBN 10: 0913738484 ISBN 13: 9780913738481
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Brown buckram boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Boards are in near fine condition with minor bumping to extremities. Illustrated tan dust jacket with title in brown lettering on cover and spine. Jacket is wrapped in mylar. Slight creasing to edges; fading to spine. Binding is tight. A touch of staining to edges of text block, but interior is clean. Includes black-and-white photos with the text as well as a couple of color illustrations. This book offers an introduction to the rich heritage of Utah's native peoples. It features chapters on six officially recognized tribes in Utah (the Northwestern Shoshone, the Goshutes, the Paiutes, the Utes, the Southern Utes, and the Navajo) by a variety of contributors, including Robert McPherson, Clifford Duncan, Nancy Maryboy, and David Begay. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 394 pp.
Language: English
Published by Morehouse Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 1640654399 ISBN 13: 9781640654396
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 16.44
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Morehouse Publishing 2021-10, 2021
ISBN 10: 1640654399 ISBN 13: 9781640654396
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 11.80
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Morehouse Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 1640654399 ISBN 13: 9781640654396
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 14.80
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Morehouse Publishing 2021-11-04, 2021
ISBN 10: 1640654399 ISBN 13: 9781640654396
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 14.35
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Morehouse Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 1640654399 ISBN 13: 9781640654396
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 17.71
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University of Utah Press, Salt Lake City, UT, 2020
ISBN 10: 1607817039 ISBN 13: 9781607817031
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: New. First Paperback Edition. 259pp. Square octavo [23x21.5cm]. Pictorial wraps. "'One Voice Rising' is a memoir by a Ute healer, historian, and elder as told to Anglo writer, Linda Sillitoe. Clifford Duncan (1933-2014) was a tribal official and medicine man, a museum director, a trained lay archaeologist, an artist, a U.S. army veteran, and a leader in the Native American Church. In this text Duncan covers personal and tribal history during a crucial period in the tribe's development. His discussions with Sillitoe offer a unique look at individual and societal issues, including the Native American Church, powwows and tribal celebrations, and interactions with the larger world. George Janecek's intimate photographs of Clifford Duncan and his world expand the impact of Duncan's words.".
Language: English
Published by Utah State Div of Indian Affairs, 2000
ISBN 10: 0913738484 ISBN 13: 9780913738481
Seller: Leahi Books, Olalla, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. A History of Utah's American Indians edited by Forrest S. Cuch Utah State Division of Indian Affairs/ Utah State Division of History 2000 hardcover First Edition ISBN 0913738484 brown faux-leather covered boards with gilt titles. 394 pp. with numerous black & white historic photographs. Includes Selected Bibliography. FINE, no marks, no writing, no bumps, no creases, in NEAR FINE dustjacket, no chips, no tears, slight shelf rubbing, slight sun fading of spine. Dust jacket protected in archival mylar.
Language: English
Published by Utah State Div of Indian Affairs, 2000
ISBN 10: 0913738484 ISBN 13: 9780913738481
Seller: Jenson Books Inc, Logan, UT, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. A clean, cared for item that is unmarked and shows limited shelf wear.
Language: English
Published by Utah State Div of Indian Affairs, 2000
ISBN 10: 0913738484 ISBN 13: 9780913738481
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.