Forward Thomas (57 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Our Sunday Visitor September 1983 1983

    0879736232 / 9780879736231

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BookMarx Bookstore, Steubenville, OH, U.S.A.BookMarx Bookstore

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 4.35

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Support Small Business by buying this book! No marks or writing observed in text. Binding tight and square. Gently read. . . . . . . . TOC: 1.) Saints in their Maturity: An Introduction -- 2.) St. Monica: The Persistent Mother -- 3.) St. John Vianney: The Well-Te

  • Language: English

    Published by New York, N. Y. : World Almanac 1987

    0345348842 / 9780345348845

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.Jeff Stark

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 5.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Very good light wear and no markings in a good used jacket.

  • Language: English

    Published by Gallery Books, US 1989

    0831795018 / 9780831795016

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Keeper of the Page, Enumclaw, WA, U.S.A.Keeper of the Page

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 7.05

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Very Good++ DJ. Gallery Books 1989 Fine/Very Good++ DJ Title - The World Atlas of Golf: The Great Courses and How They are Played. Ward-Thomas, Pat (editor). Cooke, Alistair (forward). Bright color illustrated pages. Bright glossy jacket shows minimal wear. LARGE HEAVY ITEM 2.95 Pounds. Size: 11 3/4 x

  • Language: English

    Published by Beacon Press, Boston, MA 2024

    0807020559 / 9780807020555

    • Softcover

    Seller: Montana Book Company, Fond du Lac, WI, U.S.A.Montana Book Company

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.99

    US$ 3.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 214 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. Remainder mark bottom fore-edge.

  • Published by Doubleday & Co.

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 7.97

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Published by Back Stage 1989

    • Softcover

    Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.Charles Berry, Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 4.00

    US$ 4.20 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Oversized/trade (23x15cm) softcover in very good+ condition. 166 pages. Advice for the prospective performing artist. Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by National Geographic Society, Washington D.C. 1992

    0870448773 / 9780870448775

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Falls Bookstore, Readsboro, VT, U.S.A.Falls Bookstore

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. No Edition Noted. Blue binding with silver colored print on spine and crossed flag design on cover. Pink endpapers. Small fox spot on foredge. Tight sound and unmarked. 320 pages including index. Dust jacket has some small Rubwear at corner tips and spine ends. L

  • Language: English

    Published by Dutton / Metropolitan Museum of Art 1975

    0870990969 / 9780870990960

    • Softcover

    Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. 287pp, 15 color plates, 279 b/w illustrations.

  • Language: English

    Published by HarperCollins Publishers / Harper Collins, New York 1992

    0060168323 / 9780060168322

    • Hardcover

    Seller: De Pee Books, Lindsay, CA, U.S.A.De Pee Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 14.00

    US$ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover w/ Dust Jacket. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1992. Dust jacket has light surface shelf rubbing (more on rear than front) and a faint edge wrinkle at top and at spine bottom. Other wise bright and clean. Book has light shelf bump at spine bottom and a tiny spot at the top edge of rear cover (m

  • Published by Garden City, New York 1931

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 4.95

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover -. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. First Thus. general wear to black cloth; corners lightly bumpe, spine lightly faded, Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". b/w Illustrations (illustrator). Book.

  • Condition: Used

    US$ 2.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Reading Copy. Vol. CX, No. 9. Cover by Todd Cameron Hamilton. for "The Hornless Ones" (novella) by Paul Ash. Includes "Lord of Fishes" (novella) by Bernard Deitchman; "Return of the Alphanauts" (novelette) by J. Brian Clarke; "Adam and Eveil" (novelette) by Joseph H. Delaney; "Science Fact: The Ne

  • Language: English

    Published by Harry N. Abrams Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A. 1996

    0810933918 / 9780810933910

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Hudson River Book Shoppe, Waldwick, NJ, U.S.A.Hudson River Book Shoppe

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 6.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Price NOT clipped, DJ nicely in archival wraps. Minimal shelf wear to the edges; pages clean and fresh. 203 illustrations with 188 color plates. Nancy Graves (1939 - 1995) was an American sculptor, painter, printmaker, and sometime-filmmaker known for her

  • More images

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 2.99

    US$ 4.90 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Please see any and all photos connected with this listing. Cover and spine are good with only mild shelf/rub wear. No dog-eared corners. Solid Binding. All pages intact and legible. Clean. No store stamps. --- Dec, 1982 issue. --- Science Fiction stories including authors: ---- Robert L. Forward

  • Published by Davis Publications, NY 1982

    • Periodical

    Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 3.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good-. Vol. CII, No. 13. Edited by Stanley Schmidt. Cover art by Rick Sternbach. Includes "Rocheworld" (pt. 1 of 3) by "Robert L. Forward; "Dark Thoughts at Noon" (novelette) by Timothy Zahn; "Science Fact: The Blivit in the B-Ring" by Richard C. Hoagland; "My Christmas on New Hanford" by Thomas R. Dulski; "Big T

  • Published by Davis Publications, NY 1981

    • Periodical

    Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 3.25

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. C1, No. 5. Edited by Stanley Schmidt. Cover art by George Angelini for "Dawn" (pt. 1 of 4) by Dean McLaughlin; "Rule of Law" (novelette) by L. E. Modesitt, Jr.; "Red Thoughts at Dawn" (novelette) by Timothy Zahn; "Spin Drive to the Satrs" (Science Fact) by Dr. Robert L. Forward; "

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Martha's Vinyard HIstorical Society, Edgartown, MA 1999

    0966525396 / 9780966525397

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Pensees Bookshop, Charleston, IL, U.S.A.Pensees Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Book and dust jacket are bright and crisp. Martha's Vinyard Autographed Copy sticker on the bottom corner of the dust jacket. Inscribed by the author on the title page, "fair wines, fair tides, fair weather and cheerio! Thomas Hale". Signed by Author(s).

  • Language: English

    Published by Kingdom Word Publications/Albion (MI) 2010

    0971291691 / 9780971291690

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: ReadAmericaBooks, Holland, MI, U.S.A.ReadAmericaBooks

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 18.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 227+ pp. Book/dust jacket condition: Fine/na (softcover). 1st Ed., 1st Printing/First Edition, First Printing (12 April 2010). Inscribed by author to title page. All orders are processed and shipped from MI or WI, USA. Signed by Author(s).

  • Published by Oxford University Press, New York & Oxford 1996

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 7.50

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Printing thus. Remainder mark.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Edward B. Marks Music Company 2015

    1495029689 / 9781495029684

    • Softcover

    Seller: A Book Preserve/ John A. Crider, Bookseller, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.A Book Preserve/ John A. Crider, Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 3.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 4to. 168 pp. Sheet must for over 20 songs + historic photographs of the African-American songwriting team Cole & Johnson as well as b/w reproductions of the original sheet music artwork. Ships fast with tracking.

  • Language: English

    Published by The Metropolitan Museum of Art 2012

    1588394581 / 9781588394583

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Resource for Art and Music Books, Ivoryton, CT, U.S.A.Resource for Art and Music Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 5.45 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Fine. First Edition. 331 pp., illus. Bright, sharp, copy with no ownership markings. Appears to have never been read. Well packaged, ships with tracking.

  • Language: English

    Published by Penguin / Plume, New York 1994

    0452273536 / 9780452273535

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.Ed Buryn Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 28.00

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: NearFine. 1st printing. The survivors of Schindlers List share their poignant stories and personal photos. Bright tight clean crisp PB 1st. 7-1/4 x 9-1/4, 442 pp, b/w photos. Trade paperback in glossy red List wraps.

  • Published by Sentient Publications 2002

    0971078696 / 9780971078697

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 17.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First edition. ISBN 0-9710786-9-6. Trade Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book, except for author's inscription "To X Blessings Jerry Wennstrom." First Printing.

  • Published by DC Comics, Inc.

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 22.98

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers Pvt Ltd, New Delhi 1990

    8121504643 / 9788121504645

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Books in my Basket, New Delhi, , IndiaBooks in my Basket

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 12.64

    US$ 23.15 shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: New. 280pp.

  • Language: English

    Published by Denver Division of Theatres and Arenas 2004

    0972953000 / 9780972953009

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Aamstar Bookshop / Hooked On Books, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.Aamstar Bookshop / Hooked On Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 5.90 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. B Colo History, Oversize: This oblong hardcover n dj is fine, with awesome photos, 129 pages with index. Forward by Crosby, Stills and Nash. Fine in a fine dj, Brown Spine, bold white title.

  • Published by Burchfield Center, SUC At Buffalo, Buffalo, NY 1977

    • Softcover

    Seller: The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.The Second Reader Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 19.50

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Dark yellow paper covers, staplebound, with light general wear; interior clean & bright. 35 pp.; several b/w reproductions within. Art Monographs; Square 8vo; 35 pages.

  • More images

    Published by Caxton Printers, Caldwell, ID 1948

    • Hardcover

    Seller: A Few Books More. . ., Billings, MT, U.S.A.A Few Books More. . .

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. sm 4to, 443 pp. inc. With over 100 old-time American round dances and circle mixeers.""A Sober Afterthought", Notes on the Music, and a through Index. With over 100 old-time American round dances and circle mixers. Description: Grey cloth with red-orange and blue

  • Language: English

    Published by National Geographic 2007

    1426200382 / 9781426200380

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.Jeff Stark

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 35.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine with slightest of wear and a persons neat name on blank end paper corner. Jacket protected in an archival sleeve. Signed in Felt pen with just this and no other words: " Best, Marty Parker" large on the half-title. Nice full-color through-o

  • Published by Doubleday & Co.

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 20.85

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. Forward by Robert Graves. (Mythology, Fables, Legends) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Urbana, IL 1968

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Pensees Bookshop, Charleston, IL, U.S.A.Pensees Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 42.95

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Green cloth with gold lettering and cover design. Strong binding. Lightly soiled. No markings. Scarce.