Foster Allison M (12 results)

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2016
- Softcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Sh…ips USPS Media Mail. Smith, Amy (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Grosset & Dunlap, NY 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.50
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. gold c w/lite soil, rubbing, spine neatly reinforced with invisible tape; 208 pages+ads. John M. Foster (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Grosset & Dunlap, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Small World Books, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.Small World Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.88
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Plus. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Clean, Bright, And Solid First Edition Copy. Boards Are Orange With Illustration Of Boy Hugging Dog, Spine Is Evenly Sunned. Front And Back End-Pages Are Illustrated. Former Owner's Name At Top Of 'Table Of Contents' Page And Second Front End-Page, Otherwise Unmarked.… Foster, John M. (illustrator).
Published by Barse, New York 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: John M. Gram, Port Huron, MI, U.S.A.John M. Gram
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. jacket chipped, worn, age toned, mild damp stain to rear board, mild wear to green cloth boards, former owner's name, otherwise a clean, square copy. Foster, John M. (illustrator).

Published by Barse and Co., New York NY 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.Gibson's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Sunny Boy Series; Vol. 11; 208 pages. Illustrated by John M Foster (illustrator).
Published by Grosset & Dunlap 0, New York
- Hardcover
Seller: Catnap Books, Cobleskill, NY, U.S.A.Catnap Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. Reprint. Orange pebbled boards with stamped lettering and design on front cover, lettering on spine. Blue dyed top page edges. In overall good condition- covers a bit scuffed and soiled, spine slightly faded, page edges soiled. Contents are clean and relatively tight with one or two do…g eared pages. Frontispiece and three full page illustrations by John Foster. An uncommon title from the Sunny Boy series. Illustrated by John M. Foster (illustrator).
Published by Grosset & Dunlap 1927
Seller: Old Friends Used Books, Manchester, CT, U.S.A.Old Friends Used Books
Contact seller4-star seller#10 in the series. VG- condition book in yellow boards in Good condition dustjacket. [J6b]. John M. Foster (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Barse & Co., New York, NY 1928
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Great Matter Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Great Matter Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Green covers with navy blue lettering and illustrations on front cover and spine which is clean. Covers exhibit light wear and soiling on upper and lower edges and spine ends. Light soiling to front and lower page ends. Previous owners name and date on ffep. Y…ellowing to inside front and back covers, page ends, ffep's, bfep's and text due to age. Text is otherwise clean and unmarked. Hinge are tight. The full page b&w illustrations are all present and in fine condition. Illustrated dj is in a protective mylar cover with multiple small tears, chips and creasing on edges, corners and spine ends. Heavy shelf wear and soiling on hinges, front edges, spine and covers. Sunny Boy is a little boy with an inquiring disposition who is always finding something going on. In this book he visits Grandpa out in the country and has a glorious time. He learns the way of the farm and is able to help his many new friends. All books are individually examined and described. Never ex-library unless explicitly described as such. Foster, John M. (illustrator).
Published by Barse & Co, New York 1928
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Westside Stories, Hamilton, ON, CanadaWestside Stories
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.05
US$ 13.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. First Edition. A very tight clean book, light green covered boards with black stamped title and picture of sunny boy with a dog on front cover. Very little shelf wear to boards, minor bumping. Monochrome frontispiece, no marks or inscriptions. John M. Foster (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Barse & Company 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Avocado Pit, Staunton, VA, U.S.A.The Avocado Pit
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. First Edition. Lists to this title on series list following page 210. Worn, torn and chipped DJ with soiling, now in mylar jacket. Gift inscription dated 1931 on endpaper. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 210 pages. Illustrated by John M. Foster (illustrator).

Published by Barse and Co., New York NY 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.Gibson's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ front flap is detached. DJ is missing pieces on back cover and on one spine. ; Sunny Boy Series; Vol. 10; 212 pages. Illustrated by John M. Foster (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Pocket Books Inc., USA 1960
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 27.00
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: FINE++, Almost New. First Edition By This Publisher. 165 pages. "Major Milo March had been recalled into the secret service on a top-level espionage chase. Already he had come face-to-face with Khrushchev himself and stirred up enough trouble to make even the Kremlin see red." >> Very Nice copy. Size: 16mo… - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Jerry Allison GGA {Good Girl Art} Painted Cover (illustrator). Book.