Foucault Michael (63 results)

Michel Foucault: Beyond Structuralism and Hermeneutics
Hubert L. Dreyfus; Paul Rabinow; Michael Foucault [Afterword]
- Softcover
Seller: Patrico Books, Apollo Beach, FL, U.S.A.Patrico Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 7.99
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. 2nd. Ships Out Tomorrow.
Published by Tavistock Publications Limited 1982
- Softcover
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.Hawking Books
Contact seller4-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Acceptable. Has minor tearing. Has some crinkling and staining. Acceptable Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Suhrkamp Verlag 2026
Series: Essenzen, Book 4 of 8. Book 4 of 8 - Essenzen
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.44
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 11 available
Paperback. Condition: New. 1.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Suhrkamp Verlag 2026
Series: Essenzen, Book 1 of 8. Book 1 of 8 - Essenzen
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.58
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. 1.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, albany, NY, U.S.A.Gian Luigi Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.50
US$ 9.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. First Edition.

- Softcover
Seller: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, U.S.A.Sutton Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: near fine. Pbk 391pp slight shelfwear to covers otherwise the text appears unused and an excellent clean tight unmarked copy as new.

Language: English
Published by Review of Existential Psychology and Psychiatry 1986
- Softcover
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.Gulf Coast Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 36.72
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Librería Cajón Desastre, Ponferrada, LE, SpainLibrería Cajón Desastre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.15
US$ 26.62 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Ref. L98157. 21x14. 138 págs. -Introducción a la Antropología en sentido pragmático. Filosofía 138 págs. Antropología|Filosofía II.

- Softcover
Seller: Agapea Libros, Malaga, MA, SpainAgapea Libros
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.86
US$ 18.64 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Idioma/Language: Español. ¿Qué hacen los hombres juntos? reúne una selección de textos diversos entrevistas, reseñas, notas del pensador francés Michel Foucault sobre el despliegue de la forma de vida gay, que no es ningún caso el producto de la liberación de un deseo reprimido, como proclamaban las consignas ing…enuas de la revolución sexual de la última mitad del siglo XX, sino la acuñación creativa de relaciones humanas de nuevo signo, perturbadoras para el medio social en tanto que carecen de referencias identificables. Según Michel Foucault, el modo de vida gay, en construcción en las últimas décadas, es el resultado incierto de las prácticas de libertad ejercidas por varones unidos entre sí por lazos de amistad, amor y atracción, y que constituye una de las innovaciones sociales más relevantes del presente. La noción de forma de vida me parece sumamente relevante. ¿Por qué razón no podrían introducirse criterios diferenciadores distintos a los que determinan las clases sociales, la profesión, los niveles culturales, unos criterios diferenciadores que consistirían en la forma de vida? Una forma de vida puede ser compartida por personas de edad, de condición y de actividad social distintas; puede determinar relaciones intensas que no guarden ninguna analogía con las institucionalizadas y puede ser también el origen de una cultura y una ética. A mi juicio, ser gay, consiste menos en reconocerse en las trazas psicológicas y en las señas de identidad del homosexual, que en tratar de delinear y desarrollar una forma de vida. La homosexualidad es una ocasión histórica para hacer surgir nuevas posibilidades afectivas y de relación, y no por las cualidades intrínsecas del homosexual sino por la posición, en cierto modo, de través que ocupa y porque las líneas diagonales que puede trazar en el tejido social permiten la aparición de esas posibilidades. *** Nota: Los envíos a España peninsular, Baleares y Canarias se realizan a través de mensajería urgente. No aceptamos pedidos con destino a Ceuta y Melilla.

The Order of Things: Photography from The Walther Collection
Sekula, Allan,Jennings, Michael,Foucault, Michel,Benjamin, Walter,Batchen, Geoffrey
- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 36.51
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.

Language: German
Published by Suhrkamp Verlag 2026
Series: Essenzen, Book 4 of 8. Book 4 of 8 - Essenzen
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 10.95
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 60 pages. German language. 4.17x0.24x6.93 inches. In Stock.

Sex, Macht und die Politik der Identität
Bischoff, Michael (Translator)/ Gondek, Hans-Dieter (Translator)/ Foucault, Michel (Author)
Language: German
Published by Suhrkamp Verlag 2026
Series: Essenzen, Book 2 of 8. Book 2 of 8 - Essenzen
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 11.01
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 70 pages. German language. 4.25x0.24x6.93 inches. In Stock.

Language: German
Published by Suhrkamp Verlag 2026
Series: Essenzen, Book 1 of 8. Book 1 of 8 - Essenzen
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 11.01
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 60 pages. German language. 4.17x0.24x6.93 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, FL, U.S.A.Speedyhen LLC
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 48.41
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Condition: NEW.

- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Armebooks, Frankfurt am Main, , GermanyAntiquariat Armebooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.95
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
perfect. Condition: Gut. Seiten; Fischer 11236 - 1. Auf. 1992 - tb - 9-90-3 3G-4031-8XP8 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1.

- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover exhibition catalog, 224 pages; very good condition except inscription to inside front cover and first page; no other internal marks.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.88
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. 2024. First Edition. hardcover. . . . . .
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Suhrkamp Verlag; 5. Edition (15. April 2013) 2013
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.34
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.32
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. 2024. First Edition. hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

Published by Art & Text, Melbourne / New York 1984
- Softcover
Seller: DIAMOND HOLLOW BOOKS / MILES BELLAMY, ANDES, NY, U.S.A.DIAMOND HOLLOW BOOKS / MILES BELLAMY
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 7.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: VG-. Large 8vo softcover, 107 pages, b/w ills. througout in Very Good minus condition -- covers shows some edge-wear & creasing while internals are without flaws. Scarce.

Published by Vintage Books, New York 1988
- Softcover
Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 38.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper Back. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 299pp.+adverts; SC blue,pink,grey w/blk.-pic.cover; fine condition w/clean,tight pgs. " .examines the archaeology of madness in the West from 1500 to 1800 . " isbn 067972110X.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Von Kickblanc, Darwin City, NT, AustraliaVon Kickblanc
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 47.50
US$ 10.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. Bueno/ Good.
More imagesPublished by Seuil, Communications 35 :Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales. 1982
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Librairie CLERC, Montpellier, , FranceLibrairie CLERC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 17.88
US$ 27.78 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. Un volume in-8°,15,5 sur 24 cm , broché,couverture illustrée , 192 p. Cachet d'appartenance au titre, bon exemplaire.

Schriften zur Literatur.
Michel Foucault, Daniel Defert, Michael Bischoff, Hans-Dieter Gondek, Hermann Kocyba
- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.23
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Critique and Power : Recasting the Foucault/Habermas Debate
Kelly, Michael (EDT); Foucault, Michel (EDT); Habermas, Jurgen (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 73.87
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Critique and Power : Recasting the Foucault/Habermas Debate
Kelly, Michael (EDT); Foucault, Michel (EDT); Habermas, Jurgen (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 75.23
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Juanpebooks, MIAMI, FL, U.S.A.Juanpebooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.00
US$ 16.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 11 available
Condition: New. Somos JUANPEBOOKS. Enviamos a todo el mundo por DHL. 100% garantía. Libro nuevo. We ship worldwide by DHL wth tracking. 100% guarentee.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.19
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Sammlerantiquariat, Krukow, , GermanySammlerantiquariat
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.95
US$ 37.03 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. Dust Jacket Condition: Guter Zustand. ISBN: 3861503867 - Hardcover Buch guter Zustand - - Schutzumschlag guter Zustand, - Erscheinungsjahr: 2001 - Buch mit 178 Seiten - Taschenbuchformat - - Index: 500.

Dream and Existence Special Issue XIX, No. 1
Ludwig Binswanger; Michael Foucault translated by Forrest Williams and Jacob Needleman
Language: English
Published by Review of Existential Psychology and Psychiatry 1986
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, U.S.A.Mythos Center Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 80.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First edition. First of this edition. Scarce. Very good copy in original wrappers. No former owner marks. First publication pairing Swiss psychiatrist Binswanger's 1930 essay "Dream and Existence" with Foucault's first published work, "Dream, Imagination, and Existence" (1954), a lengthy introduc…tion to Binswanger's pioneering essay in existential psychiatry.