Seller: Popeks Used and Rare Books, IOBA, Oneonta, NY, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Signed
Soft Cover. Condition: Collectible-Very Good. No Jacket. Rosemary Fox (illustrator). Revised Edition. Signed by Whitman on title page. Crisp copy with no markings, some light soil to top edge. Author.
Language: English
Published by Harlequin Mills & Boon, Limited, 2020
ISBN 10: 0263280322 ISBN 13: 9780263280326
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Presidential Book Shop or James Carroll, Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. x, 179 p. An examination of the intersection of urban issues and technological solutions.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Fox, Rosemary (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Market Square, Kinsman, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Used: Good. First Edition. Ex-public library copy with light use and wear. Second volume in series. Illustrated hardcovers, no jacket.
Published by Charles E. Tuttle
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by George Allen, 1951
Seller: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Covers moderately darkened. Endpapers slightly foxed.
Language: English
Published by 20th Century Fox, No Place, 1983
Seller: Bloomsbury Books, Las Vegas, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Program. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Offered is an original four-page Advance Screening Program for the film "Max Dugan Returns" (Directed by Herbert Ross; the Cast includes Marsha Mason, Jason Robards, Donald Sutherland, and Matthew Broderick) Produced and Released by Twentieth Century Fox-Film Corporation (as stated) and published in 1983, the year the film was released. A quality, glossy left-folded program printed on medium-stock and containing four pages, with each page measuring 9" by 11-1/2". With a splendid illustration to the front cover; the interior two pages contain The Cast and The Credits; the rear page contains the small 20th Century Fox logo (there are no photos). The lightest of corner wear.
Paperback. Condition: Good+. Vol. 10, No. 1, Feb. 1929 reprint from Journal of Mammalogy. Stapled green wrappers, pages 37-51 plus 7 photos. Laid-in is reprint from Scientific Monthly, Vol. XXIX, Dec., 1929- "A Captive-Born Chimpanzee by Bessie A. White. 8pp, 2 photos. Light wear. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 116405743X ISBN 13: 9781164057437
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Franklin Library, Franklin Center Pennsylvania, 1980
Seller: All Booked Up, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Full-Leather. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Barbara Fox - Portrait / Herbert Tauss - Plates (illustrator). First Thus. Includes Notes From the Editors (22pgs/ b&w illus.). Brown full-leather three band binding w/ gold silk endpapers and ribbon bookmark; 538 pages trimmed in gilt w/ gilt design on spine and front & back boards. Light wear: graded near fine. From "Notes": "The Collected Stories of Katharine Anne Porter, which won both the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Award, contains every story Porter ever finished and published.".
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by National Geographic Society, Washington, 1953
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Map of Mexico and Central America is missing. Sound binding. Wrappers are yellow and white with general light handling wear and edge wear at top and bottom of spine. Pages clean, off-white. ; Contents: Sass and Sisson, South Carolina rediscovered. Hamill, Experiment in international living. Shor and Shor, On the winds of the Dodecanese. Casteret, Probing ice caves of the Pyrenees. Atkinson and Fox, Br'er possum, hermit of the lowlands. Many advertisements. ; 10.0" tall. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corporation, Los Angeles, CA, 1983
Seller: Bloomsbury Books, Las Vegas, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. An upper-left stapled handbook measuring 8-1/2" by 11" and containing 33 sheets printed on one side. No date, although 1983. Possibly associated with a press kit, which I do not have. With double-spaced text, the handbook contains: synopsis of the film; About the Players (bios); About the Filmmakers (bios). With interview quotes, sometimes lengthy, from Neil Simon, Herbert Ross, Marsha Mason, Jason Robards, Donald Sutherland, and Matthew Broderick. Tiny closed tear nearest staple.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 29.32
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Dick Fawcett, London / Uncasville, 1983
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. London / Uncasville: Dick [Richard] Fawcett. 1983. First Edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.25" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, [60] pages [last numbered page is 59], illustrated. Very good wth very light wear. 150E.
Published by W.B. Saunders Company, 1915
Seller: RPL Library Store, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Sixth. FAIR / NO DUST JACKET. 1045 pp + 16 pp ads. Text with underlining and notations in the margins. Pages edges slightly toned. Illustrated with 468 text illustrations, many in color, and 15 colored plates. Blue cloth boards lettered in gilt at spine, lightly soiled, edges rubbed, corners worn to boards, spine top and tail starting to fray. Binding slightly shaken due to size of textblock, but joints and hinges good, binding overall stable.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 31.34
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Seventh Edition. Early 20th century pathology text, with 509 text illustrations, many in colors, and 15 colored plates. Moderate exterior wear (mostly to the spine ends); underlining/notes on several pages, inked name on front endpaper. Book.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 7/18/2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1021092754 ISBN 13: 9781021092755
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. Elementary Bacteriology and Protozo�logy for the use of Nurses. Book.
Published by The MacMillan Company, 1945
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Ex- library book with stamps/ stickers.
Published by The Poetry Review, London, 1959
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Good. Magazine. Printed wrappers. Octavo. 59pp. Rubbing, edgewear, and a long tear on the rear panel, good. This issue features Hugh MacDiarmid, Sydney Goodsir Smith, Sir Compton Mackenzie, Naomi Mitchison, Douglas Young, A.V. Stuart, Alexander Buist, William Kean Seymour, David Low, C. Day Lewis, Sir Francis Meynell, Canon Adam Fox, John Smith, Lady Margaret Sackville, Vernon Scannell, and Margaret Stanley-Wrench. Additional contributors include Gilbert Thomas, Paul Selver, Ilko Iliev, Paula Nelson, Phyllis M. Scott, Canon Adam Fox, Mary Field, Rita Spurr, M. Shand Smith, Evelyn D. Bangay, Stephen Graham, Kathleen Valmai Richardson, Joan Forman, Geoffrey Johnson, Geoggrey Dearmer, Herbert Palmer, Robert Armstrong, and Kennedy Williamson.
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Like New. Fox, Rosemary (illustrator). First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Hippocrene Books, 1992. Octavo. Paperback. Book is like new with very light spotting to page ends. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Language: English
Published by National Association of Scholars/Transaction Periodicals Consortium/Transactoin Publishers/Rutgers University/Rutgers - The State University, New Brunswick, NJ, 1988
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. 95 + pp. Fall 1988, Vol. 1, No. 4 issue only! ISSN 0895-4852. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear and crisp pages. Stain on back cover.