Françoise Teynac (37 results)

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ARD Books, cleveland, OH, U.S.A.ARD Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 22.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. SOLID CLEAN BRIGHT AND UNMARKED A LOOK AT THE HISTORY OF WALLPAPER AND THE TRENDS AND TECHNIQUES OF ITS DESIGN AND MANUFACTURE HOW CULTURE INFLUENCED WALLPAPER DESIGNS TEXTBLOCK IS AS NEW BUMPING TO BOTTOM OF SPINE OTHERWISE A FINE COPY ORIGINAL SALES SLI…P FROM RIZZOLI LAID IN ORIGINAL PRICE WAS 45.00 JACKET HAS CURLING AND SEVERAL CLOSED TEARS A GREAT COPY FOR READING OR RESEARCH. PHOTOS (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Alan Angele Popular Culture, IOBA, Upper Nyack, NY, U.S.A.Alan Angele Popular Culture, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Dust jacket has two tiny scratches at top and bottom of front. Dust jacket is unclipped and is protected by archival mylar. Extra shipping may be charged at cost based on size and weight of book.
Published by Thames and Hudson, London 1982
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: San Rafael Books, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.San Rafael Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.80
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. 1st English. Forward by David Hicks. 451 illustrations. 173 in color. Near Fine, in slightly edgeworn D. J. that has two internally repaired tears to the rear panel. Size: 4vo.`.
Language: French
- Softcover
Seller: Collectors Cabinet, Teaneck, NJ, U.S.A.Collectors Cabinet
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.00
US$ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Softcover, 9 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches, 24 by 22 centimeters, 60 pages, many color illustrations, text in French. French majolica pottery from about 1600 to about 1900. Catalog of exhibition held at Le Louvre Des Antiquaires in Paris in 1990. Large skinned spot on back cover about 6 by 2 inches, 16 by 5 ce…ntimeters. Front cover has light wear, contents are clean.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 30.00
US$ 12.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. blue cloth boards w/ gilt emblem & spine printing. Color-illustrated dust jacket, white lettering on black spine. 251 pp. Numerous illustration in BW and color. Photo is of a previous copy; this copy is the Thames & Hudson edition with identical pagination and dustjacket design as the American Rizzoli edition. Good/Go…od- (ex-libris w/ embossed stamp to front endpaper. scuffs, scratches to boards; light sunning to edges. front board curled. back spine gutter has puncture/tear from bruise/bump. dustjacket upper edges have pronounced curling w/ harsh edge-wear chips & tears; lower edge rubbed & curled w/ small tears, chips; upper corners harshly rubbed; tear to back spine gutter; back has old price-sticker).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques, ABAA/ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.White Fox Rare Books and Antiques, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 40.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. First American Edition. Folio.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 47.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Series; Ferens Art Gallery Collection. Physical description; 251 pages : illustrations (some color), facsimiles ; 32 cm.…Notes; Translated from the French by Conway Lloyd Morgan ; additional material by Clare Crick. Translation of: Le monde du papier peint. Subjects; Wallpaper History. Wallpaper Design. Interior Decoration. 3 Kg.
Published by 1982 Rizzoli First American Edition 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: Et Al's Read & Unread Books, Wausau, WI, U.S.A.Et Al's Read & Unread Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFine blue cloth quarto gently handled in a Near Fine ligghtly worn dust jacket. Bright, snug & unmarked.
Published by Rizzoli, N.Y. 1982
Seller: M H Harrington, Boston, MA, U.S.A.M H Harrington
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover book, 9 1/4: x 12 3/4", dust wrapper is good+ (wear to top and bottom margins, crease to back inside fold, etc) text is fine with 465 illustrations of which 173 are in color; foreward by David Hicks, text includes, ancestors of wallpaper, golden age, techniques, etc, index and bibliography dnf. Book.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BookEnds Bookstore & Curiosities, Ojai, CA, U.S.A.BookEnds Bookstore & Curiosities
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 27.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Good + condition Hardcover dark green boards with white lettering on spine and cover. Includes numerous color and b/w illustrations with Index, 243 pages. The exception to the condition is general wear to boards with p/o blind library stamp on the fep. The D…J is in Fair + condition with open and closed tears to cover and extremites protected in brodart. The text is in French.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.58
US$ 16.09 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Series; Ferens Art Gallery Collection. Physical description; 251 pages : illustrations (some color), facsimiles ; 32 cm.…Notes; Translated from the French by Conway Lloyd Morgan ; additional material by Clare Crick. Translation of: Le monde du papier peint. Subjects; Wallpaper History. Wallpaper Design. Interior Decoration. 1 Kg.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 57.80
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap.; 251 pages; Color illustrated. Bibliography: p. 235-238. Subjects: Wallpaper--History. 4 Kg.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.Bingo Books 2
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 57.00
US$ 6.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. hardback book in near fine condition,dust jacket is very good to near fine.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: M & P BOOKS PBFA MEMBER, Buxton, Derbyshire, , United KingdomM & P BOOKS PBFA MEMBER
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.64
US$ 45.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Tight Firm Clean Copy - First Edition - No Signatures, Inscriptions Or Notations Discovered. Illustrated. Blue Cloth Hard Cover With Gold Gilt Titles On Spine And Front - No Visible Wear Other Than Faint Rub At Bottom Front Corner. Unclipped Jacket With A Corr…esponding Light Rub At Bottom Right Corner And Along Top Bottom Edge. A Heavy Book Additional Postage Will Be Requested For Overseas Delivery.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 53.47
US$ 16.09 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap.; 251 pages; Color illustrated. Bibliography: p. 235-238. Subjects: Wallpaper--History. 2 Kg.

- Hardcover
Seller: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, Gilmilnscroft, Ayrshire, Scotland, , United KingdomTrumpington Fine Books Limited
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 44.04
US$ 28.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Blue Cloth. Condition: Very Good Plus. Good Minus. 1st English Edition. Type: Z 251pp. A super copy of this book with a good wrapper. Numerous colour and b/w illustations throughout support the text. Gilt embossed lettering to the spine witih the publishers embelm to the front board. Slightest of soil marks to the front board, u…nder the wrapper. Small light soil spot to the front fore edge and a few to the upper fore edge. The pages are otherwise fresh and clean. No inscriptions. Dust wrapper has rubbing to the edges . Several tears of up to 5.5 cm to the head of the wrapper across the spine, repaired with clear sellotape to the outside of the wrapper and acid free archival tape to the underside of the wrapper. A little loss to the head of the spine of the wrapper. A few niks and short tears to the other edges of the wrapper, now also repaired to the underside. Despite the wrapper, the book remains tight and in a very good condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 56.01
US$ 18.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st UK ed. Blue cloth with gilt titles; small tide mark on bottom edge of cloth (along front and rear boards) and adjoining verso of jacket covers. Neat end papers; pages well-preserved. Dust jacket a little shelf worn along top-edge; protected in removable clear film. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG Dust-jacket Used - Very…Good. VG hardback in VG Dust-jacket.

Language: French
Published by Les éditions du Mécène, Paris 1996
- Hardcover
Seller: le livre ouvert. Isabelle Krummenacher, Cossonay-Ville, , Switzerlandle livre ouvert. Isabelle Krummenacher
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.75
US$ 31.14 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Dust Jacket Condition: Bon. 320x245. 152 pages. préface de Annick Fix-Masseau. Nombreuses photographies et documents. Pierre Clapot (illustrator).
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Lang, Rennerod, , GermanyAntiquariat Lang
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 28.51
US$ 17.30 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Raumdekoration aus fünf Jahrhundert. Geschichte Material Herstellung. München: Callwey, 1982. OLn. m. OU. 240 Seiten mit farbigen Abbildungen. - 32 x 23. * Sehr gut erhalten.

- Hardcover
Seller: Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd, Rochester, KENT, United KingdomBaggins Book Bazaar Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 46.79
US$ 53.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 251pp; illustrations in colour and b/w; d/j has edgewear and chipped, one tear repaired at top edge, black spine; foreword by David Hicks. Size: Folio. Book.

Condition: Used - Very good
US$ 31.43
US$ 11.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

Published by München, Callwey 1982
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Orban & Streu GbR, Frankfurt am Main, , GermanyAntiquariat Orban & Streu GbR
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.76
US$ 43.83 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
deutsche Erstausgabe, 4°, 240 S. mit zahlreichen s/w- und Farbabbildungen, original Leineneinband (Hardcover) mit original Schutzumschlag, sehr schönes, sauberes Exemplar Abholung im Ladengeschäft in Frankfurt am Main (Nordend ggü. Musterschule) möglich. Das spart die Portokosten. Pickup at the store in Frankfurt am Main (Norden…d, close to Musterschule) is possible. It saves the shipping costs.

Published by München, Callwey 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Klaus Altschäfl, Pfarrkirchen, , GermanyAntiquariat Klaus Altschäfl
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 45.15
US$ 29.93 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
240 S. Mit 452 Abb. 4°. Orig.Ganzleinen Der Schutzumschlag mit einem kleinen, hinterlegten Einriß. Das im Schuber aufbewahrte Buch in jeder Hinsicht sehr gut erhalten.

- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier, Saint-Ouen, FR, FranceLibrairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 52.28
US$ 40.37 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon état. Dust Jacket Condition: Moyen. In-4 23 x 32 cm. Reliure de l'éditeur pleine toile verte sous jaquette illustrée en couleurs, 243 pp., nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc et en couleurs. Jaquette légèrement effrangée en tête et en pied. Exemplaire en bon état. Ouvrage exhaustif su…r l'art du papier peint. Des origines à la machine. - L'âge industriel. - Le papier peint et les arts. - Les techniques de fabrication du papier peint. in-4°.
Published by Thames & Hudson London 1982 1982
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 59.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition hardback with dust jacket Nice copy quarto 251pp., colour & b/w plates, bibliog., index, Translated from the French. Very nice copy in slightly chipped edge-worn dust jacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 249.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
More imagesPublished by Le Louvre des antiquaires 1990
- Softcover
Seller: Mimesis, marseille, FranceMimesis
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 41.58
US$ 51.91 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. Dust Jacket Condition: -1. Catalogue de l'exposition organisé par le Louvre des antiquaire pour l'ouverture du Musée Colette, du 23 oct. 1990 au 8 avril 1991. Broché, in-8 (240x215), 64 pages nombreuses illustrations, photos, dessins et documents. Etat couverture : bords frottés, plis de lectur…e, coin gouttière en tête corné. Intérieur : coin gouttière en tête corné sinon TBE.

- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat-Plate, Rosendahl, NRW, GermanyAntiquariat-Plate
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 33.27
US$ 46.03 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gewebe mit SU im Pappschuber. 240 Seiten mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. Kaum Lagerspuren. Ein sehr gutes und ordentliches Exemplar. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1600.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Thot, MOUVAUX, , FranceLibrairie Thot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 52.28
US$ 74.98 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Dust Jacket Condition: Bon. Grand in 4 relié sous jaquette, bon état, 1990, 243 pages, (traces ou marques éparses en jaquette). Envoi soigné.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 125.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. Dark green cloth, lettered in white. As issued. 244,[5] pp., illus. w/ color, b&w figures throughout text. Dust jacket shows rubbed top edge with one small area of loss (approx. 3/4") along top rear edge and a few short (approx. 1/2" or less) closed edge tears, now in archival my…lar. Text in French. Very scarce. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Book.