Language: English
Published by World University Library/ McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York and Toronto, 1968
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 253 pp. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear and crisp pages. Minimal pen markings on text.
Published by Davis Publications, NY, 1960
Magazine / Periodical
Wraps. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 35, no. 2 (Whole No. 195). Cover art by Mel Hunter. Includes "Beidenbauer's Flea" by Stanley Ellin; "Mission Accomplished" by Jacques Gillies; "The Voice of the Heart" by Marjorie Carleton; "A Case for Gourmets" by Michael Gilbert; "If They Give Him Time" by Frances & Richard Lockridge; "Grandfather and the Gentle Swindler" by Lloyd Biggle, Jr.; "Omar Khayyam, Detective" by Theordore Mathieson; "Murder on Skies" (novelette) by Gordon Gaskill; "The Adventure of the Ascot Tie" (First) by Robert L. Fish; "Mystery Paperbacks of the Month"; "Mystery Hardcovers of the Month"; "Best Mysteries of the Month" by Anthony Boucher. Tears at spine ends; lean; creasing; tanning; marks in pen on contents page. Magazine.
Published by Poetry Book Society, London, 1958
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Published for Christmas 1958. Features poems by Frances Cornford, Hal Summers, Patricia Beer, Diana Witherby, Jacques Prevert translated by A.S.J. Tessimond, John Holloway, Sheila Shannon, J.M. Russell, Stevie Smith, and Laurence Whistler. A fine copy in stapled wrappers.
Language: English
Published by Maskew Miller Longman, 2002
ISBN 10: 0636041859 ISBN 13: 9780636041851
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. The wraps are shelf rubbed.Previous ownership inscription.Well bound.Very good copy.Revised and completely updated.Reprint.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241537666 ISBN 13: 9781241537661
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 31.26
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241537631 ISBN 13: 9781241537630
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 31.26
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield, 2004
ISBN 10: 0742542289 ISBN 13: 9780742542280
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Like New condition. French and American English edition. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield, 2004
ISBN 10: 0742542289 ISBN 13: 9780742542280
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by UBTF - Union Des Bibliophiles Taurins De France, 2000
Seller: Tiré à Part, Marseille, France
First Edition
In-8 ( 250 X 150 mm ) de 175 pages, broché sous couverture illustrée en couleurs. 16 planches hors-texte et dessins de R. JANNOT. EDITION ORIGINALE à tirage limité, 1 des 150 exemplaires numérotés sur Magnomatt réservés aux membres de l'UBTF. Très bel exemplaire. Taureau Tauromachie Corrida Matador Toréador Toréro.
Published by U.B.T.F., Nîmes, 1996
Seller: Librairie la Devinière, Montmerle sur Saone, France
Préface de Luis de la Cruz. Broché, Couverture illustrée. 128 pages. Grand in-8 (25x16) Reproductions des dessins de R. Jannot dans le texte et hors-texte et 6 planches de reproductions photographiques hors-texte. Edition tirée à 1005 exemplaires, un des 155 numérotés sur beau papier, celui-ci n° 59. Parfait état.
Published by Lion & Crown, New York, 1932
Seller: Downtown Books & News, Asheville, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First edition. 4to (10.5"x7.5"). 46pp. Tan typographic wraps. Sun-darkened wraps, lightly soiled. Edgewear: creased edges with several short closed tears. Signature starting, to page 34. Last page severed at gutter, loose. Quarterly magazine, published at 25 cents a copy. Covered in seller's mylar.
Published by UBTF - Union Des Bibliophiles Taurins De France, 1984
Seller: Tiré à Part, Marseille, France
First Edition
Grand in-8 ( 245 X 160 mm ) de 94 pages, broché sous couverture illustrée. Dessins à la plume de Roland JANNOT hors-texte. EDITION ORIGINALE. Très bel exemplaire du tirage de tête, 1 des 130 numérotés sur papier Périgord, réservés aux membres de l'UBTF ( N°27 ). Tauromachie Taureau Corrida.
Published by Le Livre De Jour, Paris, 1947
Seller: Malota, Klosterneuburg, Austria
French language. Publishers linen-cloth wit title on the board, 14x22, pp. 424. Very good condition.
Language: English
Published by Hatje Cantz Publishers, Ostfildern-Ruit, 2004
ISBN 10: 3775714499 ISBN 13: 9783775714495
Seller: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Fine Condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine Condition. 79 pages 31 illustrations 24 in full color. First edition, first printing. Introduction by Anne Wilkes Tucker. Research by Dee Vitale Henle. Produced by Vasilios Zatse. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Maison Européenne de la Photographie, Paris January 14-March 14, 2004, Nihon Mingeikan, Tokyo August 17-September 26, 2004 and the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, Houston TX October 9, 2004-January 9, 2005. Book.
Published by Nîmes, Impr. Barnier,, 1984
Seller: librairie l'itinéraire, Nîmes, France
First Edition
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. Pas de jaquette. Edition originale. In-8 broché, couverture illustrée par R. Jannot, 94 pages. Dessins à la plume de Jannot pleine page. 24 textes "à la manière de .". Il s'agit d'une oeuvre originale, tantôt dramatique, tantôt sarcastique ou bouffonne, où l'auteur se prête à cette initiative. L'un des exemplaires numérotés (n° 43) et nominatifs. Il est joint l'un des 130 dessins à la plume de l'illustrateur nté et signé.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241537666 ISBN 13: 9781241537661
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241537631 ISBN 13: 9781241537630
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hatje Cantz, Stuttgart, 2004
ISBN 10: 3775714499 ISBN 13: 9783775714495
Seller: Antiquariat UEBUE, Zürich, Switzerland
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. Dust Jacket Condition: Gut bis sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Z : 80 pp., 31 ills. clothbound - In 1967, Penn traveled on assignment from the American fashion magazine Vogue to Dahomey in west Africa, now the Republic of Benin. His portraits of natives taken in his portable studio built especially for the occasion reflect Penn's fascination with foreign cultures, as do his photographs of culturally significant clay figures of the voodoo god Legba. Thirty-five years after their publication in Vogue, Irving Penn now presents these portraits of tribal people and his photographs of Legba altars in book form for the first time. With texts by leading anthropologists and Irving Penn himself, this volume is an extraordinary photographic document of African culture.
Published by Published by The Folio Society, 44 Eagle Street, London First Folio Edition . 1974., 1974
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 27.62
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. First published in 1832. First Folio Society edition hard back binding in publisher's original quarter French blue cloth, pale grey and maroon wallpaper designed paper covered boards, gilt and burgundy back, burgundy end paper maps, top edge dyed burgundy. 8vo. 9'' x 7''. Contains 300 pp with lithographs by Auguste Hervieu throughout. Fine condition book in Very Good condition slip case with slight sun fading to the edges. Member of the P.B.F.A. FOLIO SOCIETY.
Published by UBTF - Union Des Bibliophiles Taurins De France, 1996
Seller: Tiré à Part, Marseille, France
First Edition
Grand in-8 ( 250 X 160 mm ) de 128 pages, broché sous couverture illustrée. Reproductions des dessins de R. JANNOT dans le texte et hors-texte et 6 planches de reproductions photographiques hors-texte. EDITION ORIGINALE à tirage limité, 1 des 150 exemplaires numérotés sur "Matador" réservés aux membres de l'UBTF, celui-ci N°27. Très bel exemplaire. Tauromachie Taureau Corrida Matador Toréador Toréro.
Condition: Muy Bueno. Editorial Pre-Textos, 1981, Castellano, 98pp, firma en página, muy buen estado//// Nota de la librería: Si no se especifica en la descripción anterior, los libros no tienen subrayados, anotaciones, firmas o defectos reseñables. ATENCIÓN: EL ENVÍO GRATUITO ES ORDINARIO SIN NÚMERO DE SEGUIMIENTO, y puede sufrir retrasos de varios días. Le dejarán un aviso en el buzón PARA LA RECOGIDA EN OFICINA. PRIORITARIO/CERTIFICADO CON ENTREGA A DOMICILIO POR SOLO 2,90 euros. BOH29.
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 2007. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Edition 2007. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R300269025: Non daté. In-4. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 69 pages. Non daté. . . . Classification Dewey : 840-Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française.
Condition: fine. l'article peut presenter de tres legers signes d'usure. vendeur professionnel; envoi soigne en 24/48h.
Publication Date: 1947
Seller: PORCHEROT Gilles -SP.Rance, BREST, FR, France
PARIS, Le Livre du Jour - 1947 - 1ere Edition - In-8, 144 x 228 mm - Broché sous jaquette illustrée - Portrait en frontispice et photographies HT - 424 pages - Exemplaire non coupé - Très propre Livres.
Broché. 1 volume. In-8. Non paginé. Couverture souple illustrée d'un dessin en noir et titre en rouge. Intérieur très propre. Illustré de dessins à la plume de Roland JANNOT. En partie non coupé. Avec un dessin de Roland Jannot non relié. Très bon état. TIRAGE LIMITÉ. Un des 130 exemplaires sur papier Périgord 170g. réservés aux membres de l'UBTF.
Published by Lumley Cazalet Ltd. Et David Carritt Ltd., 1980
Seller: ART-CADRE ART BOOKS GALLERY, Bruxelles, Belgium
First Edition
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. Pas de jaquette. Edition originale. VILLON Jacques Master Prints Publishing Year : 1980 Subject : Monography & catalogue Author : David Carritt et Frances Carey Publisher : Lumley Cazalet Ltd. Et David Carritt Ltd. Printer : Lund Humphries, London Pages : 52 p. num. on (half mat) Coated Paper Size :24.5 x 18 cm Iconography : -Illustration couleur sur front de couverture pleine page. -1 Photo d'une gravure de Antoinne-Pierre Gallien représentant Villon dans son atelier. -69 Illustrations en N/B des uvres de Villon, eau-forte, aquatinte et pointe sèche. Binding : Cartonnage souple, Illustration en couleur sur front. Condition : Condition description : Couverture frottée, dos légèrement usé, bords des pages légèrement jaunies par processus naturel des UV. Description : Texte anglais/English text Catalogue paru à l'occasion de l'exposition "Master Prints" à la Galerie Lumley Cazalet Ltd., Londres du 5 juin au 11 juillet 1980. L'ouvrage comprend : - 1 Photo d'une gravure de Antoinne-Pierre Gallien représentant Villon dans son atelier. - Texte de David Carritt et Frances Carey. - Catalogue de 69 iIllustrations en Noir-Blanc des uvres de Villon, eau-forte, aquatinte et pointe sèche. - Biographie.
Published by UBTF - Union Des Bibliophiles Taurins De France, 2000
Seller: Tiré à Part, Marseille, France
First Edition
Grand in-8 ( 250 X 160 mm ) de 175 pages, broché sous couverture illustrée. Reproductions des dessins de R. JANNOT dans le texte et hors-texte et 16 planches de reproductions photographiques hors-texte. EDITION ORIGINALE à tirage limité, 1 des 150 exemplaires numérotés sur "Matador" réservés aux membres de l'UBTF, celui-ci N°27. Très bel exemplaire. Tauromachie Taureau Corrida Matador Toréador Toréro.