Frances Welsh (15 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (15)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Shire 2008

    0747806659 / 9780747806653

    • Softcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 7.33

    US$ 7.49 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

  • Language: English

    Published by Shire Publications 1993

    0747801967 / 9780747801962

    • Softcover

    Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.40

    US$ 6.81 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

  • Language: English

    Published by Shire Pubns 1994

    0747801967 / 9780747801962

    • Softcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.81

    US$ 7.49 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

  • Language: English

    Published by Shire, Buckinghamshire UK 2007

    0747806659 / 9780747806653

    • Softcover

    Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 14.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: As New. This book discusses the historical, archeological and artistic aspects of this transition and interprets the objects in Tutankhamun's tomb, the paintings on its walls and its location, to reveal its full significance. 80 pages; 6 x 8 ".

  • Language: English

    Published by Shire Publications Ltd 2007

    0747806659 / 9780747806653

    • Softcover

    Seller: WYEMART LIMITED, HEREFORD, United KingdomWYEMART LIMITED

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 5.78

    US$ 16.05 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Shire Publications, Princes Risborough 1993

    0747801967 / 9780747801962

    • Softcover

    Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 4.75

    US$ 18.72 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Used - Very Good. VG paperback. Shire Egyptology no.19. 1st edition. A clean copy. Used - Very Good. VG paperback.

  • Language: English

    Published by Princes Risborough : Shire 2007

    0747806659 / 9780747806653

    • Softcover

    Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 30.26

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Second Edition. Fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Series; Shire Egyptology ; 19. Physical description; 80 p. : ill. (chiefly col.), map ; 21 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects; Tutankhame

  • Language: English

    Published by Shire Egyptology, Buckinghampshire, UK 1993

    0747801967 / 9780747801962

    • Softcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Russ States, Oil City, U.S.A.Russ States

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 5.20 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. (1993), 80pp, illus., signed by author to title pg, also includes a letter (typed, but signed) by the author to books recpient, slight rubbing to cover, contents clean. Signed by Author.

  • Language: English

    Published by Princes Risborough : Shire 2007

    0747806659 / 9780747806653

    • Softcover

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 21.38

    US$ 16.09 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Second Edition. Fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Series; Shire Egyptology ; 19. Physical description; 80 p. : ill. (chiefly col.), map ; 21 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects; Tutankhame

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Parragon Publishing, Akron, OH U.S.A. 1929

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Bargain Finders of Colorado, Simla, U.S.A.Bargain Finders of Colorado

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 32.95

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Special Edition. King Arthur by Henry Gilbert (1929 Children's Hardcover in Dust Jacket) Promoted as part of "The Companion Series" published by Saalfield Publishing Company. The titles were children classics in the public domain with new illustrations or translations

  • Language: English

    Published by Shire Publications Ltd. 2007

    0747806659 / 9780747806653

    • Softcover

    Seller: Paul Meekins Military & History Books, Stratford upon Avon, United KingdomPaul Meekins Military & History Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 6.89

    US$ 34.76 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated. ; Shire Egyptology 19. Paperback; very good in card covers. ; 80 pages.

  • Language: English

    Published by Shire Publications 2007

    0747806659 / 9780747806653

    • Softcover

    Seller: Stephen White Books, Bradford, United KingdomStephen White Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 3.25

    US$ 44.46 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Good. Ex-library book, usual marking. Clean copy in good condition. Quick dispatch from UK seller.

  • More images

    Published by Shire Publications 2007

    0747806969 / 9780747806967

    Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 11.98

    US$ 15.91 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    Card Covers. Condition: Fine. Welsh deciphers the treasures of Tutankhamun's sealed tomb in 80 pages examining golden funerary objects, palace furnishings, and painted wall reliefs. She contextualises the boy-king's artefacts within 18th-Dynasty religious, political, and artistic frameworks, revealing how Howard Carter's 1922 di

  • More images

    Published by Shire Publications 1988-1993, Bucks 1988

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 55.09

    US$ 26.73 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Three smart volumes of historical and archaeological commentary on ancient Egypt, with illustrations. Three volumes. Illustrated throughout. This set contains: Egyptian Mummies, 1988. Second edition. A concise history of the development of the process of mummification in Ancient Egypt. With detai

  • Published by Chicago, IL: The Weldon Press, 1934 1934

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Peace of Mind Bookstore, Tulsa, U.S.A.Peace of Mind Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 90.00

    US$ 4.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth w/ DJ in mylar. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good-. 8vo, pp. 249. This book is "a demonstrable interpretation of Genesis and Revelation" and was written ". For the purpose of inviting you to think about God and your relationship to Him until the under standing is clear enough to completely remove the belief