Franco Barbara (611 results)

Language: English
Published by Museum of Our National Heritage, Lexington, Massachusetts 1988
- Softcover
Seller: Pages Past--Used & Rare Books, Greensboro, U.S.A.Pages Past--Used & Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.20
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 4to. 196 pages. Soft cover bound in black and white wrappers. Light wear to the binding. There is a vertical crease on the front cover. The interior is sound and clean.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.26
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.55
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.55
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.92
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipp…ed with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.

- Softcover
Seller: Book Bear, West Brookfield, U.S.A.Book Bear
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 4.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 196 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. "Museum of Our national Heritage" publication. This copy is smyth sewn. Smyth sewing is a method of bookbinding where groups of folded pages (referred to as signatures) are stitched together using binde…r thread. Each folded signature is sewn together individually with multiple stitches and then joined with other signatures to create the complete book block. This is the traditional and best method of bookbinding.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Henniker Book Farm and Gifts, Henniker, U.S.A.Henniker Book Farm and Gifts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Very Good condition, no DJ. First edition, first printing. No markings to the text block. No marks of personal identification or prior ownership. Previous book seller's label on half title page.; 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall.
Published by National Trust for Historic Preservation in the United States, Washington, DC 1973
- Softcover
Seller: RW Books, Strasburg, U.S.A.RW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Content unmarked. Black & white photos, drawings.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 20.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, U.S.A.Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.66
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Book is considered to be in good or better condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Hard cover books may show signs of wear on the spine, cover or dust jacket. Paperback book may show signs of wear on spine or cover as well as having a slight bend, curve or creasing to it. Book should hav…e minimal to no writing inside and no highlighting. Pages should be free of tears or creasing. Stickers should not be present on cover or elsewhere, and any CD or DVD expected with the book is included. Book is not a former library copy.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by New York State Historical Association in Cooperstown, New York 1969
- Softcover
Seller: Catterson Vintage Books, Clinton, U.S.A.Catterson Vintage Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. THE CARDIFF GIANT A HUNDRED YEAR OLD HOAX BARBARA FRANCO 1969. When I found this small booklet I was glad because it makes it very clear that the whole affair was a hoax, something you don t immediately perceive when you first learn about it. Please find then: The Cardiff Giant A Hund…red Year Old Hoax, by Barbara Franco. This small soft cover booklet (6 x 9 inches, 20 pages) was published as a stand-alone reprint of the New York State Historical Association in Cooperstown, New York, dated 1969. The booklet is reasonably well-illustrated with vintage b&w photos taken at the time. Condition: This booklet is in very good condition. The soft covers are a bit dust-dulled and there is some minor soiling to the front cover. Inside, the booklet is unmarked and the pages and photos clean and bright throughout. There is a bookstore price label on title page. The stapled binding is tight and sound and the staples are not rusty. This book is not ex-library or a remainder.

- Softcover
Seller: Big River Books, Powder Springs, U.S.A.Big River Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.66
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. This book is in good condition. The cover has minor creases or bends. The binding is tight and pages are intact. Some pages may have writing or highlighting.
Published by New York State Historical Association, Cooperstown, New York 1969
- Softcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. Reprinted from New York History, October, 1969. ; 26 pages.
Published by New York State Historical Association, Cooperstown, New York 1990
- Softcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. Published in booklet form in 1969, reprinted from New York History, October, 1969. ; 24 pages.
Published by University of Rochester, Et Al., Rochester, Syracuse & Utica, NY 1970
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition.
Published by Memorial Art Gallery, Rochester, NY 1970
- Softcover
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketsoftcover. Condition: Fine copy. exhib. cat. 4to, 32 pp., Based on a travelling exhibition from the Memorial Art Gallery (Rochester),the Everson Museum (Syracuse) & the Munson-Williams-Proctor Institute ( Utica). Well-illustrated (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.24
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Sh…ips USPS Media Mail.
More imagesFace to Face: M.W. Hopkins and Noah North
Barbara Franco [Introduction]; Nina Fletcher Little [Foreword];
- Softcover
Seller: Resource for Art and Music Books, Ivoryton, U.S.A.Resource for Art and Music Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Sound binding; fraying/chipping to wraps along edges of spine; tail of spine bumped; one ownership mark on front free end-page; bright unmarked pages. Well packaged in a box; ships with tracking.
- Softcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Ideas and Images presents eleven case studies, walking you through the process of developing interpretive history exhibits. Learn how to identify and build new audiences, work with consultants and experts, cope with institutional change, present temporary and permanent exhibitions, and expe…riment with new subjects, design techniques and media Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Published by Munson -Williams -Proctor Institute, Utica, NY 1973
- Softcover
Seller: G.J. Askins Bookseller, New Lebanon, U.S.A.G.J. Askins Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal Wraps. Condition: Good. exhibition brochure - a 21x11" heavy stock sheet of paper printed on both sides with all of the Silversmith of the Utica area, and the dates they worked. Marks not shown, A handy reference. Size: 7x11.
Published by Munson-Williams-Proctor Inst; exhib. cat. edition 1972
- Softcover
Seller: PONCE A TIME BOOKS, SANTA BARBARA, U.S.A.PONCE A TIME BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Very good. light shelf wear. 0 23 p. Includes illustrations.
Published by Munson-Williams-Proctor Inst; exhib. cat. edition 1972
- Softcover
Seller: PONCE A TIME BOOKS, SANTA BARBARA, U.S.A.PONCE A TIME BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Very good. light shelf wear. 0 23 p. Includes illustrations.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wormhill Books, Hereford, United KingdomWormhill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.83
US$ 23.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. The dustwrapper is slightly shelf-worn and is slightly indented (as is the cloth binding) at the lower edge of the rear board. Contents are as new. Please ask for photo(s) if there isn't an image of our copy. Priority orders will be dispatched by Royal Mail TRACK…ED 24 or courier (particularly if over 2kg). Standard mail will be dispatched by Royal Mail TRACKED 48 (up to 2kg), heavier items by courier . Overseas orders will be dispatched by Royal Mail International.Tracked. PLEASE CONTACT ME FOR MY PRIVACY POLICY.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 25.61
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.67
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.39
US$ 11.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages. Gerasi, Sergio (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. Gettysburg Surgeons: Facing a Common Enemy in the Civil War's Deadliest Battle. Book.

On Story : Screenwriters and Filmmakers on Their Iconic Films
Austin Film Festival (COR); Morgan, Barbara (EDT); Perez, Maya (EDT); Franco, James (FRW)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 25.90
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 8 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.57
US$ 11.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.31
US$ 25.89 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.