Franco Rasetti (41 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (41)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Published by Prentice-Hall Inc., New York 1936

    • Hardcover

    Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 17.50

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Corners worn. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    1333669909 / 9781333669904

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 39.30

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    1333669909 / 9781333669904

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 35.82

    US$ 6.73 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Published by Prentice-Hall 1948

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 2.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. In blue cloth. Name stamp.

  • Published by Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1936

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.The Old Sage Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 22.00

    US$ 5.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. First Edition. Dark-blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine; 327 pages. Very good plus condition: small spot on back board; no wear to binding; straight; hinges strong; slight interior toning; date penned to ffep, otherwise clean and unmarked. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    0260669288 / 9780260669285

    • Hardcover

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 44.44

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Literary Licensing, LLC 2012

    1258398591 / 9781258398590

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 42.30

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Literary Licensing, LLC 2012

    1258398591 / 9781258398590

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 42.30

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Language: Italian

    Published by Franco Angeli 1987

    8820447266 / 9788820447267

    • Softcover

    Seller: libreriauniversitaria.it, Occhiobello, RO, Italylibreriauniversitaria.it

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 7.75

    US$ 20.77 shipping 
    Ships from Italy to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 6 available

    Condition: NEW.

  • Language: English

    Published by Prentice-Hall, New York 1936

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 43.01

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Xiv, 327 Pp. Blue Cloth. First Printing. Light Rubbing At Corners, Touch Of Rubbing At Edges. Ownership Signature Of Caltech Professor Milton S. Plesset.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    0260669288 / 9780260669285

    • Hardcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 45.50

    US$ 7.87 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Published by Smithsonian Institution, Washington 1965

    • Softcover

    Seller: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, U.S.A.Browse Awhile Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections, Vol. 148, No. 3. 125pp + plates. Pages untrimmed on top edge. Size: Large Octavo.

  • Language: English

    Published by Literary Licensing, LLC 2012

    1258391201 / 9781258391201

    • Hardcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 54.63

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by 6/16/2012 2012

    1258391201 / 9781258391201

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 57.28

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 5 available

    Condition: New. Elements Of Nuclear Physics (Hardback or Cased Book).

  • Language: English

    Published by Literary Licensing, LLC 2012

    1258391201 / 9781258391201

    • Hardcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 55.75

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Published by Prentice-Hall, New York 1936

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 35.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    xiv, 328p., b/w illus., original blue cloth (Prentice Hall physics series).

  • Language: English

    Published by Literary Licensing, LLC 2012

    1258398591 / 9781258398590

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 51.63

    US$ 20.11 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Literary Licensing, LLC 2012

    1258398591 / 9781258398590

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 51.44

    US$ 20.11 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by HASSELL STREET PR 2021

    1013317440 / 9781013317446

    • Softcover

    Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 26.04

    US$ 56.69 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Literary Licensing, LLC 2012

    1258391201 / 9781258391201

    • Hardcover

    Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 68.08

    US$ 20.11 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Literary Licensing, LLC 2012

    1258391201 / 9781258391201

    • Hardcover

    Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 70.99

    US$ 20.11 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Sep 2021 2021

    1013317440 / 9781013317446

    • Softcover

    Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 30.64

    US$ 69.93 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2024

    1333669909 / 9781333669904

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 24.79

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. Discover the vibrant world of trilobites in this captivating exploration of their fossil record, taxonomy, and evolutionary relationships. The author, an acclaimed paleontologist, delves into the complexities of trilobite morphology, classification, and global distribution, providing a

  • Published by Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei, Roma 1980

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Di Mano in Mano Soc. Coop, Cambiago, MI, ItalyDi Mano in Mano Soc. Coop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 39.33

    US$ 28.93 shipping 
    Ships from Italy to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cartonato con sovracoperta. Le specie che crescono al di sopra del limite della foresta illustrate da 572 riproduzioni di fotografie a colori eseguite dall'autore. Numero di tavole: 0 pp.143 altezza 0 larghezza 0 Esemplare in buone condizioni.Sovraccoperta con ingiallimento, macchie di polvere e segni di usura ai bordi e agli an

  • Language: Italian

    Published by Milano, Franco Angeli, Milano 1987

    8820447266 / 9788820447267

    • Softcover

    Seller: librisaggi, SAN VITO ROMANO, Italylibrisaggi

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 11.92

    US$ 46.29 shipping 
    Ships from Italy to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    brossura paperback. Condition: Good. prima. Collana : il pensiero politico contemporaneo. Copertina in cartoncino non illustrata. Piatto anteriore e dorso scoloriti. Piatto posteriore integro. Tagli e pagine leggermente ingialliti. No sottolineature né deiche. paperback 56 9788820447267 Buono (Good) . Book.

  • Published by Prentice-Hall, inc, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1936

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: BookScene, Hull, MA, U.S.A.BookScene

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 65.00

    US$ 5.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. First Edition. 1st Printing. 1936. Moderate general wear. Signed by previous owner, Walter Wrigley, who worked on the development of the gyroscope at MIT. 327 pages. Contents: General Introduction. Detection and Measurement of Radiations. Radioactive Disintegration. Alpha, Beta, Gamma Radi

  • Published by Accademia Nazionale Dei Lincei, Roma 1980

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Book Bungalow, Edinburgh, United KingdomBook Bungalow

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 55.24

    US$ 18.77 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. Excellent tight clean crisp hardcover, free of marking, in .like DK, with minor creasing at spine ends, no tears and unclipped. Colour plates at rear. 316pp +143pp plates. Size: 4to.

  • Language: English

    Published by Blackie & Son 1937

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Leopolis, Kraków, PolandLeopolis

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 70.16

    US$ 75.22 shipping 
    Ships from Poland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 8vo (22.5 cm), XVI, 327 pp. Publisher's cloth and dust jacket (dj frayed at extremities and slightly stained, tear to the front flap, closed tear at the top of the back, cloth somewhat rubbed, ownership entry on the front free endpaper ). First edition. In his seminal work, Franco Rasetti (1901-2

    • Softcover

    Seller: Libreria Oreste Gozzini snc, Firenze, FI, ItalyLibreria Oreste Gozzini snc

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 10.73

    US$ 43.97 shipping 
    Ships from Italy to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Roma, Accademia dei Lincei, 1971, in-8, brossura editoriale, pp. 13. Quaderno n° 148 dell'Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei.

  • Published by Journal of Paleontology 1946

    • Softcover

    Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 36.83

    US$ 48.60 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R320128875: 1946. In-8. Broché. Etat d'usage, Livré sans Couverture, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. Tiré à part paginé de 514 à 516 - tampons + annotation sur la page de titre - tiré à part en anglais. . . . Classification Dewey : 420-Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon.