Frank Getlein Text (8 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (8)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Abbeville Press, New York 1980

    0896591557 / 9780896591554

    • Softcover

    Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.LEFT COAST BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 14.50

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 154 pages, colour illustrations; 30 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light dust spotting/top edge, age toning. Another copy available. Size: 4to.

  • Language: English

    Published by Abbeville Press, New York 1980

    0896591557 / 9780896591554

    • Softcover

    Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.LEFT COAST BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 19.50

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. 154 pages, colour illustrations; 30 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. *** "Mary Cassatt's paintings and prints have long been treasured as some of the finest examples of Impressionist art. A rebel by the Victorian standards of her time, Mary Cassatt moved from the art sc

  • Language: English

    Published by Kennedy Galleries, Inc., New York 1967

    • Softcover

    Seller: Olana Gallery, Brewster, NY, U.S.A.Olana Gallery

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paper. Condition: Good. Good paper copy exhibition catalog October 10th to November 7th, 1967, 76 unnumbered pages, 50 B/W and 1 4/C illustration, lists 52 works.

  • Language: English

    Published by Sheldon Memorial Art Gallery, University of Nebraska 1966

    • Softcover

    Seller: studio montespecchio, montespecchio, MO, Italystudio montespecchio

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 71.52

    US$ 15.05 shipping 
    Ships from Italy to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Square quarto, 46 pages, frontispiece portrait, 19 plates. Illustrated wrappers designed by Dwight D. Stark. - First edition. Exhibition in the Sheldon Memorial Art Gallery from April 3 through may 1, 1966 + in the Arkansas Arts Center, Little Rock from May 6 through June 26, 1966. Introduction by No

  • Published by New York, NY: Kennedy Galleries. 1968

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 50.00

    US$ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 4to. [62 pp]. Soft, glossy yellow and color illustrated wraps. Good with shaken binding, marginal soiling along wraps and sunning along spine. Black and white plates, including frontis. Includes additional introductory text by Frank Getlein. Catalogue created on occasion of exhibition "Ben Shahn" at Kennedy Gall

  • More images

    Published by Harry N. Abrams, Inc,, NY 1966

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: poor man's rare books (mrbooks) IOBA NJB, Vineland, NJ, U.S.A.poor man's rare books (mrbooks) IOBA NJB

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 140.00

    US$ 6.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. 6 lbs color; Oblong to; 26+169 pages; Illustrated dark blue boards without glassine dustjacket as usual. Some lightening to spine. Signed by the artist. Of the 169 ilustrations 28 are in color. Unpaginated. This is the standard work about Jack Levine who is said

  • Published by Harry N Abrams, New York 1966

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: RON RAMSWICK BOOKS, IOBA, CARLSBAD, CA, U.S.A.RON RAMSWICK BOOKS, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 250.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Oblong quarto in publisher's cloth. Silver gilt spine titles and decorative cover. Unpaginated with 169 plates in full color and B&W, many tipped-in. The standard work on this famous American painter, printmaker, and draughtsman. INSCRIBED TWICE BY JACK LEVINE. Front fep inscribed

  • Published by Harry N. Abrams, Inc n.d. [1966], New York 1966

    • First Edition

    Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, VA, U.S.A.Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 165.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Oblong Quarto (27.5cm x 30cm). Pictorial embossed blue cloth boards (hardcover) with titling on spine; lacking printed dustjacket; 26pp + 169 plates; illus. Very Good copy; sunfading to spine; shelf wear to extremities. Exploration of American artist Jack Levine's paintings. Signed by the artist. Text by Frank Get