Franzel Sean (172 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.35
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Cover and edges may have some wear.

- Hardcover
Seller: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, U.S.A.Magers and Quinn Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.22
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 30.27
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. PAPERBACK Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 41.27
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Palimpsest Scholarly Books & Services, Brooktondale, U.S.A.Palimpsest Scholarly Books & Services
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Second printing. Softcover volume, measuring approximately 6.25" x 9.25", displays light shelfwear. Binding is sound. Pages are clean and bright. x/292 pages. "In this innovative new study, Sean Franzel charts the concurrent emergence of German Romantic pedagogy, the modern research… university, and modern visions of the politically engaged scholar. At the heart of the pedagogy of Immanuel Kant, Johann Gottlieb Fichte, K. P. Moritz, A. W. Schlegel, Adam Müller, and others was the lecture, with its ability to attract listeners and to model an ideal discursive community, reflecting an era of revolution, reform, and literary, philosophical, and scientific innovation. Along with exploring the striking preoccupation of Romantic thinkers with the lecture and with its reverberations in print, Franzel argues that accounts of scholarly speech from this period have had a lasting impact on how the pedagogy, institutions, and medial manifestations of modern scholarship continue to be understood. "Sean Franzel's archaeology illuminates both the bourgeois public sphere and discourse network 1800 by showing the romantic lecture to be the key cultural form in a pivotal moment of German intellectual history, a history long obsessed with the mediation of oral discourse and written text."--John Durham Peters, author of "Speaking into the Air".

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.90
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Cowinner of the Aldo and Jeanne Scaglione Prize for Studies in Germanic Languages and Literatures Writing Time shows how serial literature based in journals and anthologies shaped the awareness of time at a transformative moment in the European literary and political landscapes. Sean Franzel explores h…ow German-speaking authors and editors "write time" both by writing about time and by mapping time itself through specific literary formats. Through case studies of such writers as F. J. Bertuch, K. A. Böttinger, J. W. Goethe, Ludwig Börne, and Heinrich Heine, Franzel analyzes how serial writing predicated on open-ended continuation becomes a privileged mode of social commentary and literary entertainment and provides readers with an ongoing "history" of the present, or Zeitgeschichte. Drawing from media theory and periodical studies as well as from Reinhart Koselleck's work on processes of temporalization and "untimely" models of historical time, Writing Time presents "smaller" literary forms-the urban tableau, cultural reportage, and caricature-as new ways of imagining temporal unfolding, recentering periodicals and other serial forms at the heart of nineteenth-century print culture.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.27
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.85
US$ 7.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.89
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Writing Time: Studies in Serial Literature, 1780-1850. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.25
US$ 7.84 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: new.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 46.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket Issued. First Edition. Hardcover in like new/near fine condition. Text unmarked and clean; pages bright and crisp. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square. Exterior looks great. 1st printing/edition. Text in English with lots of German. NOT ex-library. Ships fro…m Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 54.18
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Writing Time shows how serial literature based in journals and anthologies shaped the awareness of time at a transformative moment in the European literary and political landscapes. Sean Franzel explores how German-speaking authors and editors "write time" both by writing about time and by m…apping time itself through specific literary formats.Through case studies of such writers as F. J. Bertuch, K. A. Boettinger, J. W. Goethe, Ludwig Boerne, and Heinrich Heine, Franzel analyzes how serial writing predicated on open-ended continuation becomes a privileged mode of social commentary and literary entertainment and provides readers with an ongoing "history" of the present, or Zeitgeschichte. Drawing from media theory and periodical studies as well as from Reinhart Koselleck's work on processes of temporalization and "untimely" models of historical time, Writing Time presents "smaller" literary forms-the urban tableau, cultural reportage, and caricature-as new ways of imagining temporal unfolding, recentering periodicals and other serial forms at the heart of nineteenth-century print culture. Writing Time shows how serial literature based in journals and anthologies shaped the awareness of time at a transformative moment in the European literary and political landscapes. Sean Franzel explores how German-speaking authors and editors ""write time"" both by writing about time and by mapping time itself through specific literary formats. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.98
US$ 13.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 272 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press 2018-05-08 2018
Series: Cultural Memory in the Present, Book 186 of 213. Book 186 of 213 - Cultural Memory in the Present
- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.03
US$ 20.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.13
US$ 8.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.76
US$ 12.11 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. 2023. paperback. . . . . .

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.38
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.39
US$ 21.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

Sediments of Time: On the Condition of Possible Histories
Koselleck, Reinhart/ Hoffmann, Stefan-ludwig (Editor)/ Franzel, Sean (Editor)
Language: English
Published by Stanford Univ Pr 2018
Series: Cultural Memory in the Present, Book 186 of 213. Book 186 of 213 - Cultural Memory in the Present
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.49
US$ 13.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 280 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.24
US$ 12.11 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Num Pages: 272 pages, black & white illustrations, figures. BIC Classification: 2ACG; DSB; JFD. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 229 x 152 x 20. Weight in Grams: 408. . 2013. Paperback. . . . .

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 44.27
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 54.81
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. 2023. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 48.50
US$ 20.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 59.53
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Num Pages: 272 pages, black & white illustrations, figures. BIC Classification: 2ACG; DSB; JFD. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 229 x 152 x 20. Weight in Grams: 408. . 2013. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 70.64
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press 2018
Series: Cultural Memory in the Present, Book 186 of 213. Book 186 of 213 - Cultural Memory in the Present
- Hardcover
Seller: Labyrinth Books, Princeton, U.S.A.Labyrinth Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 70.98
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good.

Goethe Yearbook : Publications of the Goethe Society of North America
Simpson, Patricia Anne (EDT); Tautz, Birgit (EDT); Franzel, Sean (CON); Potter, Edward T. (CON); Jensen, Birgit A. (CON)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 83.94
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.