Fred Benton (59 results)

Language: English
Published by Usborne Books 2013
Series: First Reading Level 1, Book 15 of 26. Book 15 of 26 - First Reading Level 1
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.96
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

Language: English
Published by Usborne Books 2013
Series: First Reading Level 1, Book 15 of 26. Book 15 of 26 - First Reading Level 1
- Hardcover
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.Once Upon A Time Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 1.70
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .

Language: English
Published by Usborne Books 2013
Series: First Reading Level 1, Book 15 of 26. Book 15 of 26 - First Reading Level 1
- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2.49
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Language: English
Published by Usborne Books 2013
Series: First Reading Level 1, Book 15 of 26. Book 15 of 26 - First Reading Level 1
- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.49
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Language: English
Published by EDC Publishing 2013
Series: First Reading Level 1, Book 15 of 26. Book 15 of 26 - First Reading Level 1
- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 9.79
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Streamside Books, Waterville, ME, U.S.A.Streamside Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.12
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Soft cover, nearly AS NEW; SIGNED by author, no other markings. LOCATION ME BC 1-1 Please email w/questions or to request picture(s); refer to our book inventory number. FAST, FREE MEDIA MAIL SHIPPING. CHECK MY FEEDBACK. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Inga's Original Choices, Piggott, AR, U.S.A.Inga's Original Choices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 7.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Stated First Printing. Illustrated throughout with photographs [8 plates in full color], and B&W drawings. Dust jacket clean, crisp, colors bright, a little edge wear, bottom of spine with a 2" area of creases. Textblock pages [96 including index] clean, unmarke…d, binding tight; first and last two pages with an area of age tanning. Green leatherette boards, clean, black lettering, minor shelf wear at spine ends. Media Mail, Priority & most international shipping include free tracking information. Every book listed is located in my smoke free and climate controlled shop. All are inspected by me and will have qualities and/or flaws described. Size: 4to - over 9 3/4 - 12" Tall. Mark, Ralph [illustrations], Joe Benton et al [photography] (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Durrell Publications, Inc., Brattleboro, VT 1971
- Softcover
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.99
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. A nice copy with only light wear. Russell, Lori (illustrator). Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Quarto, hardcover, VG in good, somewhat worn at top edge, green pictorial dj. A guide for home gardeners. 96 pp. including index. Illustrations throughout in b & w and color. Many charts showing how to plant, how close to wall, how far apart, how large plants get etc. Joe Benton et al (illustrator). Book.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Durrell Publications distributed by The Stephen Greene Press, Brattleboro 1971
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Later Printing. This copy has been signed ["Fred Benton Holmberg"] by the author on the title page. Poetry collection. Light blue pictorial wrappers [about 6" x 9"], Near fine with a trace of wear. whb12, bx14. Lori Russell (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Durrell Publications, Inc., Brattleboro, VT 1971
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.06
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Second Printing. Signed by author on title page. Russell, Lori (illustrator). SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Book.

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: The Corner Bookshop, Bath, ME, U.S.A.The Corner Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 3rd Edition. Lightly worn covers, sticker remnant over spine, library stamp, interior very good. SIgned by author. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Durrell Publications; Distributed By The S. Greene Press, Brattleboro, Vt, Brattleboro, Vt 1973
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Brattleboro: Durrell Publications / distributed by The Stephen Greene Press 1973 Trade Paperback. 0911764119 . First edition. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. Pictorial wrappers, 56 pages, illustrated. Otherwise generally Very good copy upper corner creasi…ng to the front cover ghost from a label with a "Return To annotation at the top of the title page bx298E. Lori Russell (illustrator).
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 14.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Signed by the author on the title page. White pictorial wrappers [about 7.25" x 9"], 58 pages, illustrated with black-and-white photographs. Near Fine copy with a trace of wear. clphE.

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, U.S.A.Andre Strong Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First edition. 7 x 9 in. Heavy paper covers. Signed by Holmberg on title pg. B&W photos. Condition is VERY GOOD ; like nearly new on all points. Art. Stax.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arch Bridge Bookshop, Bellows Falls, VT, U.S.A.Arch Bridge Bookshop
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 16.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket, as Issued. 1st Edition. Poetry and black-and-white photos. Very hard to find. Kippax, Lynn Jr. (illustrator).
Published by Usborne Books 2013
- Hardcover
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.Hawking Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 13.70
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Like New. Clean, Tight and Neat. Five star seller - Buy with confidence.

Language: English
Published by Durrell Publications, Inc., Brattleboro, VT 1971
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.16
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good -. Signed by author on title page. Normal wear including some light stains on exterior. A decent readable copy. Russell, Lori (illustrator). SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Book.
Published by Durrell, Brattleboro, Vermont 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Arch Bridge Bookshop, Bellows Falls, VT, U.S.A.Arch Bridge Bookshop
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 11.50
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket, as Issued. Black-and-white illustrations.
Studies in campus law. The legal issues of Pratz v. Louisiana State Board of Education.
Benton, Fred Pratz, Earl H., ; Louisiana. ; Louisiana Polytechnic Institute, ; United States. ; United States.
Published by Eagle Press 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. Good paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear/fading.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

- Softcover
Seller: Broad Street Books, Branchville, NJ, U.S.A.Broad Street Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.95
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Signed by author on title page. Book is in very nice condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight.

- Hardcover
Seller: PASCALE'S BOOKS, NORTH READING, MA, U.S.A.PASCALE'S BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 245 pages. "A deeply moving memoir of a young Polish aristocart and another reminder of the tragedy of Poland." FINE HARDCOVER, FINE DUST JACKET. Dust jacket protected with a clear plastic acid-free jacket, Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

New Left Review Number 215 (January-February 1996). Carnivores and Capitalists
Blackburn, Robin (editor); Cockburn, Alexander; Therborn, Göran; Rosenberg, Justin; Kagarlitsky et al.; Inglis, Fred; Thompson, Dorothy; McGuigan, Jim; Bensaid, Daniel; Benton and Redfearn; Gellner, Ernest; Lasch, Christopher; Castañeda, Jorge
Published by New Left Review, London 1996
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft Cover. Sound binding. Off-white text pages, clean except for on page with underlined passages. Wrappers have edge rubbing and light handling wear. ; Contents: Cockburn, A short history of meat. Therborn, Modernity's official opposition. Rosenberg, The secret of world politics. Kagarlitsky et al., Russia: the neo-liberals' d…efeat. Inglis, Figures of dissent. Thompson, In defence of the New Left. McGuigan, Raymond Williams' achievement. Bensaid, Class struggles in France. Brnton and Redfearn, The politics of animal rights. Writings on Gellner, Lasch, Castañeda. ; 8.75" (21 cm) tall; 160 pages; Removed. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Published by Doubleday, New Brunswick 1989
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: A. Richard Books and More, Washington DC, DC, U.S.A.A. Richard Books and More
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Signed by Fred Benton Holmberg. COLLECT SIGNED BOOKS. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: COOK AND BAKERS BOOKS, PARKSVILLE, VANCOUVER ISLAND, BC, CanadaCOOK AND BAKERS BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.00
US$ 22.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Edges of text are foxed (tiny brown age spots), otherwise without flaw. 6.5 X 9.5" 240 pages. The memories the author relives are a nightmare of terror; yet they ring with the courage and defiance with which she faced her oppressors. Have You Forgo…tten? is the harrowing eyewitness account of a young girl of deep passion and fierce courage - and of the country she fought so heroically for. End page maps, black/white glossy photographs. **Bundle Up & Save On Postage**. Black & White Photographs & End Page Maps (illustrator).
Published by Thomas Murphy, Kennebunk, ME 1978
- Softcover
Seller: Juniper Point Books, Round Lake, NY, U.S.A.Juniper Point Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. 58pgs, ill with photographs by Lynn Kippax, Jr., signed by the author, nice copy.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. First edition. Stated. 246 p. Illustrations. Endpaper maps. In the bestselling tradition of Life and Death in Shanghai, this is one woman's powerful story of heroism and survival in the Polish Resistance movement during World War II. Very good in very good dust jacket. Minor page soiling noted. DJ in plastic cover. Mi…nor sticker residue on plastic cover.
Conserving Biodiversity on Military Lands: A Guide for Natural Resource Managers
BENTON, Nancy, J. Douglas Ripley, and Fred Powledge (editors)
Published by NatureServe and The Nature Conservancy 2008
- Softcover
Seller: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.COLLINS BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SOFTCOVER. Condition: Very Good. 2008 Edition. Quarto; softcover; 220 pp. Tight binding; interior clean throughout; light edge wear; Very Good. Prepared for the U.S. Department of Defense Legacy Program. .

Published by Doubleday, New York 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB), Bordentown, NJ, U.S.A.Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 22.50
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. First edition. First edition. SIGNED BY THE CO-AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. Fine, fresh copy in fine dust jacket. Hardcover. 246 pp with black and white photographs. Have You Forgotten? is about a young girl coming from Poland's highest aristocracy to being plunged into the h…orros and dangers experienced after the German invasion in 1939.