Fred Braue (41 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (41)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2017

    1544110553 / 9781544110554

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 11.28

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Published by Magic Limited / Lloyd E. Jones, Oakland, CA 1975

    • Softcover

    Seller: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, CA, U.S.A.Aladdin Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Date is an estimate. Originally published by the authors in 1941. Very good, clean copy in yellow paper covers. 32 pages. No illustrations. No markings. Original title: MIRACLE METHODS: CASTING NEW LIGHT ON THE STRIPPER DECK.

  • Published by Magic Limited / Lloyd E. Jones, Oakland, CA 1972

    • Softcover

    Seller: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, CA, U.S.A.Aladdin Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. Reprint. Good with a small spot on front cover and light handling. No markings. 16 pages of sleights and advanced card magic. Originally published in 1948 by the authors.

  • Published by Jean Hugard and Fred Braue, Alameda, CA 1941

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, CA, U.S.A.Aladdin Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Good with rusty staples and a few dirt smudges and abrasions to front panel and a water stain in read on rear panel. Later printings of this changed the title to Miracle Methods No. 1 32 pages. Illustrated.

  • Language: English

    Published by Authors., Alameda.

    • Softcover

    Seller: Robert F Butterworth, Lytham St.Annes, LANCS, United KingdomRobert F Butterworth

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 6.90

    US$ 24.13 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 2nd ed. booklet. 32pp. Card tricks. The staples are missing and the pages are loose. O/w just about VG.

  • Language: English

    Published by Wildside Press 2011

    1434436551 / 9781434436559

    • Softcover

    Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 15.63

    US$ 16.06 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. In. Allen, Dr Donna (illustrator).

  • Published by Magic Limited 1975

    • Softcover

    Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 6.14

    US$ 14.75 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. 32 pages. (VM3).

  • Language: English

    Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2017

    1544110553 / 9781544110554

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 29.79

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Published by Jean Hugard and Fred Braue, Alameda, CA 1942

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, CA, U.S.A.Aladdin Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. 1st Edition. Near fine, tight, clean copy in original pale blue stiff printed paper wrappers. One illustration. 32 pages.

  • Published by Jean Hugard and Fred Braue, Alameda, CA 1943

    • Softcover

    Seller: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, CA, U.S.A.Aladdin Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. Very good with some toning to pale blue covers. No markings. 32 pages. No illustrations. This was the first volume in the four part MIRACLE METHODS series the authors put out in the 1940s.

  • Published by Jean Hugard and Fred Braue, Alameda, CA 1941

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, CA, U.S.A.Aladdin Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Ink names of two prior owners: one rubber stamped on front panel and title page and the other on inside cover. No other markings. Yellow stiff paper covers with dust soiling and light wear. Later printings of this changed the title to Miracle Methods No. 1 32 pages. Illustrated.

  • Language: English

    Published by Jean Hugard and Fred Braue, Brooklyn, New York, and Alameda, Ca 1946

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, CA, U.S.A.Aladdin Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Good with the usual bowing to cloth boards and some foxing to endsheets and light soiling to blue cloth. No markings or bookplate. Lacking the original un-printed glassine jacket. This book is a 29 page treatise on what the authors thought was an innovative, truly "invisible" pass, one

  • Language: English

    Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2017

    1544110553 / 9781544110554

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 16.91

    US$ 20.11 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2017

    1544110553 / 9781544110554

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 17.58

    US$ 20.11 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Published by A Jean Hugard and Fred Braue Publication 1948 and 1972 1948

    Seller: Quicker than the Eye, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Quicker than the Eye

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 8.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Yellow pictorial wrappers, 16 pages. Some wear to covers, else good. We have two different editions as photographed: first and the club second edition. Please note in the special request section which one you would like upon ordering. We may or may not be able to accommodate your request.

  • Published by Jean Hugard and Fred Braue, Alameda, CA 1942

    • Softcover

    Seller: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, CA, U.S.A.Aladdin Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Very good, clean copy in orange paper covers. 24 pages. No illustrations. No markings. "Presenting the Braue system of Cull, Stock, Odd-Number and Cull Stock shuffling.".

  • Published by Jean Hugard and Frederick Braue, U.S.A. 1948

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, CA, U.S.A.Aladdin Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Good with a few tiny light stains near lower edge of front cover. Some toning to covers along edges. No markings. 16 pages of sleights and advanced card magic.

  • Published by A Jean Hugard and Fred Braue Publication 1948

    • Softcover

    Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.19

    US$ 14.75 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 16 pages. (VM3).

  • Language: English

    Published by Dover

    • Softcover

    Seller: Hinch Books, Brighton, , United KingdomHinch Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 13.81

    US$ 32.18 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: n/a. Lovely clean and square copy - a knock on the spine but otherwise excellent.

  • Published by Jean Hugard and Fred Braue, Alameda, CA 1943

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, CA, U.S.A.Aladdin Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good in original off white covers with blue lettering. No prior owner markings or bookplate. 32 pages with some illustrations. Donna Allen (illustrator).

  • Published by Jean Hugard and Fred Braue c. 1943 1943

    Seller: Quicker than the Eye, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Quicker than the Eye

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 8.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Pictorial wrappers, illustrated, 32 pages. Pen markings to page 2 and 26, mild toning to covers, else in good condition.

  • Published by Magic Limited 1983

    Seller: Quicker than the Eye, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Quicker than the Eye

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 8.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Third edition. Miracle Shuffles and Tricks: A Treatise on the Science and Art of the Stock, Cull, Odd-Number and Cull-Stock Shuffles. Yellow wrappers, 24 pages. Mild toning to covers, else in very good condition.

  • Published by Self Pub 1940

    • Softcover

    Seller: Phoenix Books/Joanne's Used Books, Los Banos, CA, U.S.A.Phoenix Books/Joanne's Used Books

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. Unstated. Show Stoppers with Cards by Hugard, Jean and Braue Fred Self Pub, undated c 1940-1950 Staplelbound in good condition. Text is clean and unmarked, binding tight, all staples and pages in place nothing loose, some tanning of pages due to paper used and age. Cover is clean. Show stoppers are j

  • Language: English

    Published by Self Published

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Hinch Books, Brighton, , United KingdomHinch Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 16.57

    US$ 32.18 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: n/a. 1st Edition. Covers slightly worn with a mark in one corner. Pages clean. No date or publishing info - presumed 1st ed. 16pp.

  • Published by Jean Hugard and Fred Braue 1942

    Seller: Quicker than the Eye, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Quicker than the Eye

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 8.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Blue wrappers, 32 pages. Toning to covers, else in good condition.

  • Published by JEAN HUGARD; PRIVATELY PUBLISHED, NEW YORK

    • Softcover

    Seller: Tobo Books, Portsmouth, , United KingdomTobo Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 13.81

    US$ 26.81 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Covers rubbed and marked, ink inscription to rear cover, some light foxing to pages. Clean throughout. Good. 0. Book.

  • Published by Jean Hugard

    Seller: Quicker than the Eye, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Quicker than the Eye

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 8.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Miracle Methods: Casting New Light on the Stripper Deck. Yellow wrappers, 32 pages. Mild toning to covers, else in very good condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by J.W. Busby, Oakland, CA 1976

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, CA, U.S.A.Aladdin Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 75.00

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Limited/Numbered First Edition. #834 of 1000 copies printed. Very good with stiff pictorial paper covers. Slight toning to grey covers. No markings. 28 pages. Nicely printed.

  • More images

    Published by Jean Hugard and Fred Braue, Alameda, CA 1942

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Book Happy Booksellers, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Book Happy Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 55.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Good+. First Edition. Wraps; 32pp; Textured card covers age-toned with small number written on front at top left corner, a few check marks in margins of pages, binding is tight, Good+ condition. Signed by Author (Jean Hugard). Scarce, vintage booklet on magic, third in series. This one contains "a collectio

  • Language: English

    Published by J. W. Busby, Oakland, California 1976

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: RZABASBOOKs, Toronto, ON, CanadaRZABASBOOKs

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 75.00

    US$ 18.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Stapled. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. This being number 187 of 1,000 copies. A few small marks to covers.