Fred Ludlow (13 results)

Archives of Times Past
Kros, Cynthia; Wright, John; Buthelezi, Mbongiseni; Ludlow, Helen; Blundell, Geoffrey; Boeyens, Jan; Esterhuysen, Amanda; King, Rachel; Kriel, Lize; Lekgoathi, Sekibakiba Peter; McNulty, Grant; Mokoena, Hlonipha; Morton, Fred; Musemwa, Muchaparara; Ndlovu, Ndukuyakhe; Ndlovu, Sifiso Mxolisi; Ramji, Himal; Wintjes, Justine
- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.81
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.46
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. This volume critically examines sources of evidence and material from the archive that historically have been used to tell southern Africa's pre-colonial story.

Archives of Times Past: Conversations about South Africa?s Deep History Paperback ? February 1, 2022
Kros, Cynthia; Wright, John; Buthelezi, Mbongiseni; Ludlow, Helen; Blundell, Geoffrey; Boeyens, Jan; Esterhuysen, Amanda; King, Rachel; Kriel, Lize; Lekgoathi, Sekibakiba Peter; McNulty, Grant; Mokoena, Hlonipha; Morton, Fred; Musemwa, Muchaparara; Ndlovu, Ndukuyakhe; Ndlovu, Sifiso Mxolisi; Ramji, Himal; Wintjes, Justine
- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.97
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.
Published by Butler & Tanner, Frome, Somerset 1905
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Stephen Dadd, Ashford, , United KingdomStephen Dadd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 34.46
US$ 17.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. 1st Edition. 317pp. HARDCOVER. Gilt titles to olive green cloth. Not dated but has a gift inscription FROM THE AUTHOR to a recipient. This is dated 1907, although I suspect that the volume is actually the 1905 first edition. Paper is of a porous type, which by default, attracts foxing to endpapers. I…nternally there are occasional spots to pages, but text is basically unaffected and clear to read. Some marks to external cloth. Strong binding. Includes supply & fitting of new correctly sized protective lyfjacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
More imagesPublished by Butler & Tanner, Somerset, UK
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: James Hulme Books, Stourbridge, United KingdomJames Hulme Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.52
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Undated but circa 1907, presumed first edition. Well bound in green cloth boards with gilt titling to spine and upper board. Clean with good corners and spine ends. Barely perceptible loss of colour to spine, o/w boards are in very good condition for age. A few light fox spots to ear…ly pages. Black and white frontispiece and 8 further full page illustrations, the last of which has become detached. No previous owner inscriptions. Interesting 20 page advertising section at rear. Despatched same or next working day in protective packaging.

Published by Frome : Butler & Tanner 1906
- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerEarly Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Scattered foxing within. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description; xii, 317, [1] p., plates : ill. ; 23cm. Subjects; Bristol (England) History ; Humor. England B…ristol. Bristol; history. English literature; 20th century. English literature. 3 Kg.

Published by Frome : Butler & Tanner 1906
- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 53.64
US$ 16.14 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Early Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Scattered foxing within. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description; xii, 317, [1] p., plates : ill. ; 23cm. Subjects; Bristol (England) History ; Humor. England B…ristol. Bristol; history. English literature; 20th century. English literature. 1 Kg.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 127.39
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. This volume critically examines sources of evidence and material from the archive that historically have been used to tell southern Africa's pre-colonial story.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.89
US$ 87.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. This volume critically examines sources of evidence and material from the archive that historically have been used to tell southern Africa's pre-colonial story.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA United
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 128.95
US$ 50.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. This volume critically examines sources of evidence and material from the archive that historically have been used to tell southern Africa's pre-colonial story.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 364. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1899 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 364.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.81
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1899. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 364, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 364 364.

Archives of Times Past
Kros, Cynthia; Wright, John; Buthelezi, Mbongiseni; Ludlow, Helen; Blundell, Geoffrey; Boeyens, Jan; Esterhuysen, Amanda; King, Rachel; Kriel, Lize; Lekgoathi, Sekibakiba Peter; McNulty, Grant; Mokoena, Hlonipha; Morton, Fred; Musemwa, Muchaparara; Ndlovu, Ndukuyakhe; Ndlovu, Sifiso Mxolisi; Ramji, Himal; Wintjes, Justine
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 124.36
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.