Fred Pringle (20 results)

Language: English
Published by United States Department of Agriculture, Washington D. C. 1980
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: TribalBooks, Dallas, U.S.A.TribalBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.38 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition Thus. White pictured wraps, vii + 139 pp + soil table + color fold-out county soil map + 48 fold-out aerial photos. Age darkened at extremities and spine, distinct vertical wave to text block from improper shelving. Shelf 29. 9/25.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by United States Department of Agriculture, Washington D. C. 1977
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: TribalBooks, Dallas, U.S.A.TribalBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.38 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition Thus. White pictured wraps, 57 pp text + 74 fold-out aerial photo sheets. Age-darkened at spine, owner name ink stamp to front wrap. Shelf 29. 7/25.

Language: English
Published by KP Litho Ltd. 1996
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: bbs, Lincolnshire, United Kingdombbs
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.87
US$ 24.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback: 11½" x 8¼". Condition: Near Fine: Small signs of wear. 1996 Edition. © 1995: Science Fiction & Fantasy Magazine:- Contents: New stories by Barrington J. Bayley, Ian Watson, John Brunner, Darrell Schweitzer, Cherry Wilder, Paul Di Filippo. Reviews by Thomas M. Disch, Gwyneth Jones and others. Hugo Award Winner:- (origi…nal cost £2.75). Cover Art: Fred Gambino (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by KP Litho Ltd. 2001
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: bbs, Lincolnshire, United Kingdombbs
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.87
US$ 24.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback: 10¾" x 8¼". Condition: Very Good: Light signs of wear. 2001 Edition. © 2001: Science Fiction & Fantasy Magazine:- Contents: Ayerdhal, Tony Ballantyne, Eric Brown, Peter T Garratt, Paul Park. Frank Kelly Freas and Lisanne Norman interviewed:- (original cost £3.00). Cover Art: Fred Gambino (illustrator).
Published by United States Department of Agriculture and Texas Agriculture Experiment Station. 1980
- Softcover
Seller: Eryops Books, Stephenville, U.S.A.Eryops Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.95
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcovers. Condition: Good. ORIGINAL PUBLICATION; Softcovers; ex-library; light browning of spine; light creasing of edges of covers; o/w contents in very good condition. Book.
Published by United States Department of Agriculture and Texas Agriculture Experiment Station. 1980
- Softcover
Seller: Eryops Books, Stephenville, U.S.A.Eryops Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.95
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcovers. Condition: Good. ORIGINAL PUBLICATION; Softcovers; ex-library; light browning of spine and edges; o/w contents in very good condition. Book.
Published by US Dept of Agriculture Soil Conservation Service in Cooperation with Texas Agriculture Experiment Station 1980
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: K & L KICKIN' BOOKS, Corinth, U.S.A.K & L KICKIN' BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very good+. no dust jacket. First Edition. Includes maps.
Soil Survey of Oldham County, Texas.
Pringle, Fred B., Herbert E. Bruns, Luther C. Geiger and Richard W. Fox.
Published by United States Department of Agriculture and Texas Agriculture Experiment Station. 1980
- Softcover
Seller: Eryops Books, Stephenville, U.S.A.Eryops Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.95
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcovers. Condition: Very Good. ORIGINAL PUBLICATION; Softcovers; ex-library; in very good condition. Book.
Soil Survey of Oldham County, Texas.
Pringle, Fred B., Herbert E. Bruns, Luther C. Geiger and Richard W. Fox.
Published by United States Department of Agriculture and Texas Agriculture Experiment Station. 1980
- Softcover
Seller: Eryops Books, Stephenville, U.S.A.Eryops Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.95
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcovers. Condition: Very Good. ORIGINAL PUBLICATION; Softcovers; light foxing of front cover; nick on fore-edge of rear cover; o/w in very good condition. Book.
Published by United States Department of Agriculture and Texas Agriculture Experiment Station. 1980
- Softcover
Seller: Eryops Books, Stephenville, U.S.A.Eryops Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.95
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcovers. Condition: Very Good. ORIGINAL PUBLICATION; Softcovers; in very good condition. Book.
Published by U.S. Department of Agriculture 1977
- Softcover
Seller: Inside the Covers, Frost, U.S.A.Inside the Covers
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fair. Soft cover published by USDA Soil Conservation Service in 1977. Covers have foxing around edges, have some scuffing on back, and side edges of covers are creased and torn. Interior of book is in good condition. First several pages and last map have slight foxing. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall.

Published by United States Department of Agriculture, Washington D. C. 1980
- Softcover
Seller: Good Books In The Woods, Spring, U.S.A.Good Books In The Woods
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. Issued February 1980. B&W fold out maps at back of book. From the foreword, "This soil survey contains information that can be used in land-planning programs in Potter County, Texas." Ships same or next business day. Spine is skewed and tanned. Moderate edge and shelf wear. Some blue pen marks on… front cover. Creases and small tears on fore-edges of covers. Light soiling to edges of pages. Some tanning to edges of covers and pages. Text is clean. Protected in archival bag. ; B&W and Color Maps, B&W illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 139 pages.

Language: English
Published by United States Department of Agriculture, Washington D. C. 1980
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: TribalBooks, Dallas, U.S.A.TribalBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 40.00
US$ 5.38 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition Thus. Pictured wraps, vii + 124 pp + soil table + color fold-out county soil map + 75 fold-out aerial photos. Lightly age-darkened at spine. Shelf 29. 8/25.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, United KingdomEdinburgh Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.68
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcovers. Condition: Very Good. Presumed First Edition. 1989. Presumed first edition. 107pp. and black and white illustrations, diagrams and maps. The Mauricewood Colliery Disaster occurred at the Mauricewood pit, near Penicuik, Midlothian, on 5 September 1889, and a total of 63 miners were killed. This book is a centenary his…tory of the disaster. It includes chapters on the pit, the company, miners' wives, survival, Mauricewood men, the inquiry, and compensation. The book is spiral-bound in the original white card covers with black titlling and an illustration on the front cover. The book is in very good condition with some shelf wear and light soiling to the covers and a crease across the bottom corner of the back cover. There is some staining around the bottom corner and near the spine edge of the front cover and the back cover has two small stains near the top edge and a light stain near the bottom of the rear spine edge. The contents are secure and clean and a related newspaper article has been taped onto the inside of the front cover. There is no inscription.
Published by Edinburgh: Gowkshill Press, [1989] 1989
Seller: Peter Bell Books, PBFA, est. 1974, Edinburgh, United KingdomPeter Bell Books, PBFA, est. 1974
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.61
US$ 28.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket107pp from early printout, drawings, map, facsimiles, comb bound in stiff covers.

Subway Express (Original photograph from the 1931 film)
Jack Holt, Aileen Pringle (starring); Fred C. Newmeyer (director); Earle Snell (screenwriter)
Published by N.p., N.p. 1931
- Photo
Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerVintage reference photograph from the 1931 pre-Code film, showing actors Aileen Pringle and Jack Holt. Based on the 1929 play by Eva Kay Flint and Martha Madison. 10 x 8 inches. Very Good plus.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 80. A perfect gift…for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1977 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 80.

The Saturday Evening Post, June 15, 1957 - TV's Wyatt Earp / The Deep South Says "Never"
Sercombe, Ronald; Kay, Kenneth; Mayorga, Nancy; Cleeve, Brian; Martin, John B.; Martin, P.; Alsop, J.; Pringle, Henry and Katherine; Gleason, W.; Furlong, W.; Taylor, Frank; Gallico, Paul; Kelland, C.
Published by The Curtis Publishing Company, USA 1957
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 199.95
US$ 19.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. 132 pages. Fiction: Shark Water; The Jacksboro Mob; Marriage is Not for Me!; The Lost City; The Girl He Remembered (part 1 of 2); The Artless Heiress (part 3 of 8). Articles: The Deep South Says "Never!" to Desegregation (part 1 of 5); I Call on Wyatt Earp - the real life of TV's fastes…t-drawing, straightest-shooting Western marshal, as played by Hugh O'Brian; How They Meet Payrolls in Russia - are Red industry executives as good as their American counterparts?; Mr. President! - the Presidential press conference; The Face of America - The Languid Sands of Ocean City (photo); Is Sherman Lollar Better Than Yogi Berra?; Boom in Part-Time Jobs - with photo of Elmer Winter and Aaron Scheinfeld of Manpower Inc.; The Gentlemen in the Garden - The Men's Garden Club of Los Angeles - wonderful color photos; Ads: Western Union ad features photo of Fred Cole, President, Cole of California; Whitman's Chocolates; Republic Steel; Chrysler Windsor Two-Door Hardtop - color-photo; Boeing 707; Hammond organs; Admiral fridges - nice two-pages in color; Interesting two-page Pure Oil ad; Hertz Rent a car; Frigidaire pink fridge; Campbell's Chicken Noodle Soup; Two-page Pontiac photo ad; Nice color vintage Thermos ad; Ford color ad featuring the Fairlane 500 Town Victoria; Wheaties - with square dancing motif; Nice two-page color photo ad by the Pan-American Coffee Bureau instructs how to prepare Iced Coffee; Sunbeam percolator; L&M cigarettes with nautical theme; Nice color-photo ad for Johnson outboard motors; Nice two-page color American Airlines ad shows wealthy clientelle; Caterpillar ad displays work on the interstate highway system; Two-page GM ad for Fisher Body; Harrison air conditioning color-photo ad; National Cash Register ad for till that calculates change; Avis Rent-a car; Yale Hoist color-photo ad shows Hanford Atomic Plant nuclear waste being handled by one of their hoists, complete with men in hazmat suits; Union Pacific All Coach Domeliner ad; Wow- uncommon half-page color ad for Dairy Queen; Dogde Power Giant truck ad; Nice one-page color Viceroy cigarette ad features Sam Snead and Cary Middlecoff. Average wear. Unmarked. A sound vintage copy. Hughes, George (cover); Anderson, Ralph H.; Buckham, Lynn; De Mers, Joe; Ludekens, Fred; Meyers; (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.02
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketLeather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1977. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 80, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 80 80.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.93
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketLeather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1980. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 224, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 224 224.