Frederic Bouyer (62 results)

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 28.22
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.55
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.65
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.99
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Librairie De L.Hachette et Cie, France
- Softcover
Seller: Tomasina Catt, Woodbridge, SUFFO, United KingdomTomasina Catt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.43
US$ 5.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 315pp clean, unmarked copy, firm binding. 46 b/w drawings. French text. Covers and spine with signs of wear. Mailing overseas will require some extra postage.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.07
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 31.92
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.88
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.47
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.72
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.43
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. Set against a backdrop of the colonial-era Amazon and Guianas, this book chronicles the author's gripping travels exploring the indigenous life, biodiversity, social, and political dynamics of the region. As a newly enlisted French marine, the author arrives in South America, eager to…embark on expeditions into the Amazon jungle. Guided by both curiosity and military duty, he navigates the volatile geopolitical climate, encountering a multitude of distinct indigenous communities and forming alliances that facilitate his unparalleled access to the region's hidden depths. Alongside vivid depictions of the flora and fauna he encounters, the author shares his adventures and reflections on the human condition, delving into themes of colonialism, environmental degradation, and the fragility of indigenous cultures. He captures the essence of a time and place forever changed by the arrival of Europeans, presenting a nuanced and thought-provoking account that sheds light on the complexities of colonial power dynamics and the resilience of indigenous communities. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

Published by 0
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie du Levant, Bayonne, FranceLibrairie du Levant
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 59.60
US$ 6.94 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1990 / 316 pages. Broché Editions Hachette et Cie Français Illustrations en noir et blanc. Couverture d'usage avec de petits frottements. Trés bon état. Franco de port pour la France métropolitaine.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.60
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

La Guyane française : Notes et souvenirs d'un voyage exécuté en 1862-1863
Bouyer, Frédéric; Riou, Édouard; Rapine, Maximilien Honoré François; Delahaye
- Hardcover
Seller: LeLivreVert - envoi suivi, Eysines, FranceLeLivreVert - envoi suivi
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 48.02
US$ 34.67 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Photo non contractuelle.Envoi rapide et soigné.
Published by Paris, Hachette, 1867 (réédition Guy Delabergerie, à Cayenne, sans date, vers 1990), 1990
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Xavier Dufaÿ, LA COLLE SUR LOUP, FranceLibrairie Xavier Dufaÿ
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.80
US$ 43.98 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
In-folio (33 x 24 cm), 4 ff., 316 pp., demi skivertex à coins de l'éditeur, mors fragiles. Publisher's half cloth. Bonne réimpression de cet important ouvrage sur la Guyane française, abondamment illustré. Bon exemplaire.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.28
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Guy Delabergerie
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie FAUGUET, Marseille, FranceLibrairie FAUGUET
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 95.36
US$ 10.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. In-folio (330x230 mm) demi skivertex maroquiné rouge à coins, titre doré sur dos et 1er plat. Petit manque en coiffe supérieure. Réimpression de l'édition de 1867 chez Hachette. Ouvrage illustré de types, de scènes et de paysages par RIOU. Et de figures d'histoire naturelle par RAPINE et DELAHA…YE. D'après les croquis de l'auteur et les albums de Messieurs Touboulic, Masson, Farcy et Rodolphe.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 48.23
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New.
More imagesPublished by Hachette. Reprint Guy Delabergerie 1962. Très bon état pour cet reprint.,, Paris, 1867
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Christian Chaboud, Bruxelles, , BelgiumLibrairie Christian Chaboud
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 59.60
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Reliure éditeur skyvertex., 316 pages. LA GUYANE FRANÇAISE - Notes et souvenirs d'un voyage exécuté en 1862-1863 par Frédéric Bouyer. Ouvrage illustré de types, de scènes et de paysages par Riou, et de figures d'histoire naturelle par Rapine et Delahaye d'après les croquis de l'auteur et les albums de Messieurs Touboulic, Masson…, Farcy et Rodolphe, officiers de la Marine impériale. NB. Les commandes et questions sont traitées dans les 24h, les expéditions reprendront le 13 juin. Tous les ouvrages de notre catalogue peuvent être consultés et retirés sous quelques jours à Saint-Gilles ou Paris, 5e arr. Merci de nous contacter.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.40
US$ 72.15 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 59.88
US$ 73.14 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.
More imagesCollection LES CAHIERS DE LA BANDE DESSINÉE / N° 56, Fév.-Mars 84 - Juillard [Martin - Hergé - Segar - Pasamonik - Schuiten] /// N° 61, Janv.-Fév. - Cauvin [Eisner - Forest - Pastiche & Parodie II] /// N° 63, Mai-Juin 85 - Tardi [Goossens - Little Nemo - Mouminoux] /// N° 65, Sept.-Oct. - Bourgeon [Montellier - Tripp & Barcelo - BD-Théâtre] /// N° 66, Nov.-Déc. 85 - Caniff - Spécial USA [Jeff Jones - Berni Wrightson - Art Spiegelman - Jules Feiffer] /// N° 67, Janv.-Fév. 86 - Wasterlain [Michel Duveaux - Druillet: l'explosion] /// N° 69, Mai-Juin - Schuiten [Varenne - Les collectionneurs - Taïwan - BD & peinture (2)] /// N° 71, Sept.-Oct. 86 - Giardino - Spécial Italie [Liberatore, Milazzo, Crepax, Calligaro, Manara, Cadelo, Mattotti] /// N
Les Cahiers de la Bande Dessinée / Schtroumpf / N° 56 [Franz van CAUWENBERGH, Patrick COTHIAS, Thierry GROENSTEEN, Daniel HUGUES, Thierry JOOR, André JUILLARD, Arnaud de LA CROIX, Bruno LECIGNE, Frédéric NIFFLE, Jacques de PIERPONT, Thierry SMOLDEREN et Pierre STERCKX / Martin, Hergé, Segar, Pasamonik, Schuiten] ///N° 61 [Annita van BELLE, Sylvain BOUYER, Louis CANCE, CAUVIN, Alain CHANTE, Gérard de CORTANZE, Luc DELLISSE, Claude ECKEN, Thierry GROENSTEEN, Daniel HUGUES, Arnaud de LA CROIX, Bruno LECIGNE, Marie MANDY, Joan NAVARRO, Jacques de PIERPONT, Florence ROMAN, Thierry SMOLDEREN et J.-P. TAMINE / Eisner, Forest] /// N° 63 [Vincent AMIEL, Sylvain BOUYER, Alain CHANTE, Gilles CIMENT, Luc DELLISSE, Paul DEROUET, Claude ECKEN, Jean FOURI
Published by 1984, . 1984
Seller: Jean-Paul TIVILLIER, MEYS, , FranceJean-Paul TIVILLIER
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 47.68
US$ 26.62 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
GRENOBLE, Éditions Glénat - 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987 - Br.27,5x21 cm - ENSEMBLES DES 9 NUMÉROS - Couvertures au premier plat illustré en couleurs, dos blancs; 100 pages y compris la couverture; iconographie en noir; texte sur 2 colonnes. (Collection Les Cahiers de la Bande Dessinée - Bimestriel - Dirigée par Jacques Glénat). L'ENS…EMBLES DES 9 NUMÉROS en bon état. N° 56: 12 /// N° 61: 9 /// N° 63: 12 /// N° 65: 12 /// N° 66: 9 /// N° 67: 9 /// N° 69: 9 /// N° 71: 9 /// N° 77: 9. Français Revues.
More imagesPublished by Hachette 1867
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Librairie Voyage et Exploration, Cerny, FranceLibrairie Voyage et Exploration
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 143.05
US$ 52.08 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Edition originale. Hachette & Cie, Paris 1867, 26x35cm, reliure demi chagrin rouge de l'époque, dos à nerfs orné avec titre et auteur, tranches dorées, abondamment illustré de dessins de Riou, Rapine et Delahaye. Édition originale de ce voyage à et dans la Guyane française, donnant une descript…ion du pays et de ses habitants, mélangeant anecdotes et aventures, l'auteur entre dans la Marine en 1838. Capitaine de vaisseau (1850) puis de frégate (1861), il commande l'aviso Alecton dans un voyage de Toulon à Cayenne (il est chargé d'inspecter le pénitencier de Saint-Georges en Guyane française), lorsqu'il rencontre, le 20 novembre 1861, un calmar géant Architeuthis dit « Calmar de Bouyer » dans le nord-est de Tenerife. Après avoir reconnu l'île du Diable, les îles du salut et les estuaires de Mahury, Kaw, Cayenne et Approuague, il remonte l'Oyapock jusqu'au pénitencier de Saint-Georges. En pirogue amérindienne, il atteint l'île de Casfésoca et la cascade des Grandes Roches puis revient à Cayenne où il ramène le Grand Man Adam, roi des Bonnis qui vient de faire sa soumission à la France. M1-Et0.
More imagesPublished by Paris librairie de L. Hachette 1867 1867
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Sainte-Marie, Clamart, , FranceLibrairie Sainte-Marie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 190.73
US$ 10.18 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
grand in-quarto (25 x 34 cm), 316 pages, 99 gravures, dans le texte, y compris le frontispice et la carte de la Guyane Française, demi chagrin, rouge, dos très richement décoré, toutes tranches dorées Très bel exemplaire, dans un état de fraîcheur exceptionnelComplet de toutes ses illustrationsTrès bon état.

Published by Hachette,, Paris, 1867
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Studio Bibliografico Benacense, riva del garda, TN, ItalyStudio Bibliografico Benacense
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 170.46
US$ 50.92 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cm. 34, pp. (4) 314 (di 316). Manca una carta tra le finali (bianca? Indice?). Con molte, nitide incisioni xilografiche anche a piena pagina. Leg. coeva in mezza pelle rossa, dorso a nervi con titoli e filetti in oro. Ben conservato. Edizione originale di questa relazione di viaggio che offre, tra l'altro, molti spunti scientifi…ci e naturalistici.
More imagesPublished by Librairie Hachette 1867
- Hardcover
Seller: LIBRAIRIE GIL-ARTGIL SARL, RODEZ, FranceLIBRAIRIE GIL-ARTGIL SARL
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 214.57
US$ 42.82 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paris, Librairie Hachette, 1867. In-folio relié demi-chagrin rouge, dos à nerfs et caissons dorés, plats de percaline rouge, filets estampés à froid, toutes tranches dorées. 316 pages. Illustré de types, de scènes et de paysages par Riou et de figures d'Histoire Naturelle par Rapine et Delahaye d'après les croquis de l'auteur et… les albums de Messieurs Touboulic, Masson, Farcy et Rodolphe, Officiers de la Marine Impériale. Coins légèrement émoussés et petites taches à la percaline, pas de rousseurs.
More imagesPublished by Hachette & Cie 1867
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Librairie Voyage et Exploration, Cerny, FranceLibrairie Voyage et Exploration
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 214.57
US$ 52.08 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Assez bon. Edition originale. Hachette & Cie, Paris 1867, 26x35cm, reliure demi chagrin rouge de l'époque , dos à nerfs orné avec titre et auteur , tranches dorées , abondament illustré de dessins de Riou, Rapine et Delahaye. Édition originale de ce voyage à et dans la Guyane française , donnant une… description du pays et de ses habitants ,mélant anecdotes et aventures ,coins usés . l'auteur entre dans la Marine en 1838. Capitaine de vaisseau (1850) puis de frégate (1861), il commande l'aviso Alecton dans un voyage de Toulon à Cayenne (il est chargé d'inspecter le pénitencier de Saint-Georges en Guyane française ), lorsqu'il rencontre, le 20 novembre 1861, un calmar géant Architeuthis dit « Calmar de Bouyer » dans le nord-est de Tenerife. Après avoir reconnu l'île du Diable , les îles du salut et les estuaires de Mahury, Kaw, Cayenne et Approuague , il remonte l'Oyapock jusqu'au pénitencier de Saint-Georges. En pirogue amérindienne, il atteint l'île de Casfésoca et la cascade des Grandes Roches puis revient à Cayenne où il ramène le Grand Man Adam, roi des Bonnis qui vient de faire sa soumission à la France.P2-4A.
More imagesPublished by LIBRAIRIE DE L. HACHETTE ET CIE. 1867
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Librairie du Château de Capens, Capens, , FranceLibrairie du Château de Capens
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 214.57
US$ 61.80 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
GRAND IN-4 (26,5 X 34 X 3 CENTIMETRES ENVIRON) DE (8) + 316 PAGES, RELIURE DE L?EDITEUR 1/2 CHAGRIN ROUGE, DOS A CINQ LEGERS NERFS ORNE DE CAISSONS A FLEURONS DORES, PLATS RECOUVERTS DE PERCALINE ROUGE ENCADREE DE FILETS A FROID, TITRE ET TRANCHES DORES. ILLUSTRE DE NOMBREUSES COMPOSITIONS EN NOIR, IN ET HORS TEXTE. EDITION ORIG…INALE. QUELQUES PETITS DEFAUTS EXTERIEURS, SINON BON EXEMPLAIRE.
More imagesPublished by Hachette et Cie 1867
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Librairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier, Saint-Ouen, FR, FranceLibrairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 252.71
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon état. édition originale. In-4, demi-chagrin rouge, dos à nerfs, caissons ornés, auteur et titre dorés, plats de percaline rouge décorés à froid, tranches dorées, 8 + 316 pp., frontispice sous serpente, nombreuses illustrations en noir, 15 planches hors-texte, 5 cartes in-texte. Coiffe de pied us…ée, coins émoussés, 1er mors interne fendillé, intérieur très frais. Bon exemplaire. édition originale de ce journal très riche dont quelques extraits étaient parus dans le revue "Le Tour du Monde", illustré d'après les croquis de l'auteur et les albums d'autres officiers de la Marine Impériale (Touboulic, Masson, Farcy et Rodolphe). in-4°.
More imagesPublished by Hachette & Cie 1867
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Librairie Le Feu Follet, Paris, , FranceLibrairie Le Feu Follet
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 274.17
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Hachette & Cie | Paris 1867 | 26 x 35 cm | reliure de l'éditeur | Edition originale illustrée de dessins de Riou, Rapine et Delahaye. Reliure en demi chagrin rouge, dos à cinq fins nerfs ornés de quintuples caissons dorés décorés en leurs centres de fleurons dorés, encadrement de filets à froid sur les plats d…e cartonnage rouge, gardes et contreplats de soie moirée blanche comportant quelques rousseurs, tranches dorées, reliure de l'époque. Quelques petites rousseurs principalement en début et fin de volume. Agréable état intérieur. | [ENGLISH DESCRIPTION FOLLOWS] First edition illustrated with drawings by Riou, Rapine and Delahaye. Half red shagreen binding, spine with five thin raised bands decorated with quintuple gilt compartments ornamented at their centers with gilt fleurons, blind fillet frame on red paper boards, white watered silk endpapers and pastedowns with some foxing, gilt edges, contemporary binding. Some light foxing mainly at beginning and end of volume. Handsome interior condition. *.