Frederic Hirtzel (14 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (14)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Published by Oxford Clarendon Press 1959

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaAncient World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 14.00

    US$ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good+. No Dust Jacket. Pencil and red pencil underlining and notes. Scholar's name to ffep (Martin Cropp). Front hinge just starting to crack. ; Oxford Classical Texts Oct (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis); 468 pages.

  • Language: Latin

    Published by Oxonii E Typographeo Oxford: Clarendon Press 1942

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 4.97 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1942 printing. From the library of noted scholar Stephen G. Nichols. Bound in publisher's cloth. Hardcover. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Bookplate. Scattered underlining and markings, presumably by Nichols.

  • Published by Oxford: Clarendon Press 1953

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, , United KingdomPlurabelle Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 19.34

    US$ 10.73 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Series: Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis approx 400p bound in plain blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, light library markings and white lettering to spine, probably never used Language: Latin.

  • Published by Oxford: Clarendon Press 1953

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, , United KingdomPlurabelle Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 19.34

    US$ 10.73 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Series: Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis approx 400p bound in plain blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, a few very faint pencil marks Language: Latin.

  • Language: English

    Published by E Typographeo Clarendoniano, Oxonii 1942

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Byre Books, Newton Stewart, , United KingdomByre Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 12.89

    US$ 32.73 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Reprint. In the series Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis. The works of Virgil, all text in Latin. Blue cloth a little worn and marked, hinges weakening, name to ffep, no other inscriptions or annotation, good, no DJ.

  • Language: Latin

    Published by Oxonii E Typographeo Oxford: Clarendon Press 1953

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 22.50

    US$ 4.97 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages.

  • Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 26.96

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fair. Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket Latin edition. (Latin Poetry, Books in Latin) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.

  • Published by Oxford / Clarendon 1966

    • Hardcover

    Seller: St Philip's Books, P.B.F.A., B.A., Oxford, United KingdomSt Philip's Books, P.B.F.A., B.A.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.72

    US$ 17.44 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Binding sound, text unmarked. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Unpaginated, roughly 420pp. Mild foxing to top edges. Dustwrapper slightly edge-worn and sunned on spine, but unclipped and protected in a removable clear plastic sleeve. Tape marks to inside of dustwrapper and a little to boards. Robust packa

  • More images

    Published by Oxford: Clarendon Press 1950

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, , United KingdomPlurabelle Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 27.63

    US$ 10.73 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Series: Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis 380?p hardback, navy cloth with gilt lettering to spine, good condition, binding intact, pages clean and bright, school prize plate to endpaper, a very good used copy Language: Latin.

  • Published by Oxford: Clarendon Press 1953. (S 1942

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 39.38

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.

  • Published by Oxonii : E Typographeo Clarendoniano 1900

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 113.90

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Worn copy bound in full aniline calf with a leather gilt-blocked label to the spine. Some wear and tear to the spine and panel edges as with age. Series; Scriptorum classicorum bibliotheca Oxoniensis. Physical description; [456] p. ; 19 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references. Text in Greek; preface in Lati

  • Published by Oxonii : E Typographeo Clarendoniano 1900

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 119.22

    US$ 16.15 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Worn copy bound in full aniline calf with a leather gilt-blocked label to the spine. Some wear and tear to the spine and panel edges as with age. Series; Scriptorum classicorum bibliotheca Oxoniensis. Physical description; [456] p. ; 19 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references. Text in Greek; preface in Lati

  • Condition: New

    US$ 29.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1919 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band

  • More images

    Condition: New

    US$ 71.79

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l