Frederic Warde (142 results)

A CODE For The COLLECTOR Of BEAUTIFUL BOOKS.
Robert, Maurice & Frederic Warde. Francis de Miomandre - Contributor. Jacques LeClercq - Translator.
- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 13.20
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. . Book Good. No dust jacket. Limited edition. (book collecting, books, reference).
Language: English
Published by Limited Editions Club, New York 1936
- Hardcover
Seller: Melrose Place, Modesto, CA, U.S.A.Melrose Place
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 4.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. VERY GOOD Hardcover in a NEAR FINE clear glassine cover. 1936.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 18.79
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press 1925
- Hardcover
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Cambridge, 1925; binding not as pictured in stock photo; gray cloth covered boards; mild corner and spine edge wear; housed in a Mylar cover; 8vo, 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; interior notations; tear at fore-edge of illustration 14; 75 pages plus 15 illustrations.
Language: English
Published by Kennikat Press 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Marbus Farm Books, Winchester, VA, U.S.A.Marbus Farm Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.73
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover, no dj. Light shelfwear to covers. Contents clean and tight. 74 and 72 pages plus illustrations, index.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.11
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.76
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by The Limited Editions Club, New York 1936
- Hardcover
Seller: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.NWJbooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Gilt lettering on blue cloth covered spine, Title label on muti-color front cover. 4to, 55pp. Cover edges & corners worn, contents fine.

Published by Harvard University Press 1926
- Hardcover
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
Original price: US$ 10.00; 25% offCurrent price: US$ 7.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Dust Jacket. 75 pages + illustration section. ex-library marks, some wear; pages yellowing; a good solid binding. No jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Books on Books; Inventory No: 229131.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.58
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
Published by Kennikat Press 1936
- Hardcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Good hardcover, no DJ. Covers show light edge wear. Ex-Library (college) with usual markings. Text is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Kennikat Press 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Resource for Art and Music Books, Ivoryton, CT, U.S.A.Resource for Art and Music Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First THUS. 8vo., green buckram with gilt titled spine, ill., 72 pp. Bright, sharp, unmarked copy. Light bumping to corners of boards, else Fine. ; Well packaged in a box, ships with tracking.
Published by Volair Limited, Kent 1980
- Hardcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.50
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. No Dust Jacket. Covers have some light fading along the spine, and edges.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge 1925
- Hardcover
Seller: Rosenlund Rare Books & Manuscripts, Basking Ridge, NJ, U.S.A.Rosenlund Rare Books & Manuscripts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 75, 15 plates. Publishers cloth. Includes a very useful short title listing of books designed by Bruce Rogers at the end. Label a little chipped, otherwise a fresh clean copy. Modern bookplate on the inside front board.

The Beautiful Book: A Code for the Collector
Robert, Maurice; Warde, Frederic; De Miomandre, Francis (preface by) LeClercq, Jacques (translated from French by)
- Hardcover
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth w/Paper Paste-down. Condition: Very Good. Facsimile Reprint. Marbled end papers, textblock is clean and tight. All page edges are crisp and sound. Cloth binding with some surface scuffing, illustrated paper paste down on the front, faint sunning to the spine. 55pp. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.38
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, FL, U.S.A.Heartwood Books and Art
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Reprint Edition. The Beautiful Book, A Code for the Collector by Maurice Robert & Frederic Warde A firm square copy with moderate shelf wear. "This is a facsimile of the original 1936 edition published by the Limited Editions Club, New York." - publisher's colophon at rear. Francis de Miomandre(…Preface) Jacques LeClercq(Translator) (illustrator). BOOK.
Published by Harvard University Press 1926
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Ex-library with the usual labeling. Spine has some damage, backstrip peeling. Otherwise good. Slight shelf wear. Pages/boards clean, NO foxing or markings.
Published by Kennikat Press, Port Washington, N.Y.
- Hardcover
Seller: Ross & Haines Old Book Co., Hudson, WI, U.S.A.Ross & Haines Old Book Co.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Reprint. Two volumes in one, vi + 77 + 75 pp., b/w illus., index. The bib. covers unrecorded work, 1889-1925 plus complete works, 1925-1936. Green colored cloth bound hard cover book in near fine cond. Not ex-lib., no markings or underlinings. No d/w.
Published by kennikat Pr. 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, KS, U.S.A.de Wit Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. VG, unmarked Hardback; no DJ. [2 Vols. Bound in 1] 74; 72 pp.

Published by Kennikat Press 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Chaparral Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Chaparral Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No dustjacket as issued. 1968 reprint of the 1925 and 1936 publications. The binding is tight, corners sharp. Text unmarked. Light wear to the edges of the text block. 8vo.

Published by The Limited Editions Club, NY 1936
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Quarter Cloth, Orange Boards. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Lightly stamped, former library copy; Textblock very clean and tight; Binding minimally edge and corner rubbed, lightly character-soiled front cover; 55p. Size: 4to - Over 9 " - 12" Tall. Ex-Library Hardcover.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.16
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by Harvard University Press 1925
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, U.S.A.Structure, Verses, Agency Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.00
US$ 7.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Sturdy, attractive, tightly bound hardcover, clean, if lightly toned endpapers, some light rubbing to extremities, light scuffing to spine head. Gray cloth covers, interior clean, unmarked. This monograph appeared originally in the fourth number of The Fleuron, and is here reprinted wit…h a few alterations. Comprises virtually all of Bruce Rogers' output in the previous 30 years. Full bibliography. Lots of illustrations of title pages of the books he designed. 74 pp. including index, and then facsimile pages.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.
Published by Harvard University Press 1926
- Hardcover
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.99
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Harvard University Press January 1926 Binding: Hardcover.
Published by Kennikat Press, Port Washington, N.Y. 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 18.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near FIne. First edition thus. Octavo in dark green polished cloth boards; 74 p., 15 l., vii, 72 p. illus., facsims. 22 cm. A combined edition of the works originally published in 1925 and 1936. Book design -- United States -- History -- 20th century. Book design -- Great Britain -- History -- 20th century.… Rogers, Bruce, 1870-1957. Ex-library with very minimal markings; else tight clean and Near FIne thus.
Published by Kennikat Press 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.06
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. two volumes in one No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Published by Limited Editions Club
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.56
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Published by Harvard University Press: 1925
- Hardcover
Seller: PASCALE'S BOOKS, NORTH READING, MA, U.S.A.PASCALE'S BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket Present. 74 pages, plus 35 pages of b&w illustrations. "This monograph appeared in the ourthnumber of The Fleuron, and is here reprinted with a few alterations. The list that follows the text comprises practically all the books designed by Mr. Rogers during…the past thirty years which either possess literary value or are of special interest because of the manner of presentation." VERY GOOD HARDCOVER, grey cloth covers, paper label bright on spine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.