Frederick Etchells (50 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (50)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by The MIT Press 1971

    0262620170 / 9780262620178

    • Softcover

    Seller: Manchester By The Book, Manchester-By-the-Sea, U.S.A.Manchester By The Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No markings.

  • Language: English

    Published by Dover Publications April 1987 1987

    0486253325 / 9780486253329

    • Softcover

    Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 8.95

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Trade Paperback. Condition: Used - Good. In this 1929 classic, the great architect Le Corbusier turned from the design of houses to the planning of cities, surveying urban problems and venturing bold new solutions. The book shocked and thrilled a world already deep in the throes of the modern age. Today it is revered as a work t

  • Language: English

    Published by Dover Publications, New York, NY 1987

    0486253325 / 9780486253329

    • Softcover

    Seller: True Oak Books, Highland, U.S.A.True Oak Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 17.50

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good+. Reissue Edition. 6.25 X 0.75 X 9.25 inches; 301 pages; B&W illustrations throughout the book. Light creasing on spine. Minor, faint smudges on the exterior edges of textblock. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free

  • Published by Praeger Publishers

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 9.58

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Published by Praeger 1970

    • Softcover

    Seller: George Cross Books, Lexington, U.S.A.George Cross Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 13.00

    US$ 4.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Reprint edition. Fair/Wraps (34992) Trade paperback, fair condition, w. ltly tanned, smwht rubbed wraps--marks. Sme lt soil. Ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped corners. Sme lt bending at top fr. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil; scribbles on p. fr edges. Ltly tanned ins wraps, a few pp. Sig, etc., sme uls, highlighting. In

  • Language: English

    Published by Dover Publications 1987

    0486253325 / 9780486253329

    • Softcover

    Seller: Roundabout Books, Greenfield, U.S.A.Roundabout Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 32.44

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: New. New from the publisher.

  • Language: English

    Published by Architectural Press/Butterworth Architecture 1989

    0851396526 / 9780851396521

    • Softcover

    Seller: Bookworks, Chicago, U.S.A.Bookworks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 29.95

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1989 reprint of the translated thirteenth French edition (1927) with new material by Butterworth Architecture. Fine contents and binding; clean and tightly bound. Some fading to the spine, otherwise fine.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by The Architectural Press, London 1947

    • Hardcover

    Seller: C. Parritt, Derby, United KingdomC. Parritt

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 30.91

    US$ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1947 (1929) Reprint facsimile of 1929 original. 310pp. Very Good/None. Ex Library. Grey cloth boards with minor soiling/browning, minor bumping to edges, small library notation to spine. Contents clean and tight but for minor soiling/browning, small nick out of edge of a couple of pages. U

  • Language: English

    Published by Architectural Press/Butterworth Architecture 1970

    0851396526 / 9780851396521

    • Softcover

    Seller: Storm Mountain Books, Silver Spring, U.S.A.Storm Mountain Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 49.50

    US$ 4.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Collectible; Good. London: Architectural Press, 1959. Hardcover in dust jacket. 269 pages, illustrated throughout with b/x photos, line drawings, etc. Price-clipped dj is a bit rubbed and edgeworn, pages lightly age-toned, else very good overall condition. No underlining, etc., NOT EX-LIBRARY. (fprw2).

  • Published by Dover Publications Inc N.D.

    • Softcover

    Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 11.66

    US$ 26.68 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Super octavo, softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

  • Published by Frederick Etchells & Hugh Macdonald. 1928

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Roe and Moore, London, United KingdomRoe and Moore

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 24.72

    US$ 15.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 4to. Pp. vii, 72 of which 18 pages are musical scores. Cream cloth, vellum spinestrip with gilt spine lettering, top edge rough cut, others untrimmed, partially unopened. Limited Edition of 345 copies, this being no. 84. Covers heavily worn and faded. End-papers browned. With blue biro in

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Praeger Publishers 1970

    0275709906 / 9780275709907

    • Softcover

    Seller: Antiquariaat Digitalis, Amsterdam, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Digitalis

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 17.81

    US$ 46.11 shipping 
    Ships from Netherlands to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Paperback, 269 pages : illustrations ; 22 cm. Very good, unmarked, light wear wrappers; surface soil on page-edges (not affecting the pages). Reprint (7th) from the 1927 ed. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator).

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Architectural Press, London 1987

    0851391249 / 9780851391243

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: David Bunnett Books, London, United KingdomDavid Bunnett Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 35.71

    US$ 33.77 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    SOFTCOVER. Condition: As New. 1st Edition Thus. Reprinted and enlarged from the 1929 edition. Large 8vo in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 301pp, numerous illustrations in text, etc . [CONDITION: Pages very faintly tanned else an extremely well preserved AS NEW unread and unmarked copy. An excellent copy ] . . . . . . .

  • Language: English

    Published by Architectural Press / Frederick R. Praeger 1965

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Miranda Books & Ephemera, Easthampton, U.S.A.Miranda Books & Ephemera

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 64.99

    US$ 4.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. Reprinted, 1965. FINE in near fine dust jacket. DJ shows some light rubbing to edges, no material loss. Binding tight and square, no loose pages. Small name of previous owner written on title page. Otherwise, unmarked on inspection.

  • Language: English

    Published by John Rodker 1931

    • Hardcover

    Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, United KingdomM Godding Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 61.75

    US$ 14.64 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Second to Fourth Thousand. Ex health centre library. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by John Rodker, London, UK 1929

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Hanselled Books, Burntisland, United KingdomHanselled Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 54.94

    US$ 22.67 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. H/B 303 pages condition is very good, no DJ. Complete with fold out plan to page 179.

  • Published by The Architectural Press 1959

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 21.00

    US$ 28.82 shipping 
    Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Heavy, extra postage required unless posted within South Africa. Reprint. The jacket is bit edge worn and shelf rubbed. Edge tears. The spine is sunned. Some foxing. Previous owner's inscription on the front end page. Light marks. Internally clean and tightly bound. [P.K.]

  • Language: English

    Published by Faber & Faber 1948

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The Private Library, London, United KingdomThe Private Library

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 57.68

    US$ 26.67 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. From the Library of John Russell Taylor.

  • Language: English

    Published by Architectural Press 1971

    0851391257 / 9780851391250

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 79.04

    US$ 18.13 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:0851

  • Published by Faber and Faber 1948

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, AustraliaBook Grocer

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 29.00

    US$ 30.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardback. G. W. O. Addleshaw And Frederick Etchells, Faber and Faber. Author: G. W. O. Addleshaw And Frederick EtchellsBinding: HardbackPublished: Faber and Faber, 1948Condition:Book: FairJacket: DamagedPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: significant tanning, wear and marks to external paper cover; s

  • Language: English

    Published by Architectural Press/Butterworth Architecture 1970

    0851396526 / 9780851396521

    • Softcover

    Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 99.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

  • Published by Architechural Press, London 1978

    0851396925 / 9780851396927

    • Softcover

    Seller: David Bunnett Books, London, United KingdomDavid Bunnett Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 35.71

    US$ 28.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    SOFTCOVER. Condition: Fine. Reprint. 8vo in stiff card covers, 269pp, illustrations in text . [CONDITION: A well preserved FINE very clean and tight unmarked and unread copy (covers slightly faded, pages slightly tanned) ] . __To see more of our books on Architecture type DbbARCH in the Keywords search box . . We always ship in

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by John Rodker, London. 1929

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Tombland Bookshop, Norwich, United KingdomTombland Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 61.80

    US$ 55.34 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 4to., xxvii.,301 pp. c.p. with large folding plan. First english language edition, translated from the 8th french edition of Urbanisme. Browned foredges browned endpapers, clean and tidy folding plate, very good in original glazed brown cloth, blind ruled upper board, gil

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Faber and Faber Limited, London, Great Britain 1956

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Lily of the Valley Books, Waynesboro, U.S.A.Lily of the Valley Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 134.95

    US$ 4.15 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good -. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good -. Dust jacket has some age toning, wrinkles, and small edge tears. Boards have some bumping on top outer corers. Pages are gently used with light age toning and foxing spots on outer edge Tightly bound copy with clean interior having no markings, writing, under

  • Published by John Rodker 1931 1931

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 47.82

    US$ 26.68 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Quarto, black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, frontispiece, illus title page, xix + 289pp, illus, VG (some scuffing & staining to boards, small gouge to front board, slight tanning to page edges & eps, owner's name in ink to fep).

  • Published by The Architectural Press London 1952 1952

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 59.00

    US$ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    reprint hardback with dust jacket Nice copy octavo 269pp., frontis., b/w plates, text ills., Probably the single most influencial book on English architectural thought in the first half of the 20th Century. Tiny ownership signature & light repair to dust jacket o/w a nice copy.

  • Language: English

    Published by The MIT Press 1971

    0262120410 / 9780262120418

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, United KingdomMispah books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 218.37

    US$ 33.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good. Dust Jacket may NOT BE INCLUDED.CDs may be missing. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

  • Published by The Architectural Press, London 1946

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The Book Gallery, Jerusalem, IsraelThe Book Gallery

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 23.00

    US$ 58.80 shipping 
    Ships from Israel to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    22x15cm. 269 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. In good condition. The book is in : English.

  • Published by John Rodker Publisher

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, United KingdomChapter Two Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 63.00

    US$ 21.32 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardback. No dust jacket. Photograph available on request.

  • Language: English

    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 23.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1926 edition.