Condition: New.
Published by 1977, 1977
Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
Signed
Love, Frederick R. SONDERDRUCK: "Nietzsche's quest for a new aesthetic of music: Die allergrösste Symphonie, Grosser Stil, Musik des Südens". Reprinted from Nietzsche-Studien, Bd. 6, 1977. 1977, 154-194pp., reprint PAPERBACK, torn at top of spine, otherwise very good. briefly INSCRIBED on front cover and SIGNED with the initial F. Nietzsche-Studien, Bd. 6 (1977) p. 154-194.
Language: English
Published by The University of North Carolina Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0807880396 ISBN 13: 9780807880395
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by The University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill NC, 1963
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 104 pages. Text block in excellent, Near Fine condition. Cover has a few very faint spots/marks. ; 6 x 9".
Published by University of North Carolina Press, 1963
Seller: Cream Petal Goods, New Paltz, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. A copy of YOUNG NIETZSCHE AND THE WAGNERIAN EXPERIENCE, by Frederick R. Love. University of North Carolina, 1963. 1st Edition. Paper. NEAR FINE. Interior pristine. 103 pages.
Paperback. 149p., price sticker on cover, old price written on cover in black marker, remainder marks on top edge, otherwise very good first printing PBO in original camp pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction . Adonis Classics AC279. Cowpokes! LaCava who was a Hoosier lawyer for 26 years.
150p., one may have minor creasing along spine; otherwise very good condition in camp pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction. Adonis Classics AC204. LaCava was a Hoosier lawyer for 26 years.
149p., wear to covers and creases along spine; otherwise good camp pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction . Adonis Classics AC165. LaCava was a Hoosier lawyer for 26 years.
US$ 28.67
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Notre Dame; New York: [1967], Univ.Notre Dame; Associatio, 1967
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Haring, E. Schillebeeckx, John A.T. Robinson, Bernard Lonergan, John Hick, A.J. Heschel, Henri de Lubac. xii, 224 p.; 21 cm. VG orig. gray cloth in blue on gray dj.
Paperback. 160p., camp pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction. Adonis Classics AC143. LaCava who was a Hoosier lawyer for 26 years.
Published by The Macmillan Company, 1935
Seller: THIS OLD BOOK, Brookfield, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good Dust Jacket. First Edition. This old book with dust jacket is clean, solid and in great shape! This is a First Edition hardcover book with 222 pages including some photos and illustrations. The binding is strong with all pages firmly attached. A couple of pages show very light foxing. The pages are otherwise clean with no writing or tears. The copyright and title pages show only 1935 as a date making this a First Edition. The dust jacket is white with a color illustration of a rose wreath. The dust jacket is about 99% intact with a couple of small chips on the edges, light edgewear and light soiling. I have placed the DJ in a fresh mylar jacket and this old book looks and feels great! We always ship in a sturdy cardboard box!
Paperback. 151p., very good first printing PBO in camp pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction featuring African slaves. Adonis Classics AC222. LaCava was a Hoosier lawyer for 26 years.
Language: English
Published by Univ of North Carolina Pr, 2020
ISBN 10: 0807880396 ISBN 13: 9780807880395
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 39.98
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 103 pages. 9.00x5.75x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Published by Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1963, 1963
Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
sewn PAPERBACK, attractive copy, very good. LOVE, FREDERICK R. Young Nietzsche and the Wagnerian experience. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1963, ix, 103pp., . University of North Carolina studies in the Germanic languages and literatures no. 39. - CONTENTS: I. From Naumburg to Pforta -- II. Music and the creative impulse -- III. The aesthetic problem of the new music -- IV. Music and metaphysics -- V. The master singer -- VI. "Der melomane" -- VII. Rupture.
Language: English
Published by The University of North Carolina Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0807880396 ISBN 13: 9780807880395
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
US$ 39.78
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by The University of North Carolina Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0807880396 ISBN 13: 9780807880395
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 37.93
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by The University of North Carolina Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0807880396 ISBN 13: 9780807880395
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 38.94
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Paperback. 184p., price sticker on cover else a very good first printing PBO in camp pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction. Blueboy Library 80031. Gay undercover cop in sequel to "Under Cover" Gary Brannon mystery. Gunn page 173 LaCava was a Hoosier lawyer for 26 years.
Condition: New.
Published by Maverick Pub
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Covers have light shelf rubbing with scuffing and smudging as well as bumping. Binding is sound. Front interior cover has previous owners bookplate and stickering. Interior covers have moderate age-toning and smudging. Page edges have light scuffing and smudging. Interior pages are unmarked. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Language: English
Publication Date: 1987
Seller: art4us - Antiquariat, Bonn, Germany
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Condition: Gut. 138 S., m. zahlr. Abb. Umschlag mit geringfügigen Gebrauchs- und Lagerungsspuren, insgesamt guter Zustand. 01-02-83 Aufgrund der EPR-Regelung kann zur Zeit in folgende Länder KEIN Versand mehr erfolgen: Bulgarien, Griechenland, Luxemburg, Österreich, Polen, Rumänien, Schweden, Slowakei. Bitte beachten Sie: Auf Grund der vorgegebenen Versandkosten von AbeBooks / ZVAB kann es bei Büchern über 1 kg oder bei mehrbändigen Werken zu höheren Versandkosten kommen. Please note: Due to the shipping costs specified by AbeBooks / ZVAB, there may be higher shipping costs for books over 1 kg or for multi-volume works. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 600 Fol., illustr. Original-Broschur.
Published by Maverick Pub, Wilmington, DE, 1978
First Edition
Paperback. 184p., good first printing PBO in camp photo-illustrated wraps. Gay pulp fiction. El Dorado Editions EE 104. According to Drewey Wayne Gunn "The Gay Male Sleuth" this title, "Gay Rights 2" & "Hollywood Hot" by Jon Riggles had their covers and title pages switched when printed and so this is actually "Hollywood Hot". LaCava was a Hoosier lawyer for 26 years.
152p., camp pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction. Adonis Classics AC191. LaCava was a Hoosier lawyer for 26 years.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by UNIV OF NORTH CAROLINA PR, 2020
ISBN 10: 0807880396 ISBN 13: 9780807880395
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Using previously unpublished and neglected sources, this 1963 study of the critical decade in the philosopher s development that culminated in The Birth of Tragedy in 1871 fully exploited for the first time the extensive record of Nietzsche s musical compos.
Language: English
Published by Interview Magazine - A.W.E, 1987
Seller: Fox and Tome Booksellers, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. A nice copy. No writing or highlighting. Clean pages, shows very minimal signs of wear from use. Shipped with care in a bubble mailer. Feel free to inquire for photos or more details. Hand inspected item, complete, with minimal wear, guaranteed to pay or your money back. --- By Gael Love (eds.) Frederick W. Hughes.
Condition: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly ot.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Sep 2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 101461760X ISBN 13: 9781014617606
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.