Frederick Nossal (33 results)

Language: English
Published by Macdonald 1963
- Hardcover
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United KingdomM Godding Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.99
US$ 14.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Good Jacket. The jacket has two archive tape repairs. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Published by Longmans 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.My Dead Aunt's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Inscribed by author to Louis Marden. Unmarked hardcover in clipped jacket. Small tear to upper left of jacket. One small pen marking on one page. Foxing to page edge.
Published by Longmans, Toronto 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.13
US$ 13.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: good-. First. 8vo. Soiling to boards. Spotting, mainly to endpapers. Dw has large 2.5" tear to rear lower cover. Small loss to top edge of same. Book.
More imagesPublished by London, MacDonald & Co
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Binding and pages are intact. All pages are free from any markings. Light scuffing and bumping visible to boards. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Language: English
- Softcover
Seller: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, ON, CanadaOld Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper Covers. Stapled Binding. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. As Issued. Orange and black illustrated front cover.
Published by Globe and Mail
- Softcover
Seller: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, CanadaAlexander Books (ABAC/ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wrappers. Condition: Near Fine. Reprint. 28-page pamphlet in original pictorial wrappers in black and red, featuring silhouette of Chinese workers on front cover. Reprinted from The Globe and Mail. Foreword includes small photo of author. Text consists of series of articles on China, some with photos, at least one written in 196…0. Partial fold mark and light soiling on back cover o/w pristine copy. Book.
Published by Macdonald, London
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.49
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1963. Hardcover. Fine in good dust wrapper. Small tear on back of DW , remains very good. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by Longmans Canada, Toronto, Ontario, Canada 1962
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Eric James, Lewisporte, NL, CanadaEric James
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 7.50
US$ 16.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 224 pages including black-and-white photographs; very gently read, if at all, not a trace of shelf or reading wear, very clean and unmarked throughout; DJ wraparound full colour photograph bright and vibrant, one chip to back top…, three short tears.
Published by Macdonald, London 1963
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.50
US$ 12.11 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1963. Hardcover. Fine in good dust wrapper. Small tear on back of DW , remains very good. . . . .
Language: English
Published by Macdonald and Co. (Publishers) Ltd 1962
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Ex-library, couple of stamp marks. Heavy book may require extra postage unless posted within South Africa. Publication of 224 pages. Frontispiece. The boards are a little shelf rubbed, minor marks and a chipped piece missing on the top edge of the spine. There is light foxing… around the block of the book and old tape residue marks on the last two blank pages. The text is legible. The binding is strong. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Globe and Mail, Toronto 1960
- Softcover
Seller: Turtle Creek Books and Sheet Music, Mississauga, ON, CanadaTurtle Creek Books and Sheet Music
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 15.00
US$ 11.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. An original 28 page booklet issued by the Globe and Mail, containing a series of articles written by Nossal on the perceived threat of Communism in the East. Appears ALMOST UNREAD! Illustrated with b&w photographs.
Published by Macdonald
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.84
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1962. Hardcover. Fine in fine dustjacket. Dustjacket has some nicks but is otherwise in good condition. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by Macdonald 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.63
US$ 12.11 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1962. Hardcover. Fine in fine dustjacket. Dustjacket has some nicks but is otherwise in good condition. . . . .

Published by London, MacDonald & Co 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSecond Edition. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 224 pages; Description: 224 p. Illus. , ports. 23 cm. Subjects: China --Description and travel. Impressi…vely illustrated with a series of photo plates. 3 Kg.
Published by MacDonald
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.92
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. 1963. Hardcover. Clean copy with minor shelf wear. Fine in fine dustjacket. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by Macdonald & Co
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.08
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1962. Second Edition. Hardcover. "8vo. Illustrated with the author's own photographs. 224p. Hardback. Fine, clean, tight copy. Illustrated d.w. Second Impression". Keywords: China - history and politics. Not a first edition copy. . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
More imagesPublished by Longmans
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First edition, second impression published by MACDONALD in 1963. SIGNED and inscribed by the author. Ex-Library copy with library stamps. at top of bottom of page block, as well as card holder at back of book. Dust jacket in good shape. Wear and bumping to corners of cover… boards is consistent with age, handling and use. Binding is tight and secure. All pages are intact and free of all marks or highlights. Book is wrapped in a poly bag for further preservation. Secure packaging for safe delivery. signed and inscribed by author.
Published by London, Macdonald, 1962. 1962
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.85
US$ 19.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo, 224pp. Original boards in pictorial dustwrapper, very slgihtly worn at corners and top edge. Numerous b/w photographic illustrations on plates. A near-fine copy. First edition.

Published by London, MacDonald & Co 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.39
US$ 16.09 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Second Edition. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 224 pages; Description: 224 p. Illus. , ports. 23 cm. Subjects: China --Description and travel. Impressi…vely illustrated with a series of photo plates. 1 Kg.
Published by Macdonald & Co 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.60
US$ 12.11 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1962. Second Edition. Hardcover. "8vo. Illustrated with the author's own photographs. 224p. Hardback. Fine, clean, tight copy. Illustrated d.w. Second Impression". Keywords: China - history and politics. Not a first edition copy. . . .
Published by MacDonald 1963
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.60
US$ 12.11 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. 1963. Hardcover. Clean copy with minor shelf wear. Fine in fine dustjacket. . . . .

Published by France empire 1964
Seller: crealivres, la fontennelle, , Francecrealivres
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.45
US$ 16.15 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Envoi rapide Bon Etat. in8. 1964. Broché. 316 pages. Good.

Language: French
Published by France Empire, paris 1964
- Softcover
Seller: Livresse, Gatineau, QC, CanadaLivresse
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 16.99
US$ 36.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. 316 p.Ill. Exemplaire de biblio. Couverture plastifiée. Code 2110.
Published by MacDonald, London 1964
Seller: Ken Saunders, Stirling, ON, CanadaKen Saunders
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 22.15
US$ 18.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
inscrpt. to Ross MacDonald signed by Nossal, very good, v.g.d.j. Photo's (illustrator).
Published by Longmans Green & Co., Toronto 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Sheehy (Theologia Books), La Charite sur Loire, FranceLibrairie Sheehy (Theologia Books)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.88
US$ 41.53 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Very good hardback copy in very good dustjacket. 224pp., b/w plates Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.

Published by White Lotus Press, London 1963
- Softcover
Seller: SEATE BOOKS, APO, AP, U.S.A.SEATE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 40.95
US$ 20.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. no dj. Dateline-Peking. Book.
More imagesPublished by Macdonald,, London, 1963
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, , United KingdomBurwood Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.29
US$ 30.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Second Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 224. Original publisher's green cloth, lettered cream on spine. Signed presentation from the author on the first blank page to Ronald "Trader" Faulkner (1927 Ð 2021) the Australian actor,writer raconteur and flamenco dancer, best known for his work i…n the UK in films and on stage and television, "Trader and Bobo, until we meet. Frederick." Very good indeed in slightly used and nicked, price-clipped, very good dust jacket. Signedes.

Published by FRANCE-EMPIRE. 1964
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 24.84
US$ 48.45 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R150081303: 1964. In-8. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur acceptable. 316 pages. Jaquette illustrée en couleurs. Nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc, hors texte. Avec Jaquette. . . Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne.

Published by France-Empire
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 24.84
US$ 48.45 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO20238682: Non daté. In-8. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 316 pages. Quelques planches de photos en noir et blanc. Jaquette correcte. Avec Jaquette. . . Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne.

Published by FRANCE EMPIRE 1964
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 24.84
US$ 48.45 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R200036778: 1964. In-12. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. convenable, Coiffe en tête abîmée, Intérieur frais. 316 pages. Quelques photos en noir et blanc dans et hors texte. . . . Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne.