Published by Cambridge University Press, 1936
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.
US$ 7.50
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 318 pages. Ex-university library marks, light wear and staining to the covers; pages tanned; a good solid binding. No jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; Inventory No: 217724.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan Company, 1936
Seller: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good minus. First Edition. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, xx + 318 pages, black cloth with paper title label on spine. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. In a very good, lightly edgeworn dust jacket with small chips at the folds, and some fading to color along backstrip.
Language: English
Published by The Macmillan Company, New York, 1936
Seller: Chris Duggan, Bookseller, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition.
US$ 17.98
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Cambridge at the University Press, Cambridge, UK, 1929
Seller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo. xxii, 273 (1) pp, frontis. Collected and Edited by Frederick Whiley: 1929. Owner's ex libris plate on front paste down. Light wear. No markings, binding tight, clean, white and bright. 5.5" x 8.25". Marbled boards with blue cloth back strip, and gilt lettering to spine. "Sir Joshua Reynolds (1723-1792) was an English painter who specialized in portraits. He promoted the 'Grand Style' in painting, which depended on idealization of the imperfect. He was a founder and first president of the Royal Academy of Arts, and has been referred to as the 'master who revolutionized British Art.'" Size: Octavo. Book.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Archon Books, Hamdon, CT, 1967
Seller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Reprint. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. xx, 318 pp, list and discription of the two illustrations, preface, introduction, I. Education; II. At the Feet of His Oracle; III. Debut; IV. Recognition Abroad; V. Critic of Art; VI. Critic of Literature; VII. The Library of a Painter; VIII. The Making of the Discourses; IX. Johnsoniana; X. Age and Infrimities; Appendix: I. Sir Joshua's Reading Notes; II. The Discourses in Embryo; IV. Bibliography of Sir Joshua's Writings; index. Reprinted, 1967. "The object of this study is to present but a single phase of Sir Joshua's life -- a phase which though not the most important, nevertheless merits our attention. Joshua as he appears in these pages is seen in his off-hours, out of his studio. He is the man, rather than the artist. Although passionately devoted to his profession as a painter, he repeatedly indicated his contempt for the man who was a painter and nothing more. When he was out of his studio, he associated not with painters but with men of letters. His closest friends were those whose careers were literary, and in their society he was filled with a desire to emulate them. As a result he is said to haave left at his death at least two thousand manuscript pages -- essays for periodicals, criticism on art for his Discourses, notes on Shakespeare for his friends Johnson, Malone, or Steevens. By profession a painter, his ambition, particularly near the end of his life, was to be considered an equally proficient writer. It would have given him no little satisfaction to have been told that in the course of the century and a half immediately following his death, his Discourses wer to be reprinted on an average of once every three years; would have pleased to know that almost as much space is accorded him in the Oxford Book of English Prose as to his contemporaries who devoted their lives to writing." from the Preface. Not Price Clipped. Lightly faded backgound spine dj; lettering bright and bold, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Size: 8vo. Book.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 33.11
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Cambridge, 1929
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Light wear and fading to boards. Bumping. Content is aged toned. No DJ.
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1929
Seller: The Oregon Room - Well described books!, Phoenix, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1929 Cambridge Univ. 1st edition, Near Fine/NO DJ, no dustjacket, blue spine with gilt lettering & decor that all reads fine, attractive marbled boards, very mild bump at top corner near spine, clean & square, no markings, sound binding, frontispiece, a nice copy.
Published by Archon Books, 1967
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very good condition with light wear on cover and light stains.
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1936
Seller: By Books Alone, Woodstock, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Original Cloth. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Original printed paper spine labels chipped along edge.
Published by Archon Books, USA, 1967
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 318pp. Red cloth-covered boards, gilt titles on spine. 8vo. Sun-faded spine, lightly rubbed. Top text block edge dusty, remaining edges just starting to tan and fox. Two small blemishes on front pastedown. Internally neat, clean, bright and tight. Sir Joshua Reynolds is known as the founder of the English school of painting being the first president of the Royal Academy - this book concentrates on his letters and manuscripts including essays for periodicals, criticism on art for his Discourses, notes on Shakespeare for his friends etc.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 42.73
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Cambridge, 1936
Seller: The Bookseller, Edmonton, AB, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Ex-lib with usual library labels and stamps. A bit of shelf wear. Otherwise a solid, unmarked volume. Index. xx, 318 pp.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, GB, 2015
ISBN 10: 1107495032 ISBN 13: 9781107495036
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 54.99
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Originally published in 1929, this book contains an edited collection of the letters of the painter Sir Joshua Reynolds. The letters included cover the period between October 1740 and November 1791, and Hilles includes an appendix at the back of letters that he was not able to include in the collection. This book will be of value to anyone with an interest in the life of one of Britain's most famous painters.
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, United Kingdom, 1967
Seller: Karol Krysik Books ABAC/ILAB, IOBA, PBFA, Toronto, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. 8vo. 171pp. 1967 reprint. Red boards with gilt lettering. Green dust jacket with black lettering. Book is very good, some wear to jacket, yellowing to edges and spine.
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1936
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Good +. No Jacket. 318pp, some foxing to eps, corners bumped, some soiling to cover, contents clean.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 1107495032 ISBN 13: 9781107495036
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. Originally published in 1929, this book contains an edited collection of the letters of the painter Sir Joshua Reynolds. Num Pages: 304 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 3JF; ACQ; AGB; BJ; HBJD1; HBLL. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 203 x 133 x 17. Weight in Grams: 35. . 2015. paperback. . . . .
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1936
Seller: The Private Library, London, United Kingdom
US$ 39.83
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Very Good. From the Library of John Russell Taylor.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 1107495032 ISBN 13: 9781107495036
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Originally published in 1929, this book contains an edited collection of the letters of the painter Sir Joshua Reynolds. Num Pages: 304 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 3JF; ACQ; AGB; BJ; HBJD1; HBLL. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 203 x 133 x 17. Weight in Grams: 35. . 2015. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 1107495032 ISBN 13: 9781107495036
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 76.74
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 304 pages. 8.20x5.20x0.90 inches. In Stock.
Language: Esperanto
Published by The University Press, Cambridge, 1929
Seller: Livresse, Gatineau, QC, Canada
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. 273 p. 13x20,5cm. Bookplate of the Fraser Institute. Publisher's binding slight worn. code 1066.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 22.37
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book examines the extraordinary literary pursuits of Sir Joshua Reynolds, one of the founding members of the Royal Academy of Arts in London. As the first president of the academy, Reynolds's artistic achievements are widely recognized. Yet, his role as a writer and literary critic is less well known. The book argues that in his lifetime Reynolds was just as famous for his eloquent and insightful writings, especially his Discourses on Art, as he was for his paintings. By examining his unpublished writings and published letters, the author uncovers Reynolds's deep engagement with the literary world, showing his profound appreciation of painters, poets, and other artists, as well as his desire for recognition as a writer. As Reynolds himself once remarked, he had an insatiable hunger to be considered not just a painter, but a cultured man of letters. This book shows that he was nothing less. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by Archon Books, 1967
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, GB, 2015
ISBN 10: 1107495032 ISBN 13: 9781107495036
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
US$ 44.67
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Originally published in 1929, this book contains an edited collection of the letters of the painter Sir Joshua Reynolds. The letters included cover the period between October 1740 and November 1791, and Hilles includes an appendix at the back of letters that he was not able to include in the collection. This book will be of value to anyone with an interest in the life of one of Britain's most famous painters.
Published by London: James Nisbet & Co Limited, 1907
First Edition
US$ 20.60
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st edition. Contents: I.The Date of the Crucifixion; II.The Fifth Chapter of Genesis; III.THE Event of Each Day of the Week; IV.The Interval Between the Flood and the Time of Abraham; V.The 'Image' of Nebuchadnezzar's Dream and the Times of the Gentiles; VI.The Analogy Between the Week of Human History and God's Week of Creation Work; VII.The Analogy Between the Week of Human History and Christ's Last Week on Earth (Passion Week); VIII.The Eighth or Resurrection Day (Early Dawn); IX.Conclusion; Appendices: A.The Feast of Tabernacles (Booths); B.The World's Request for a King; C.The Reason and Purpose of a Chosen Nation (The Jews); D.Halley's Comet; E.The Number 'Eight'; F.God's Week of Creation Work (to be published in a separate form). Pp.104, slight toning to endpapers, front inner endpapertop 4cms trimmed horizontally. Blue cloth, gilt title to front, publisher's label to front board. G+.
US$ 20.60
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st edition. Shewing the agreement which (necessarily) exists between the discoveries of Science and the Creation narrative in Genesis. Pp.viii/150, inner rear endpaper trimmed in half vertically. Maroon cloth, title to front in silver lettering, publisher's label (File Copy) to front board. G+.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand.