Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Published by Mary Undoer of Knots, 2012
ISBN 10: 8586689211 ISBN 13: 9788586689215
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Published by Mary Undoer of Knots (edition ), 2012
ISBN 10: 8586689211 ISBN 13: 9788586689215
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Condition: New.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Editions du Gingko, Le Mesnil-le-Roi, 2003
Seller: LIVRES ANCIENS ET CONTEMPORAINS, HASPARREN, France
Couverture souple. Condition: Assez bon. GLN-847.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 43.65
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
US$ 46.62
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Golos, 1991
ISBN 10: 5705508220 ISBN 13: 9785705508228
Seller: ISIA Media Verlag UG | Bukinist, Leipzig, Germany
No binding. Condition: Good. Seriya knig Zarubezhnyj detektiv. V izdanii sobrany proizvedeniya vsemirno izvestnykh inostrannykh avtorov klassicheskogo detektiva. Predstavlen v 16 tomakh Dopolnitelno: otsutstvuyut toma - Nr.4, 8-10 ,Nr.13-16.nbsp; Annotatsiya: Tom 6. R.Chandler. Proshchaj moya prelest. F.Frem. Chelovek iz Skotland-yarda . Vsego.413 str.
US$ 71.35
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - The book investigates spatial practices at the ground level of Beirut - Appropriation, Commoning, Production, and Activism - that fill the gap between the city's capital-driven development and the aspirations and needs of its inhabitants, in search for cohabitation and planning lessons that withstand chaos and uncertainty. Through such practices, the book reflects on the ground's project for collectivity reclaiming it as the backbone for co-producing the city.Unique in its context, Beirut has been an ideal laboratory for social practices that characterize its urban culture and shape the experience of the city at ground level. These spontaneous practices fill the gap between the city's capital-driven development and the aspirations/ needs of its inhabitants, transforming Beirut's ground into a symbiotic environment of cohabitation, as a confrontation to alienating trends that shaped Beirut in its recent history, and as a response to the financial/health/ humanitarian crises that have been enchaining the city since 2019.This book examines specifically four spatial practices Appropriation, Commoning, Production, and Activism - in how they inform and transform the diverse urban morphologies of the city from built matter to cultural organization. Through expansive visual and written narrations, the book constructs a graphical analysis of each practice, its materialization on the ground, its shaping of experience, and its impact on Beirut's urban transformation through the shifts that the city continues to endure.Central to the research is an extensive exploration of urban and architectural taxonomies that characterize the ground level of the city at multiple scales and through different time frames. Organized in four topical chapters, the work reflects on and analyzes each practice through specific methods, such as comparative urban sampling, typological cataloging, time-based mapping, and analytical drawings.Furthermore, the book includes a collection of essays by various authors, introducing a diverse set of views that reflect on the political project of the ground as the backbone for collective life , and the need to revisit operative and projective tools for intervention to reclaim it as a public realm.The work thus presents the tension between ground form In Beirut and its appropriation through the different spatial practices. It offers lessons of adaptation and planning for an uncertain future and helps rethink the ground of the city as the common denominator for collectivity and co-producing the city.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO80030726: 1899. In-12. Broché. Etat passable, Couv. légèrement passée, Dos abîmé, Intérieur frais. 184 pages. Manque important sur le dos. 1er plat de couverture détaché. . . . Classification Dewey : 840.08-XIX ème siècle.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R320101479: 1934. In-8. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. Paginé de 570 à 632. . . . Classification Dewey : 366.1-Franc-maçonnerie.
Published by No place, 1968., 1968
Seller: Antiquariat INLIBRIS Gilhofer Nfg. GmbH, Vienna, A, Austria
8vo. 7, (1) pp. Original plain wrappers. Promotional booklet announcing the publication of an encyclopedia series dedicated to the mid-20th century economic boom experienced in the Gulf countries, especially the oil-rich Trucial coast, soon to become the United Arab Emirates. The overarching aim of the publishers was to promote mutual understanding across the Arab world by making contemporary experience in Muslim nations widely available to the reading public. The Gulf renaissance, spurred by the discovery of vast oil reserves and one of the most dramatic cultural moments of the 20th century, was a natural inclusion. - In excellent condition.
Couverture rigide. Paul Ollendorff | Paris 1899 & 1901 | 12 x 19 cm | 2 volumes reliés | Editions originales pour chacun des volumes, il n'est pas fait mention de grands papiers. Reliures à la bradel en demi maroquin menthe à coins, dos lisses comportant de légères traces de frottements sans gravité ornés de cartouches dorés agrémentés de motifs floraux et d'arabesques dorés, initiales dorées en queue, encadrements de filets dorés sur les plats de papier marbré, gardes et contreplats de papier à la cuve, couvertures illustrées conservées, têtes dorées, reliures de l'époque signées à froid de Pierson & Henry Josef. Quelques petites rousseurs affectant le premier volume, sinon beaux exemplaires agréablement établis par Pierson & Josef. | [ENGLISH DESCRIPTION FOLLOWS] First editions for each of the volumes, with no mention of deluxe copies. Bradel binding in half mint green morocco with corners, smooth spines with slight traces of light rubbing ornately decorated with gilt cartouches adorned with floral motifs and gilt arabesques, gilt initials at foot, gilt fillet frames on marbled paper boards, marbled endpapers and pastedowns, illustrated covers preserved, top edges gilt, contemporary bindings stamp-signed in blind by Pierson & Henry Josef. Some light foxing affecting the first volume, otherwise handsome copies attractively bound by Pierson & Josef. *.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 306.