Frenkel Daan (59 results)
Published by Academic Press, New York 2001
- Hardcover
Seller: BASEMENT BOOKS, Albuquerque, U.S.A.BASEMENT BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 18.55
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketGlazed Boards. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as issued). Second Edition. Second Edition. Hard cover 8vo in glazed photo boards. Near Fine w/rubbed corners and spine tips, number bottom front endpaper, else Fine and unmarked. 638pp inc. Index; illustrated in equations, mathematical drawings. Book.

Language: English
Published by Academic Press 2001
Series: Computational Science, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - Computational Science
- Hardcover
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, United KingdomM Godding Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.75
US$ 14.64 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. . Posted within 1 working day. Royal Mail Tracked 24 to UK. Tracked Airmail worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.

Language: English
Published by Academic Press 2001
Series: Computational Science, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - Computational Science
- Softcover
- International Edition
Seller: SoCo Books, Trinidad, U.S.A.SoCo Books
Contact seller4-star sellerInternational EditionCondition: Used - Good
US$ 40.00
US$ 6.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 2nd Edition, International Edition. International Edition.

Language: English
Published by Academic Press 2001
Series: Computational Science, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - Computational Science
- Hardcover
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, U.S.A.Textbooks_Source
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 46.69
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).

Uitzicht op inzicht. Grote vragen in de wetenschap.
CONNY AERTS [ET AL.]./DAAN FRENKEL/MOLS, BENNIE [ED.]./PASCALE EHRENFREUND
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Schot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.48
US$ 28.82 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, 8vo: 152pp., 8 contributions with illustrations - graphs - notes & references, table of contents. Very fine copy - as new., Zijn we alleen in het universum - Hoe wordt materie georganiseerd - Hoe werken de sterren - Wat zit er in de aarde - Waarom verouderen wij - Hoe on…tstaan organen - Wat kunnen de berekenen - Wat is tijd .

Language: English
Published by Academic Press
Series: Computational Science, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - Computational Science
- Softcover
- International Edition
Seller: Aideo Books, San Marino, U.S.A.Aideo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerInternational EditionCondition: New
US$ 49.97
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Trade paperback. Condition: New in new dust jacket. International Edition. ***INTERNATIONAL EDITION*** Read carefully before purchase: This book is the international edition in mint condition with the different ISBN and book cover design, the major content is printed in full English as same as the original North American edition…. The book printed in black and white, generally send in twenty-four hours after the order confirmed. All shipments contain tracking numbers. Great professional textbook selling experience and expedite shipping service.

Language: English
Published by Academic Press, San Diego, CA 2001
Series: Computational Science, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - Computational Science
- Softcover
- International Edition
Seller: Aideo Books, San Marino, U.S.A.Aideo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerInternational EditionCondition: New
US$ 49.97
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Trade paperback. Condition: New in new dust jacket. 2nd Revised ed. INTERNATIONAL EDITION. ***INTERNATIONAL EDITION*** Read carefully before purchase: This book is the international edition in mint condition with the different ISBN and book cover design, the major content is printed in full English as same as the original North…American edition. The book printed in black and white, generally send in twenty-four hours after the order confirmed. All shipments contain tracking numbers. Great professional textbook selling experience and expedite shipping service. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 664 p. Contains: Illustrations. Computational Science. Audience: General/trade.

Language: English
Published by Academic Press
Series: Computational Science, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - Computational Science
- Softcover
- International Edition
Seller: Sizzler Texts, SAN GABRIEL, U.S.A.Sizzler Texts
Contact seller5-star sellerInternational EditionCondition: New
US$ 44.95
US$ 9.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. International Edition. **INTERNATIONAL EDITION** Read carefully before purchase: This book is the international edition in mint condition with the different ISBN and book cover design, the major content is printed in full English as same as the original North American editi…on. The book printed in black and white, generally send in twenty-four hours after the order confirmed. All shipments contain tracking numbers. Great professional textbook selling experience and expedite shipping service.

Language: English
Published by St Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Academic Pr 2001
Series: Computational Science, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - Computational Science
- Softcover
- International Edition
Seller: Sizzler Texts, SAN GABRIEL, U.S.A.Sizzler Texts
Contact seller5-star sellerInternational EditionCondition: New
US$ 44.95
US$ 9.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. International Edition. **INTERNATIONAL EDITION** Read carefully before purchase: This book is the international edition in mint condition with the different ISBN and book cover design, the major content is printed in full English as same as the original North American editi…on. The book printed in black and white, generally send in twenty-four hours after the order confirmed. All shipments contain tracking numbers. Great professional textbook selling experience and expedite shipping service.

- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquarische Bücher Schmidbauer, München, GermanyAntiquarische Bücher Schmidbauer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 67.68
US$ 10.38 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: gut. 444 Seiten; Content: This book explains the physics behind the "recipes" of molecular simulation for materials science. Examples are included that highlight current applications, and the codes of the case studies are available on the World Wide Web. No prior knowledge of computer simulation is assumed.… Size: 23,5 m.

Language: English
Published by Academic Press 2001
Series: Computational Science, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - Computational Science
- Hardcover
Seller: thebookforest.com, San Rafael, U.S.A.thebookforest.com
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 75.80
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Well packaged and promptly shipped from California. Partnered with Friends of the Library since 2010.

- Softcover
Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, U.S.A.Moe's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 95.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No jacket. Cover is shelf worn and slightly rubbed with the top corner edge is slightly warped. Spine is cracked, but binding is secure. Inside is clean and unmarked.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 100.24
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Academic Press 2001
Series: Computational Science, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - Computational Science
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 111.59
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Academic Press 2001
Series: Computational Science, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - Computational Science
- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 109.38
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Language: English
Published by Academic Press 2001-10-19 2001
Series: Computational Science, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - Computational Science
- Hardcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 98.34
US$ 20.65 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.

Understanding Molecular Simulation: From Algorithms to Applications (Computational Science Series, Vol 1) : From Algorithms to Applications
Daan (FOM Institute for Atomic and Molecular Physics Frenkel
Language: English
Published by Academic Press 2001
Series: Computational Science, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - Computational Science
- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 45.27
US$ 75.81 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. Gebraucht - Sehr gut SG - leichte Beschädigungen oder Verschmutzungen, ungelesenes Mängelexemplar, gestempelt - Understanding Molecular Simulation: From Algorithms to Applications explains the physics behind the 'recipes' of molecular simulation for materials science. Computer simulators are conti…nuously confronted with questions concerning the choice of a particular technique for a given application. A wide variety of tools exist, so the choice of technique requires a good understanding of the basic principles. More importantly, such understanding may greatly improve the efficiency of a simulation program. The implementation of simulation methods is illustrated in pseudocodes and their practical use in the case studies used in the text. Since the first edition only five years ago, the simulation world has changed significantly -- current techniques have matured and new ones have appeared. This new edition deals with these new developments; in particular, there are sections on: Transition path sampling and diffusive barrier crossing to simulaterare events Dissipative particle dynamic as a course-grained simulation technique Novel schemes to compute the long-ranged forces Hamiltonian and non-Hamiltonian dynamics in the context constant-temperature and constant-pressure molecular dynamics simulations Multiple-time step algorithms as an alternative for constraints Defects in solids The pruned-enriched Rosenbluth sampling, recoil-growth, and concerted rotations for complex molecules Parallel tempering for glassy Hamiltonians Examples are included that highlight current applications and the codes of case studies are available on the World Wide Web. Several new examples have been added since the first edition to illustrate recent applications. Questions are included in this new edition. No prior knowledge of computer simulation is assumed.

Language: English
Published by Elsevier 2001
Series: Computational Science, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - Computational Science
- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 111.91
US$ 8.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. xxii + 638 Illus.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 120.95
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 123.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 117.35
US$ 10.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by Academic Press 2001
Series: Computational Science, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - Computational Science
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 126.67
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 123.05
US$ 8.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Academic Pr 2001
Series: Computational Science, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - Computational Science
- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 113.98
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 2nd sub edition. 638 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.50 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, U.S.A.Speedyhen LLC
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 133.05
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: NEW.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 117.34
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Academic Press 2001
Series: Computational Science, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - Computational Science
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 120.82
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Elsevier 2001
Series: Computational Science, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - Computational Science
- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 135.35
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. xxii + 638 2nd Edition.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 127.72
US$ 15.97 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Antártica, Madrid, SpainAntártica
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 129.67
US$ 20.75 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Rústica. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo. 1. LIBRO.