Frere Thomas (161 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.11
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.76
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Frer�'s Chess Hand-book: Containing Elementary Instruction And The Laws Of Chess, Together With Fifty Select Games . Endings Of Games, And Th. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin, Volume 27, Number 4 (December 1968)
Wilson, Leon (ed.); Parker, Harry S. III; Frere, Elizabeth; Jones, Robin; Whittemore, Sarah; Maran, Rita; Bohnen, Blyth; Folds, Thomas M.; Condit, Louise
Published by Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York 1968
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Stapled binding is sound. Pages lightly tanned with occasional underlined words and marginal markings. Wrappers have general handling wear, edge rubbing. Small amount of writing at top front. ; Contents: Parker, In search of human contact. Frere and Jones, Like it was with like it is. Whittemore, A minitour. Maran, Sh…ooting the museum hero. Bohnen, Old masters - new apprentices. Folds, Art history for pre-college students. Condit, Teaching the teacher. ; 10.0" tall; 240 pages. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 23.60
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Bulrushed Books, Moscow, ID, U.S.A.Bulrushed Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 17.27
US$ 8.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Like New. In unused condition, may show some slight shelf wear, but otherwise unread. This title was digitally scanned from a rare, out of print edition, and will have some visual artifacts from that process.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.62
US$ 5.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 28.27
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 29.66
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.53
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by Julian Messner, Inc., New York 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: Village Booksmith, Hudson Falls, NY, U.S.A.Village Booksmith
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.00
US$ 9.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Poor to Fair. 512 pages. By Peter Freuchen with David Loth. Corners and edges somewhat scuffed and rubbed. Dust jacket scuffed and rubbbed with a repaired tear over the front cover area. , Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Softcover
Seller: Project HOME Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.Project HOME Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.16
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Red pen mark notation and stamp on first page. Paperback Used - Very Good 1991 All purchases support Project HOME - ending homelessness in Philadelphia.
Plays of Aristophanes, Sophocles and Euripides : Sir John Lubbock's Hundred Books Series
Frere, John Hookham ; Francklin, Thomas ; Wodhull, Michael (Translated by)
Language: English
Published by George Routledge and Sons, London UK 1898
- Hardcover
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, , United KingdomSarah Zaluckyj
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 6.20
US$ 28.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Back/Hard Cover. Condition: With All Faults (W.A.F.). No Dustjacket. Reprint. 436 pages + 10 pages adverts dated 1989 to rear. Inner front hinge failed holding on by half of cloth needs a repair, cloth showing to inner rear hinge, both woble. Wear with one nick & some creases to spine-ends, light wear to corners, slight wea…r to corners, fairly clean boards with a nice respectable esternal appearance. Ink name to ionner front board, light browning to end-papers. Page-edges slightly foxed. Text is very clean & in nice condition, text block binding sound.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.97
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.62
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. Frer�'s Chess Hand-book: Containing Elementary Instruction And The Laws Of Chess, Together With Fifty Select Games . Endings Of Games, And Th. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.48
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Plays of Aristophanes, Sophocles and Euripides
Frere, John Hookham ; Francklin, Thomas ; Wodhull, Michael (Translated by)
Language: English
Published by George Routledge & Sons, London UK
- Hardcover
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, , United KingdomSarah Zaluckyj
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.26
US$ 28.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Back. Condition: Book Good. No Dustjacket. Reprint. 436 pages . Leather spine and corners to boards. Wear to spine at top and bottom of spine and on cross banding and top and bottom of hinges .Leather is flaking off and unstable.Corners of boards are worn/rubbed.Both front and rear hinges are cracked, the front more severel…y and are fragile. Attractive red/pink/gild marbled boards and end papers, gilt top end pages. Undated copy, we estimate later victorian. One of Sir John Lubbock's Hundred Books Series.Binding feels strong. Text is generally clean and unimpeded.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.75
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.93
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 34.34
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.85
US$ 20.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
More imagesPublished by J. S. Locke 1872
- Hardcover
Seller: Country House Library, Gloucester, United KingdomCountry House Library
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.63
US$ 5.48 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. An 1872 edition of Hoyle's Games by Thomas Frere. This is an 'illustrated edition embracing all the most modern modes of play, and the rules practiced at the present time, in billiards, whist, draughts, cribbage, backgammon, and all other fashionable games together with sixteen games adapted to…the new yenkee-notion cards also the whole of Frere's chess ahnd-book' - taken from the title page, as this book was published in 1872 many of the games are not classed as modern anymore. Title: Hoyle's Games Author: Thomas Frere Publisher: J. S. Locke Publication Date: 1872 Format: Hardcover Condition: This book is in acceptable condition for its age with worn spine ends and board corners, tanned pages with age spotting and inscription and ink stains on the endpapers.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.82
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.79
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.79
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.