Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
US$ 10.46
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 16.84
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Language: French
Published by HACHETTE LIVRE-BNF 2018-02-28, 2018
ISBN 10: 201218829X ISBN 13: 9782012188297
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 13.46
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Published by P. Lethielleux January 1898, 1898
Seller: Eighth Day Books, LLC, Wichita, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Dark red boards clean & sharp, ex library lettering on spine & penciled inside only, age toned text clean & solid, a very nice copy, in French.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 16.82
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Published by G.G. GORLICH-EDITORE, MILANO, ITALIA
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: NO DJ. Presumed First (1950'S). TEXT IN ENGLISH.
Softcover. Condition: Fair. Spuren von Feuchtigkeit / Nasse; Gebrochener Buchrucken; Farbtonanderung. '8 dicembre 1995 un ictus getta Jean-Dominique Bauby in coma profondo. Quando ne esce, tutte le sue funzioni motorie sono deteriorate. Colpito da quella che la medicina chiama locked-in syndrome, e che lascia perfettamente lucidi ma prigionieri del proprio corpo inerte, Bauby non puo piu muoversi, mangiare parlare o anche semplicemente respirare senza aiuto. In quel corpo rigido e incontrollabile come lo scafandro di un palombaro, solo un occhio si muove. Quell'occhio, il sinistro, e il suo legame con il mondo, con gli altri, con la vita. Sbattendo una volta le palpebre del suo occhio Bauby dice di si, due volte significano un no. Sempre con un battito di ciglia, ferma l'interlocutore su una lettera dell'alfabeto che gli viene recitato secondo l'ordine di frequenza della lingua francese: >. E, lettera dopo lettera, Bauby detta parole, frasi, pagine intere. Con il suo occhio Bauby scrive questo libro: per settimane intere, ogni mattina prima dell'alba, pensa e memorizza un capitolo che piu tardi detta a una redattrice del suo editore. Cosi, da dietro l'oblo del suo scafandro, ci invia le cartoline di un mondo che possiamo solo immaginare, dove vola leggera la farfalla del suo spirito.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 19.48
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Milan Görlich vers 1954, 1954
Seller: Librairie Sainte-Marie, Clamart, France
in-quarto, XLII-184 pages, trčs nombreuses photographies en noir et blanc dans le texte, toile de l'éditeur, sous jaquette Bon état.
Language: English
Published by G. G. Gorlich, Milano
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. B/W Photographs (illustrator). Original Edition. Xl + 184 Pp. Of Plates. Beige Cloth. Entirely Filled With Photos And Drawings Of Stage Design And Costumes. Printed In Italy. No Names Or Marks, But Text Pages Quite Aged, Cloth Frayed At Corners. Scarce.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 12.08
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Paris
Seller: LibrairieLaLettre2, Villefranche de Lauragais, France
Broché. Condition: Etat moyen. in-8 Description :Édition 1934 Langue : Français Nb de volumes : 1.
Condition: Used: Like New. Nuovo, lievi segni di giacenza. Consegna 24/48 ore 51 L2.
Published by Milano, Edizioni STAR, 1926
Seller: Tosi, Laveno-Mombello, VA, Italy
In-8vo (cm. 22,5) di pp. (2), 276 con illustrazioni nel testo. Brossura illustrata a colori di Dudovich. Qualche alone marginale. ID: CW_12324.
Published by Turati Lombardi e C., Milano, 1924
Seller: Libreria antiquaria Atlantis (ALAI-ILAB), Torino, TO, Italy
In 8°, pp. 243. Brossura editoriale figurata. Copia in buono stato.
Published by , E. Frette & C., 1926
Seller: librisaggi, SAN VITO ROMANO, Italy
brossura. Condition: Good. 0. Copertina: cartonata, ingiallita. Legatura: a colla. Dorso: usurato con mancanze in piede, usurato con mancanze in testa, usurato. Taglio: ingiallito, sporco. Sguardi: ingialliti. Frontespizio: ingiallito lievemente. Pagine testo: ingiallite, brunite ai margini. Margini delle pagine: ingialliti Buono (Good) . Book.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Published by G.G. Gorlich date?, Milan
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Oversized. 182pp. Profusely illustrated. Yellowed margins, else very good condition with text clean and binding tight without dust jacket.
Milano, 1931, 8vo cop. ill. pp. 20 complet. ill.
Milano, 1932, 8vo bella cop. ill. a col. di 8 pag. ripiegate, pp. 12 complet. ill. (tende, tovaglie, biancheria, asciugamani, lenzuola, ecc.).
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Thčse présentée et publiquement soutenue ŕ la Faculté de médecine de Montpellier, le 17 décembre 1838 | Leonor-Francois Frette Damicourt | Taschenbuch | Französisch | 2025 | Outlook Verlag | EAN 9783385096899 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]preigu[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 18.47
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Turati Lombardi, Milano, 1931
False (illustrator). In-8° (22,8 x 15 cm.), pp. VIII, 279, interamemnte illustrato in nero n.t., alcune tavv. f.t. a colori, bella brossura editoriale litografica a colori di Dudovich. Lievi usure alla brossura. Le origini dell'azienda risalgono al 1860, quando Edmond Frette, Alexandre Payre e Charles Chaboud decisero di costruire una societŕ per il commercio di tessuti a Grenoble con la denominazione "Frette, Payre & Chaboud". Giŕ l'anno successivo Edmond Frette si recň in Italia stabilendosi nella zona di Monza e aprendo la sua prima fabbrica a Concorezzo. Negli stessi anni Edmond Frette comprň anche l'ex Villa Durini per stabilirvi la sede aziendale e poco piů in lŕ aprirŕ il suo primo negozio monzese, che verrŕ chiuso nel 2015. Questo negozio sito in via Italia n.41 a Monza č inserito nel "Registro Regionale dei Luoghi Storici del Commercio". Nel 1878 aprě il suo primo negozio a Milano in via Manzoni. Nel 1881 l'azienda vinse la medaglia d'oro all'Esposizione Nazionale di Milano grazie a un prodotto innovativo chiamato "La Vega". Si trattava di un quadro di lino jacquard realizzato utilizzando il dipinto di Francesco Lietti. Nel 1881 Edmond Frette sciolse la societŕ con i suoi vecchi soci francesi e creň quella nuova con Giuseppe Maggi e Carlo Antonietti. I nuovi soci consolidano l'attivitŕ aprendo una seconda fabbrica sempre a Concorezzo e una fabbrica per il candeggio a Monza. Tre anni dopo venne aperta una nuova fabbrica a Sovico. Numerose furono le decisioni che diedero impulso allo sviluppo dell'azienda. Nel 1886 Frette iniziň la vendita per corrispondenza, furono introdotti i telai "Jacquard" per la produzione di tessuti damascati e giŕ nel 1889 si distinse per essere una delle prime societŕ a creare una collezione di [pręt-ŕ-porter] da casa, un'idea innovativa per l'epoca. Frette si specializzň nella fornitura di biancheria di lusso a grandi alberghi, infatti giŕ nel 1899 divenne fornitrice dell'Hotel Danieli di Venezia e successivamente di numerosi altri alberghi di prestigio come: il Ritz di Parigi, il Savoy di Londra, il Plaza di New York e il Peninsula a Hong Kong. Altri clienti importanti furono le grandi compagnie di navigazione e ferroviarie, quali per esempio Orient Express, Wagon Lit, Costa, Flotta Lauro, Lloyd. Fin dal XIX secolo, fu fornitrice della biancheria per la Casa Reale e di moltissime famiglie nobili italiane. Nel corso del Novecento Frette aprirŕ numerosi negozi di biancheria in quasi tutte le grandi cittŕ italiane.
Language: French
Published by Hachette Livre - BNF Apr 2013, 2013
ISBN 10: 201218829X ISBN 13: 9782012188297
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Good to very good condition overall, with sound cloth boards showing mild edge wear and light soiling, and with noticeable sunning on the spine and age toning to the endpapers and paste downs. The binding remains secure, and the interior is clean apart from a few scattered spots typical of mid-century Italian paper. The James Seeman ex-libris plate appears on the front pastedown, loose with some adhesive staining. The plates are well preserved, and the volume remains structurally solid for a book of this size and production. Includes a series introductory essays followed by 182 pages of black-and-white plates documenting stage designs, costumes, and production sketches by a remarkable range of twentieth-century artists, including Picasso, Dalí, Cocteau, De Chirico, Casorati, Prampolini, Sironi, Savinio, Derain, Baldessari, Fini, Zeffirelli, and others. From the personal library of Tony Walton, the Academy Award-winning stage and film designer, and previously owned by James Seeman, the mid-century American fine-art publisher known for handling prints by many of the artists represented here. A volume of considerable visual and historical significance, distinguished by a strong and relevant provenance chain. Contains introductory texts by Guido Frette, Nicola Benois, Pino Casarini, Emanuele Luzzati, Guido Marussig, and Piero Zuffi, followed by 184 black-and-white plates depicting stage designs, costumes, and sketches by artists such as Luciano Baldessari, Corrado Cagli, Felice Casorati, Giorgio de Chirico, Jean Cocteau, Fabrizio Clerici, Anna Maria Crespi, Salvador Dalí, André Derain, Léonor Fini, Salvatore Fiume, Gian Carlo Iliprandi, Savino Labň, Emanuele Luzzati, Guido Marussig, Mila de Nobili, Pablo Picasso, Enrico Prampolini, Alberto Savinio, Tomi Scialoia, Mario Sironi, Mario Vellani Marchi, and Franco Zeffirelli.