21 x 14 cm, Broschur. Condition: Sehr gut. 250 Seiten, Geringfügige Gebrauchsspuren, sehr gutes Exemplar. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 450.
Language: English
Published by Springer International Publishing AG, 2023
ISBN 10: 3031429818 ISBN 13: 9783031429811
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. This open access book sheds light on 21st-Century multilingualism in the Far North of Europe Finland, Sweden, Norway, and Estonia an area with multifaceted contacts between many Uralic and Indo-European languages. These contacts are taking new forms as migration and English as the lingua franca are changing the linguistic situation remarkably. The national languages dominate the life of most inhabitants, while the use of indigenous Saami languages, old minority languages, and the languages of new immigrants is limited to certain areas or domains. This volume takes a close look at multilingual individuals and discusses how their lives are affected by different languages. This open access book sheds light on 21st-Century multilingualism in the Far North of Europe Finland, Sweden, Norway, and Estonia an area with multifaceted contacts between many Uralic and Indo-European languages. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Springer International Publishing AG, 2023
ISBN 10: 3031429788 ISBN 13: 9783031429781
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. This open access book sheds light on 21st-Century multilingualism in the Far North of Europe Finland, Sweden, Norway, and Estonia an area with multifaceted contacts between many Uralic and Indo-European languages. These contacts are taking new forms as migration and English as the lingua franca are changing the linguistic situation remarkably. The national languages dominate the life of most inhabitants, while the use of indigenous Saami languages, old minority languages, and the languages of new immigrants is limited to certain areas or domains. This volume takes a close look at multilingual individuals and discusses how their lives are affected by different languages. This open access book sheds light on 21st-Century multilingualism in the Far North of Europe Finland, Sweden, Norway, and Estonia an area with multifaceted contacts between many Uralic and Indo-European languages. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 55.71
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. 1st ed. 2023 edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 54.90
Quantity: 4 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. 2023. 2023 ed. paperback. . . . . .
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 60.87
Quantity: 4 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Berlin, Berlin, Frieling, o.J.[]., 1991
Seller: Antiquariat Atlas, Hamburg, Germany
Kartoniert, 8°, 119 S., zahlreiche Abbildungen; -Kanten etwas berieben, gutes Exemplar. ISBN 3890091660.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 69.76
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: New. 2023. 2023 ed. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. 1st ed. 2023 edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. 2023. 2023 ed. hardcover. . . . . .
US$ 84.16
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 378 pages. 8.27x5.83x0.85 inches. In Stock.
Condition: New. 2023. 2023 ed. hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
US$ 101.12
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 359 pages. 8.75x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Springer International Publishing AG, 2023
ISBN 10: 3031429818 ISBN 13: 9783031429811
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. This open access book sheds light on 21st-Century multilingualism in the Far North of Europe Finland, Sweden, Norway, and Estonia an area with multifaceted contacts between many Uralic and Indo-European languages. These contacts are taking new forms as migration and English as the lingua franca are changing the linguistic situation remarkably. The national languages dominate the life of most inhabitants, while the use of indigenous Saami languages, old minority languages, and the languages of new immigrants is limited to certain areas or domains. This volume takes a close look at multilingual individuals and discusses how their lives are affected by different languages. This open access book sheds light on 21st-Century multilingualism in the Far North of Europe Finland, Sweden, Norway, and Estonia an area with multifaceted contacts between many Uralic and Indo-European languages. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Springer International Publishing, Springer International Publishing, 2023
ISBN 10: 3031429818 ISBN 13: 9783031429811
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This open access book sheds light on 21st-Century multilingualism in the Far North of Europe - Finland, Sweden, Norway, and Estonia - an area with multifaceted contacts between many Uralic and Indo-European languages. These contacts are taking new forms as migration and English as the lingua franca are changing the linguistic situation remarkably. The national languages dominate the life of most inhabitants, while the use of indigenous Saami languages, old minority languages, and the languages of new immigrants is limited to certain areas or domains. This volume takes a close look at multilingual individuals and discusses how their lives are affected by different languages.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Language Contacts and Discourses in the Far North | Maria Frick (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Arctic Encounters | xix | Englisch | 2023 | Springer | EAN 9783031429811 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Language: English
Published by Springer International Publishing, 2023
ISBN 10: 3031429788 ISBN 13: 9783031429781
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This open access book sheds light on 21st-Century multilingualism in the Far North of Europe - Finland, Sweden, Norway, and Estonia - an area with multifaceted contacts between many Uralic and Indo-European languages. These contacts are taking new forms as migration and English as the lingua franca are changing the linguistic situation remarkably. The national languages dominate the life of most inhabitants, while the use of indigenous Saami languages, old minority languages, and the languages of new immigrants is limited to certain areas or domains. This volume takes a close look at multilingual individuals and discusses how their lives are affected by different languages.
Language: English
Published by Springer International Publishing AG, 2023
ISBN 10: 3031429788 ISBN 13: 9783031429781
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. This open access book sheds light on 21st-Century multilingualism in the Far North of Europe Finland, Sweden, Norway, and Estonia an area with multifaceted contacts between many Uralic and Indo-European languages. These contacts are taking new forms as migration and English as the lingua franca are changing the linguistic situation remarkably. The national languages dominate the life of most inhabitants, while the use of indigenous Saami languages, old minority languages, and the languages of new immigrants is limited to certain areas or domains. This volume takes a close look at multilingual individuals and discusses how their lives are affected by different languages. This open access book sheds light on 21st-Century multilingualism in the Far North of Europe Finland, Sweden, Norway, and Estonia an area with multifaceted contacts between many Uralic and Indo-European languages. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Gebunden. Condition: New. Anlaesslich des 80. Todestages Ernst Ludwig Kirchners 2018 war seine Wahlheimat Davos Ort einer grossen Tagung. Der reich bebilderte Band dazu versammelt internationale Experten, die ihre Sichtweise auf das Schaffen des Kuenstlers darlegen und dabei vielseitig.
Seller: BUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer, Wahlstedt, Germany
Hardcover. Condition: gut. Auflage: 2. Die zweite, gründlich überarbeitete Auflage dieses Buches, das derzeit als Standardwerk des Faches Anästhesiologie im deutschsprachigen Raum angesehen wird, hat an Profil gewonnen: sie profitiert von dem neu integrierten Kapitel zur postoperativen Visite und der Möglichkeit, parallel zum Studium des Buches über eine eigene Website praktische Fähigkeiten zu studieren. Umfassend und für den Leser in eindrucksvoll verständlicher Weise wird das aktuelle Wissen und die Lehrmeinung des Faches Anästhesiologie nahezu lückenlos dargestellt. In Zeiten des Umbruches des Gesundheitssystems, in denen Prozessoptimierung, prozessuale Standards oder Leitlinien uns glauben machen wollen, dass die perioperative Behandlung von Patienten durch quasi industrialisierte Standards erfolgen kann, ist eine differenzierte Darstellung der erforderlichen Wissens- und Lehrinhalte von immenser Bedeutung. Für das Fach Anästhesiologie, das sich als kontinuierlicher Prozess von perioperativer Diagnose und Therapie versteht, sind differenzierte Kenntnisse des Arztes unabdingbar. Hierzu bietet dieses Lehrbuch alle erforderlichen Grundlagen. Viele Anästhesisten suchen gerade im Zeitalter des Internet nach einer bewertenden Zusammenstellung der diagnostischen und therapeutischen Erfahrungen im nationalen und internationalen Schrifttum. Insbesondere dem jungen Anästhesisten, dem Arzt in Weiterbildung, ist die Qual des meist unkontrollierten Behandelns nach örtlicher Tradition und subjektiven Erfahrungen bestens präsent. Daher ist den Herausgebern zu gratulieren, in diesem Lehrbuch drei Schulen ebenso wie einen Wissensstand auf aktuellem und höchstem internationalen Niveau umfänglich zu vereinen. Ärzte in Weiterbildung, Fachärzte und leitende Ärzte finden hier das gesamte Wissen, das sie für die klinische Praxis benötigen und vor allem dann hilfreich ist, wenn sie mit nicht alltäglichen Zusatzerkrankungen oder speziellen Risikokonstellationen konfrontiert werden. Auf Grund des Schwerpunktes auf die Anästhesiologie in der unmittelbar perioperativen Phase, werden die weiteren Säulen des Faches, die Intensivmedizin, Schmerztherapie und Notfallmedizin zumindest in ihren Kernelementen und in einem unmittelbaren Bezug auf die perioperative Phase dargestellt. Begrüßenswert ist die Darstellung des Abschnitts über die rechtlichen Grundlagen; dies ist gerade bei der derzeitigen Diskussion um die Delegation von ärztlichen Leistungen von besonderer Bedeutung und Interesse für den Anästhesisten. Neu hinzugekommen ist das Kapitel, das die Ergebnisqualität des anästhesiologischen ärztlichen Handelns beinhaltet: die postoperative anästhesiologische Visite. Dies kann jedem Anästhesisten empfohlen werden, da die Qualität des ärztlichen Handelns mehr denn je an dessen Ergebnisqualität gemessen wird. Exklusiv wird den Lesern dieses Lehrbuchs die Möglichkeit geboten, zahlreiche Filmbeiträge zu ausgewählten anästhesiologischen Techniken unter www.dieanästhesiologie.de einzusehen und zu studieren. Die ergänzende Vermittlung dieser praktischen Fertigkeiten (Skills") sollte jedoch nicht die Diffenziertheit des Lehrbuches ersetzen. Vielmehr sollten sie Grundlage sein, unser tägliches Handeln zu hinterfragen und dieses in der Auseinandersetzung mit den theoretischen Grundlagen stetig zu verbessern. Die Aufforderung zur Kritik an dem Lehrbuch und den Filmbeiträgen bietet hierzu die erwähnte hervorragende Internetplattform. In der Summe ein gelungenes Lehrbuch, das in keiner Klinik fehlen sollte. Anästhesiologie - Kritische Risikoabschätzung, sorgfältige Planung, optimale Versorgung! Grundlagen - Geschichte - Rechtliche Aspekte - Pharmakologie - Arbeitstechniken, Physiologie, Pathophysiologie und Anästhesie bei Begleiterkrankungen - Nervensystem, Lunge, Herz-Kreislauf, Sauerstoff-Transport, Säure- Basen-Haushalt, Hämatologie, Gerinnung, Niere, Leber, Magen-Darm-Trakt, Stoffwechsel, endokrines System, Immunsystem, Haut, Binde-gewebe, muskuloskelettales System - Allgemeine Anästhesiologie - Diagnostische Verfahren, Anästhesievorbereitung - Intraoperative Überwachung Buchrückseite Die Anästhesiologie" in der 2. Auflage in Wort, Bild und Film! Egal ob für Ihre Fort- und Weiterbildung oder Lehrveranstaltung: Sie benötigen klare und präzise Antworten auf Ihre fachlichen Fragen! Die Anästhesiologie stellt das Fach in seinem perioperativen Umfeld ebenso wissenschaftlich wie praxisnah vor: Allgemeine und Spezielle Anästhesie Perioperative Schmerztherapie Intensivmedizin Das Besondere Hintergrundwissen zu Anatomie, Physiologie, Pharmakologie, internistischen und chirurgischen Prinzipien sowie rechtliche Grundlagen aus anästhesiologischer Sicht Lösungen zu Notfällen, Zwischenfällen und Komplikationen Konkretes für die Praxis: Tabellen zu Dosierungen und Äquivalenzdosen, Monitoring bei unterschiedlichen Eingriffen, Tabellen zu latexhaltigen Materialen, alle wichtigen Laborwerte u.v.m. Das Neue in der 2. Auflage Alle Kapitel komplett überarbeitet und wissenschaftlich durch aktuelle Literaturstellen auf den neuesten Stand gebracht Die anästhesiologische Visite Exklusiv für Leser - Filme im Web: Filmbeiträge zu anästhesiologischen Techniken, z.B. endotracheale Intubation, fiberoptische Intubation, Anlage eines zentralen Venenkatheters, Durchführung einer Spinalanästhesie u.a. Die Anästhesiologie - ein zuverlässiger Begleiter während der Weiterbildung nach dem Katalog der Weiterbildungsordnung und für den Facharzt ein umfassendes Nachschlagewerk bei schwierigen Fragestellungen. Co-Autor: Friedrich-Wilhelm Ahnefeld, Christian C. Apfel, Jan Baum, Tareg Bey, Elmar Biermann, Peter Biro, Manfred Blobner, Rolf-Werner Bock, Willehad Boemke, Alexander Brack, Ludwig Brandt, Georg Breuer, Anselm Bräuer, Thomas Brüssel, Ulf Börner, Hartmut Bürkle, Josef Maria Calaminus, Sina Maren Coldewey, Christoph Diefenbach, Bernd Donaubauer, Gudrun Durchdenwald, Kristin Engelhard, Elmar Entholzner, Joachim Erb, Jörg Fechner, Andreas Flemming, Roland Francis, Christiane G. Frick, Petra Gast.
Seller: BUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer, Wahlstedt, Germany
Hardcover. Condition: gut. 2011. Was ist sakraler Raum, welche Rolle kann ihm heute zukommen? Was geschieht, wenn Kirchenbauten ihre originäre Bedeutung verlieren? Dieser Band verbindet die Dokumentation ausgewählter Kirchen mit einer interdisziplinären Diskussion der Bedeutung von Kirchen und ihrer Entwicklung aus theologischer, gesellschaftlicher, architektonischer, urbanistischer sowie philosophischer Perspektive. Autor: Angelika Nollert, Dr. phil., geb. 1966, ist Kunsthistorikerin und Direktorin des Neuen Museums Nürnberg. Matthias Volkenandt, Dr. med., Dipl. theol., geb. 1957, ist Professor an der LMU München. Rut-Maria Gollan, Dipl.-Ing. Arch., geb. 1981, ist wissenschaftliche Mitarbeiterin an der Hochschule für Philosophie, München. Eckhard Frick, Dr. med., geb. 1955, Priester und Jesuit, ist Professor an der Hochschule für Philosophie, München. Aus dem Inhalt: - Kirche - Räumlicher Repräsentant sozialer Wirklichkeit? - Aktuelle Prozesse und Situationen im Kirchenbau - Umnutzung von Kirchenbauten - Räume zwischen Religion und Politik - Was ist gelungener Sakraler Raum? Architektur Denkmalpflege Kirchenbau Kirchenbauten Liturgie Säkularisierung Theologie ISBN-10 3-7917-2209-3 / 3791722093 ISBN-13 978-3-7917-2209-2 / 9783791722092 978-3791722092 Kirchenbauten in der Gegenwart: Architektur zwischen Sakralität und sozialer Wirklichkeit [Gebundene Ausgabe] Angelika Nollert (Herausgeber), Matthias Volkenandt (Herausgeber), Rut-Maria Gollan (Herausgeber), Eckhard Frick (Herausgeber) Architektur Denkmalpflege Kirchenbau Kirchenbauten Liturgie Säkularisierung Theologie In deutscher Sprache. 255 pages. 26,2 x 21,6 x 2,6 cm.
Language: German
Published by Marburg diagonal 1997, 1997
First Edition
250 S., 1 Bl. Orig.-Karton. Erste Ausgabe.- Herausgegeben im Auftrag des Religionswissenschaftlichen Medien- und Informationsdienste e. V. REMID. Gutes Exemplar.
Published by Sweden 2000, 2000
Seller: ART CONSULTING:SCANDINAVIA, Books on Art, Calabasas, CA, U.S.A.
An unparalleled resource written by SwedenÆs foremost art historians, covering this prolific period in Swedish art history. Replete with gorgeous reproductions of relevant artwork, this all-inclusive volume is a necessary addition to any Swedish art enthusiastÆs library. Chapters address the entire scope of Swedish art from this period: SwedenÆs Peaceful Revolution, Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Sculpture, Historical Painting, Portraiture, Genre Painting, Nudes, Landscape Painting, Exhibition Life & Art Criticism, Graphic Arts, Swedish Handicrafts, Furniture & Interior Design, Glass Arts, Gold & Silver Work, and Ceramics., Swedish, Year2000, Illust. B/W339, Illust. Color351, ISBN 9187896419, Code 4362. Clothbound w/ jacket, In Pristine Condition, Index. Bibl. Pages 701, Size 12öx 9ö.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 48.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 378 pages. 8.27x5.83x0.85 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new. Questo è un articolo print on demand.